English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2020, 18:00   #61
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Ait, so I was curious about this new PSU and got one just recently.
I got it from a local dealer here in Sweden and it cost me 915SEK which translates to €87 or $103 (current exchange rate). Is it worth it?

If you're curious too, here's an unboxing video I just uploaded.
[ Show youtube player ]
Wow this is terrible. And using a C64 cartridge case just because you have a shit ton lying around, is not a great way to entice your customers. Might as well have just put it in a cereal box.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 18:49   #62
a4k-oerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: EU
Posts: 136
Is the 230V brick always on?
a4k-oerx is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 18:52   #63
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,677
I like it, its good a real psu is for sale again in the market! @eXeler0: WHat retailer btw ? GGS ? Also did you have issues before and how is it working now ?
kriz is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 20:47   #64
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
I like it, its good a real psu is for sale again in the market!
Why? There are already perfectly fine Amiga PSUs for sale, like f.ex. A-Power, and I have no problems with them at all. Cheaper, more practical design, etc.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 22:47   #65
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by a4k-oerx View Post
Is the 230V brick always on?
It doesn't have a power switch so yea, but for me personally its not an issue because half of my power outlet "things" have a power switch.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 06 October 2020, 22:54   #66
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz View Post
I like it, its good a real psu is for sale again in the market! @eXeler0: WHat retailer btw ? GGS ? Also did you have issues before and how is it working now ?
Yes, GGS is my local Amiga-dude.

My previous PSU for the A1200 was a bunch of A500 orA1200 power bricks. For the most part they were working fine but lately I hade some issues and those bricks aren't recapped or anything so... you know.. 25-30 years old.
Was actually looking to buy the €55 PSU from AmigaStore.eu had it in my shopping cart but by the time they add shipping and paypal taxes the checkout price was 850 SEK, so only like 6 euros cheaper than the CA-PSU and I was curious about this one.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 07 October 2020, 13:01   #67
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
Deleted messages about whether videos are a good idea or not. Please stay on subject.
Jope is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 00:31   #68
Orionis5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Maribor
Posts: 16
I came back to Amiga since 2011 and I am amazed that picking a PSU is so important.
I used simple low quality AT (PC meant and not ATX) years ago and my Amiga 1200 is still alive today and now recapped. Had damn sensitive Appolo 1240 card in it and was stable.
Today I am using A-Power one and it works.
I am surprised on i-comp statement about cable drop compensation.
I had friends years back abusing Amigas with different PSU's and I see today sellers using old PSU's for testing and no deaths. Seems Amiga is not that sensitive.
Also we are talking about commodore here (later Escom, Amiga tech....). Like they used some ultra quality special parts in their PSU's with special sensors. Let's chill here.

ps- I also wonder how i-comp is full commodore standard but has no ground wire like commodore PSU's. I am not an electric engineer but I like having ground connected to a computer.
Orionis5 is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 10:41   #69
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 929
Yes, PSUs are becoming what loudspeaker cables are for audiophiles. Jens has been blaming PSUs for all problems with any of his products for many years.
grond is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 15:16   #70
wazza
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
Yes, PSUs are becoming what loudspeaker cables are for audiophiles. Jens has been blaming PSUs for all problems with any of his products for many years.
Having read some of the threads on the Icomp forums recently, not just blaming PSUs for problems but seemingly refusing to support people who say they are using meanwell or ATX power supplies.
wazza is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 15:33   #71
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza View Post
Having read some of the threads on the Icomp forums recently, not just blaming PSUs for problems but seemingly refusing to support people who say they are using meanwell or ATX power supplies.
And since he claims that his PSU is the only one that complies with Commodore's PSU specs (and the originals have aged out of their specs), you can draw the conclusion that there is no warranty for his products unless you use his pricey PSU...
grond is offline  
Old 03 November 2020, 18:12   #72
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 730
Is this actually official? I have ACA500+ and my Amiga is powered by some laptop (?) Cisco PSU... I'd have to dig out my warranty to check it but not sure where did I put it.
dreadnought is online now  
Old 18 January 2021, 15:10   #73
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,870
If someone wants to see a quick comparison to Keelog PSU, there's a video for that too..
[ Show youtube player ]
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 18 January 2021, 20:11   #74
LezRed
Registered User

LezRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Buckinghamshire, England
Posts: 28
I have an older keelog psu, same case but no display/sensor button or on/off switch - which I found was a PITA, so good that they fixed that.

I also have an incomplete PSU which works well, the cartridge bit with the on/off switch sits nicely on the plexiglass case that houses my ACA500plus.

Last edited by LezRed; 18 January 2021 at 20:31.
LezRed is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 17:55   #75
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 332
Does this CA-PSU include the power brick when you buy it and is it EU plug type only?
wiz12 is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 20:00   #76
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,304
The power brick is permanently attached to the PSU. The AC cable is detachable, so you can source one locally to fit your wall socket without adapters.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 PSU ref P.312503-03 singapore (Heavy PSU) dlfrsilver support.Hardware 15 07 October 2020 18:28
A4000 PSU -> Mini-ATX PSU mod keropi Hardware mods 53 09 December 2019 04:52
ATX PSU in original Amiga PSU casing TTSAddict Hardware mods 8 15 April 2018 18:01
Amiga 500 PSU ref P.312503 WEST-GERMANY (Light PSU) dlfrsilver support.Hardware 0 18 November 2014 01:54
4 individual outs for Paula Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 07 October 2012 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08888 seconds with 15 queries