English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2021, 02:23   #1
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 281
Supra 500RX ram upgrade

Ive bought the above ram expansion and it says it can be upgraded to 8mb,


"The SupraRAM 500RX is designed to use 2 different kinds of memory chips for expansion. Using 256K x 4 ZIP DRAMs (1 megabit), you can configure the 500RX with 512k, 1MB or 2MB of RAM. For expansion above 2MB you must use all 1Mbit x 4 ZIP DRAMs (4 megabit)."


Is it possible to get these chips from somewhere?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 03:01   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,608
Lol I believe i was in the same boat with Cortex RAM but also my SupraDrive apparently supports this too... if you succeed please let me know! I heard there was some RAM conversion possible.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 11:35   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
1Mx4 is only available in ZIP these days. So yeah, you're in luck.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 15:51   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,608
May need this:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-4x-Ad....m46890.l49292
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 03:10   #5
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post

I cant work out what Im meant to do with these.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 15 January 2021, 07:44   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Not usable with the SupraRAM 500RX.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 02:10   #7
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 281
Ive just found these on ebay if anyone is interested. 10 available. Are they the right ones?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-4MB-A...AAAOSwqYBWobeD
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 08:55   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
Those should work, but they will be a bit wasted if you don't plug them into a static column capable DRAM controller such as the A3000 motherboard.

You can probably find other 1Mx4 ZIPs from other vendors.

Here is a list:
https://www.amiga-stuff.com/hardware/1mx4-dram.html

The ones ending in 0 are normal, the ones ending in 2 are SC.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 09:34   #9
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 281
The seller said they'd work
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 08 February 2021, 19:08   #10
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 281
Hi everyone, the zip ram arrived yesterday and the amiga wont boot with them in. Ive tried the jumper settings but nothing changes. The Amiga power light flashes between bright and dark and it hangs. With the ram fully populated its hard to remove them. Has anyone got any tips on how to remove them safely? Theyre in pretty tight with no room for movement.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 08 February 2021, 19:20   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
Grab the module with pair of tweezers and rock back and forth while pulling. They release quite violently, so try to moderate your pulling force.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: 8mb Supra RAM card system11 MarketPlace 1 16 November 2017 11:18
Supra RAM Board Vicky support.Hardware 21 06 May 2014 16:40
A500: Supra Ram 1MB + A501 expansion OscarBraindeaD support.Hardware 4 03 May 2013 16:51
FS: Supra RAM 500RX with 4MB ram tomcat666 MarketPlace 0 21 June 2011 11:06
Wanted: Zip-Ram for Supra 500RX DyLucke MarketPlace 2 04 January 2011 00:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09808 seconds with 13 queries