English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2020, 12:06   #1
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 345
CV64/3D, P96 and A4000 with strange graphical glitches

Hi,

I'm just wondering if anyone else have had this issue. I have a CV64/3D that's been working perfectly for years in my A1200 ZIV busboard but today I moved it to my A4000 (for those sweet ZIII-speeds) but I get these strange graphical glitches in >800x600 resolutions (800x600 and below are perfect). The picture looks fine when everything is still but as soon as I start moving things around I get these odd flashes with graphical garbage made up of stuff that's on screen. It remains as long as I'm moving a window or resizing. NOT when moving the mouse or the picture is still.

I've tried reducing clockrate but it does not appear to make a difference. I don't have other RTG cards to test, but there is no other indications that I have a problem with the busboard or motherboard. Both were recently overhauled and recapped and has been working perfectly. Only my CV64/3D is glitching.
Overmann is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 19:06   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
Have you tried it in all of the slots? Sometimes reordering the card helps with glitches.

Do you have a Buster 11? Do you have a desktop case, or perhaps some kind of tower kit?
Jope is offline  
Old 27 December 2020, 00:11   #3
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Have you tried it in all of the slots? Sometimes reordering the card helps with glitches.

Do you have a Buster 11? Do you have a desktop case, or perhaps some kind of tower kit?

Thanks for the tip Jope! I've got buster 11. This is a normal A4000D, so no funny daughterboards or otherwise modified.
Someone suggested I try lowering the bitdepth to see if it might be a RTG-ram issue. I've only been testing with 8bit. Testing 16bit and 24bit now I find that those work perfectly! That's a bit strange?
Overmann is offline  
Old 27 December 2020, 00:55   #4
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
Hi,

I'm just wondering if anyone else have had this issue. I have a CV64/3D that's been working perfectly for years in my A1200 ZIV busboard but today I moved it to my A4000 (for those sweet ZIII-speeds) but I get these strange graphical glitches in >800x600 resolutions (800x600 and below are perfect). The picture looks fine when everything is still but as soon as I start moving things around I get these odd flashes with graphical garbage made up of stuff that's on screen. It remains as long as I'm moving a window or resizing. NOT when moving the mouse or the picture is still.

I've tried reducing clockrate but it does not appear to make a difference. I don't have other RTG cards to test, but there is no other indications that I have a problem with the busboard or motherboard. Both were recently overhauled and recapped and has been working perfectly. Only my CV64/3D is glitching.

Can you please make a video of this? I think I’m seeing the same here (CV3D). I suspect a driver bug in Picasso96 3.x - this seems to be new behavior.
pipper is offline  
Old 27 December 2020, 02:22   #5
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipper View Post
Can you please make a video of this? I think I’m seeing the same here (CV3D). I suspect a driver bug in Picasso96 3.x - this seems to be new behavior.

The best I could do was a quick video with my phone:
https://1drv.ms/v/s!Aq28ULbPV9YRgr5EtIOAB5Vj3IIKsg

Last edited by Overmann; 27 December 2020 at 08:20.
Overmann is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 00:28   #6
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 278
CV64/3D, P96 and A4000 with strange graphical glitches

Yeah, this looks like what I’m seeing:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1S1w...w?usp=drivesdk

(Edited to make link public)

Last edited by pipper; 29 December 2020 at 18:47.
pipper is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 12:00   #7
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipper View Post
Yeah, this looks like what I’m seeing:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1S1w...nYJRU1N81eTNRT

I'm not able to see your video.
Overmann is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 13:18   #8
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 345
I posted on iComp's forums and Jens was quick to reply (he always is), and has some interesting thoughts on this issue. He also wrote that the driver was developed without anyone actually owning an S3-virge card. He is looking to buy an S3-virge based ZII/III card for development if someone is willing to part with a card at a good price.

This is my only RTG-card, but perhaps someone has a card or two that they're not really using and would be willing to part with? It's not even a donation, and would be for a good cause

Last edited by Overmann; 29 December 2020 at 14:24.
Overmann is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 18:48   #9
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 278
I edited the link to make it public, please try again
pipper is offline  
Old 29 December 2020, 19:51   #10
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipper View Post
I edited the link to make it public, please try again

Yeah, that's the same thing I'm seeing.
Overmann is offline  
Old 04 January 2021, 17:13   #11
B2k_ad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Braunschweig / Germany
Posts: 52
I had the same config
A4000D
Buster 11
CV643D
P96 Gfx

Maybe the only difference is Kick3.1.4

I used Cybergraphix V3 before and didn't had any issues.
Since P96 is kept up to date i bought @ icomp and regualy updated it.
However on my CVision it gliched... even on my A2000 with the same card it did various gliches.
And i tryed a lot to get rid of these problems.

The same card with the Cybergraphix driver didn't produce any problems.
Maybe i should have talked to jens directly.... on a1k this problem got lost a bit.... i think.

