English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2021, 23:34   #1
gbasource
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 38
Bubble & Squeak AGA asking for disk 3

I was playing the AGA Amiga 1200 version of bubble and squeak and then when going to load Stardust Caverns Three it said please insert disk 3. Ive never known there to be 3 disks to this game. After looking on the internet I can only find a 2 disk version. Can someone point me in the right direction for disk 3?
gbasource is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 01:20   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the game is only 2 disks.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 07:13   #3
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 376
Is it a copy protection gimmick? i.e., if it detects it’s cracked it asks for a nonexistent disk to prevent further play?
Matt_H is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 17:37   #4
rygar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 321
Same situation described here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34073
rygar is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 17:43   #5
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 2,354
Regarding particular way to protect copy of floppies, i remember a strange fact about Alien Breed special edition

While playing a cracked copy, at a certain point it was impossible for me to proceed on for the presence of a "wall" in the game

I taken an original copy from a friend and i was able to proceed on, no wall at all

Is my memory ok .... can someone confirm it ?
chip is online now  
Old 21 January 2021, 14:51   #6
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbasource View Post
I was playing the AGA Amiga 1200 version of bubble and squeak and then when going to load Stardust Caverns Three it said please insert disk 3. Ive never known there to be 3 disks to this game. After looking on the internet I can only find a 2 disk version. Can someone point me in the right direction for disk 3?
if you have kept the last level password, you can just download the level 3 fixed release (only first adf) on the eab tracker
you should continue then, i presume the code should not change

i am testing the fixed release atm, confirmed level 3 passed without issues
kremiso is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 21:23   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,560
Interesting thread this (and the linked one too: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34073)

I use the .IPFs in my collection for the AGA version; would never suspect that there's this sloppy bug in the original disks

Looks like I might have to change to this set then:
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2).adf
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 22:14   #8
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 2,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Interesting thread this (and the linked one too: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34073)

I use the .IPFs in my collection for the AGA version; would never suspect that there's this sloppy bug in the original disks

Looks like I might have to change to this set then:
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2).adf
have you try to install both disk to HDD;
=>Copy the contents of both disks to your HD. Make assigns for 'bubble1:' and 'bubble2:'.

try to launch game with snoopdos with logfile of I/O accesses.

perhaps you caught see an access an missing file on AGA?

Have you tested whdload's version to compare?
CFOU! is online now  
Old 21 January 2021, 23:25   #9
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Interesting thread this (and the linked one too: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34073)

I use the .IPFs in my collection for the AGA version; would never suspect that there's this sloppy bug in the original disks

Looks like I might have to change to this set then:
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2).adf
tested original aga ipf's a while ago, confirmed disk 3 issue

EDIT
tried also to copy all the files in a big ramdisk + assign Bubble1: Bubble2: and Bubble3: (this last just to check)
all ok until the same point
it seems a missing file/wrong name call error

Last edited by kremiso; 22 January 2021 at 00:42.
kremiso is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 15:14   #10
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
had the time to check deep
seems only a single byte changed in the main launch file, nothing more
i mean in the fixed release
i have tried to copy that over in the first ipf disk, and it seems working also
tested until level 4 + winuae

wondering if can then be useful also an ipf fixed release?

EDIT
i reached to play entirely the game, using the set posted also from @DamienD :

"... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2).adf"

so it is confirmed full working

Last edited by kremiso; 01 February 2021 at 00:50.
kremiso is offline  
Old 08 February 2021, 14:26   #11
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
EDIT
i reached to play entirely the game, using the set posted also from @DamienD :

"... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2).adf"

so it is confirmed full working
Problem with this "Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf" is that there is corruption intermittently above the Bubble:
This trainer works though but no "level 3" fix and the disk is marked as bad: "Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][t +2 AC][b].adf"

Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
had the time to check deep
seems only a single byte changed in the main launch file, nothing more
i mean in the fixed release
A favour, could you tell me exactly what to patch in a hex editor to fix level 3 please?
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 February 2021, 23:17   #12
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Problem with this "Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf" is that there is corruption intermittently above the Bubble:
Strange Damien, i don't have that glitch using WinUAE + A1200 emulation.
Does it happen on real hardware?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
A favour, could you tell me exactly what to patch in a hex editor to fix level 3 please?
you can just overwrite the main launch file (code), seems the only difference is there, single byte.
uploaded a test .ipf on the Zone

Last edited by kremiso; 09 February 2021 at 23:24.
kremiso is offline  
Old 10 February 2021, 01:30   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
Strange Damien, i don't have that glitch using WinUAE + A1200 emulation.
Does it happen on real hardware?
I don't have real hardware and only emulate via WinUAE.

I'm not sure what to tell you, with an AGA config (cycle-exact or no cycle-exact) I had the above bug.

I usually set KS 3.1 / 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM.

I'll try with 2MB Chip only and KS 3.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
you can just overwrite the main launch file (code), seems the only difference is there, single byte.
uploaded a test .ipf on the Zone
I want to try something. Replacing the file "code" with the already patched one won't help in this situation.

If it was that simple then I would have already just copied the file "code" from either:

... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS].adf
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +3 Rebel].adf
... Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr TRSI][f level 3 CLS].adf

What I'm asking you for is to please tell me exactly what byte needs to be patch using a Hex Editor and I'll do this myself in this scenario?

Last edited by DamienD; 10 February 2021 at 01:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 February 2021, 01:43   #14
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,560
Ok, it was the additional Fast RAM that caused the glitch; silly me as I should have tried that previously

Anyway, I'd still like to know exactly what byte needs to be patch using a Hex Editor please?
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 February 2021, 01:53   #15
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, it was the additional of Fast RAM that caused the glitch

Anyway, I'd still like to know exactly what byte needs to be patch using a Hex Editor please?
nice to know!

let me know if this pic can help you, should explain the byte difference between the two 'code' named files :
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BnS.PNG
Views:	42
Size:	81.8 KB
ID:	70850  
kremiso is offline  
Old 10 February 2021, 10:49   #16
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
let me know if this pic can help you, should explain the byte difference between the two 'code' named files :
Perfect, many thanks

I'll try my experiment when I get home from work tonight.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 February 2021, 11:55   #17
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 2,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Perfect, many thanks

I'll try my experiment when I get home from work tonight.
is the problem also present on the WHDLOAD version? need update?
CFOU! is online now  
Old 10 February 2021, 12:05   #18
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
is the problem also present on the WHDLOAD version? need update?
No idea, I don't use the WHDLoad version. It also only affects the AGA version.

Whilst I have you, please look at this thread: Storia Ancestale french & English translations (WIP)
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 February 2021, 17:51   #19
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 121
Another bad randomly find, the password system seems completely broken too, in both releases (original .ipf and cracked level 3 fix one); none of the password given at each level end seem working

Now, i know that the game can be completed using the level 3 patch, but apart WinUAE i think would be almost impossible to complete on real hardware, due the hardness of later levels

Audiogenic, wth have you done with this game?
kremiso is offline  
Old 10 February 2021, 20:20   #20
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,560
Ok, so we now have a new "level 3 fixed" / "trained" floppy disk version:
Bubble and Squeak (1994)(Audiogenic)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr PDY][f level 3 CLS][t +2 AC].adf
Have tested all trainer options and indeed level 3 now loads fine

Disk in The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bubble and Squeak [AGA] - Freezes Randomly DamienD support.WinUAE 12 19 July 2016 00:40
Bubble and Squeak [AGA] - Unable to jump DamienD support.Games 1 10 November 2015 02:13
Cannot jump in Bubble and Squeak? (AGA) Nostromo support.Games 3 02 January 2014 18:15
Bubble & Squeak NovaCoder support.Games 5 17 October 2012 16:44
Bump 'n' Burn & Bubble & Squeak AGA PixelsAtDawn support.Games 6 24 September 2002 19:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12382 seconds with 16 queries