So my solution was to get an ZZ9000 for the A4000 wich works fine with the P96 libs.
And the A2000 got the CV64 3D and an upgrade to Cybergraphix V4.3
I suggest, as of now, you do the same.
CGX is still the fastest Driver around... and for the CGX V4 Disc i suppose you have a walk through the interwebs.... mostly EAB Search.
And all the Updates are found on the a1k / phase5 support page.
Unfortunately that is my only CV card and they are Rare as hell theese days. I already gave a retina for OS3.2 dev ...... Maybe i have to make up my mind one day and send it to icomp.
B2k_ad is offline  
Old 04 January 2021, 17:24   #12
B2k_ad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Braunschweig / Germany
Posts: 52
I forgot one thing....
16Bit Screenmodes actually worked for the most part.
If i then opend any 8Bit mode things went wrong some times right away, some times after a few minutes
B2k_ad is offline  
Old 04 January 2021, 19:31   #13
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 168
I'm afraid that Jens is talking nonsense. This board has been one of the best available on a Z3 amiga for the last 20 years and has worked fine even if no one had a S3 chip to write the driver.
You might want to return to previous version 2.0 of P96 which is available on aminet and has everything to make the C64 3D work fine.
Otherwise, i suggest to do the basics : clean the contacts, check the PSU.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 16:10   #14
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by B2k_ad View Post
I had the same config
A4000D
Buster 11
CV643D
P96 Gfx

Maybe the only difference is Kick3.1.4

I used Cybergraphix V3 before and didn't had any issues.
Since P96 is kept up to date i bought @ icomp and regualy updated it.
However on my CVision it gliched... even on my A2000 with the same card it did various gliches.
And i tryed a lot to get rid of these problems.

The same card with the Cybergraphix driver didn't produce any problems.
Maybe i should have talked to jens directly.... on a1k this problem got lost a bit.... i think.

So my solution was to get an ZZ9000 for the A4000 wich works fine with the P96 libs.
And the A2000 got the CV64 3D and an upgrade to Cybergraphix V4.3
I suggest, as of now, you do the same.
CGX is still the fastest Driver around... and for the CGX V4 Disc i suppose you have a walk through the interwebs.... mostly EAB Search.
And all the Updates are found on the a1k / phase5 support page.
Unfortunately that is my only CV card and they are Rare as hell theese days. I already gave a retina for OS3.2 dev ...... Maybe i have to make up my mind one day and send it to icomp.

Man, I tried installing CGX a couple of years ago and couldn't make heads or tails of it. I was unable to get it working for some strange reason. Even just getting the card to produce a picture was impossible. But perhaps I'll give it another try.
Overmann is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 00:06   #15
B2k_ad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Braunschweig / Germany
Posts: 52
Wink

If you compare P96 and CGX the latter one is hard to install.

Back in the day you needed enforcer, otherwise cgx wouldn't do anything.
Today you should install the MMUlibs from Thomas instead.
They are the succesor of Enforcer anyways.
The MMULibs are found on Aminet, just search for "MMULibs" and download the current archive
it has about 18.000 downloads.
Installing it using the install script should get you sorted, the most important for CGX is the mmu program.
Using the Processor libs comes in handy as well.
After that you can install CGX
If you using CGX V4 you need to use a CD-Drive and your DOS driver
for this drive has to be propperly configured.
Otherwise you might be able to install V4 but not any updates, that was their way of copy protection... i guess.
If you use V3 from amiga resource.cx instead you get a simple .dms floppy image
Take version number xxxx30.dms
V3 is also quite fast.
CV643D
I hope that helps.
If you have any problems or missing something send me an PM
B2k_ad is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 00:58   #16
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,003
I’ve used CGX for over 20 years on several cards with neither Enforcer nor MMULibs.
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 09:50   #17
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
I never ran Enforcer with CGX either. I don't remember it being particularly difficult to install, but it's been a long time.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 10:25   #18
B2k_ad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Braunschweig / Germany
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
I’ve used CGX for over 20 years on several cards with neither Enforcer nor MMULibs.
Wich version of CGX do you use?
And do you use Classic WB, better WB, best WB, OS 3.9, or newer?



A lot of theese have parts of the MMU Libs preinstalled, so it would work right away.


One definitive point is, for instance CGX V3 install disk does come with enforcer on it.
On a naked Workbench you had to install Enforcer first and call it in startup-sequence in order to get the MMU running.
To run CGX you need to run your MMU , a naked WB 3.1 can't do that on it's own.


Honestly... i never tried to install CGX V4 without anything else like MMU maybe it uses the MMU by itself....

Tough it wouldn't make sense because as it always is with Amiga and it's OS
you bought an expensive piece of kit and then it all relied on a 3rd party software that someone had generously contributed.
B2k_ad is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 10:51   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
I wonder if the P5 680x0 libs did the needful for me then? My CGX3 setup was a CSmk1 040 + CV64. I really don't remember having the Mike Sinz enforcer or CyberGuard running.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 11:07   #20
B2k_ad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Braunschweig / Germany
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I wonder if the P5 680x0 libs did the needful for me then? My CGX3 setup was a CSmk1 040 + CV64.

Possible if i ever own a P5 accelerator i shall try that.... but i suppose they are not easy to get hold of theese days.
B2k_ad is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 graphical glitches. Born2Rune support.Hardware 13 09 October 2018 19:40
Graphical glitches in games Yurbo86 support.Hardware 5 26 December 2016 12:21
P96 and CV64/3D install problems -Acid- support.Hardware 1 19 February 2016 05:47
Second Samurai, graphical glitches? Adrian Browne support.Games 8 15 August 2015 12:15
Graphical glitches (Turrican II) mingle support.WinUAE 2 22 May 2013 11:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11845 seconds with 13 queries