English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2012, 15:19   #61
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Also in the guide the partitions stated are:

FAT (windows)
Games (i assume this is also FAT, for windows)
AmithlonSys Fat 32 (this i assume is the 32mb partition i've created with the bootloader)
VirtualHDD which is the &76 partition referred to in the guide, should this literally be just a blank parition with VirtualHDD as a label?


EDIT - ok i think i've got this, found 76 in the list which states amithlon virtual disk... i think i've cracked it!

hold onto your helmets....

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 03 April 2012 at 15:28.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 15:27   #62
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Well technically the amithlonvirtualdisk I speak of is a partition, but amigaos will see it as its own harddrive.

I'll go through it to avoid confusion, but it sounds like your "boot"/fat partition is all good and ready to go if its getting to the insert disk/kickstart screen.

Anyway, llive boot the aros disc and load aros hdtoolbox, select ata.device. You should then see your fat partition and whatever else you created. Delete everything that you created besides your fat partition. Then create a new partition that is the size of the remainder of your drive. Then use "chage type" on that partition and you'll get a list of options of which Amithlon VIrtual Harddisk is one of. Save that and you should be good to go and only need to be able to boot into the minimal os3.9 install amithlon provides. From there partition your "drive" (the amithlon virtual harddisk u created) and install amiga os (make sure u select boot on the partition you want to boot from, but I assume you knew that if youve got an amiga?)

There could be a crossed wire or two between us though as well as I dont know exactly what theyve done with the updated amithlon isos you got. Worst case scenario you could live boot with the updated one, and install with the original iso I linked to. Might worke. Just not sure how files, etc. are placed with the updated one (cant imagine its drastically different though)
fishyfish is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 15:35   #63
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
thanks! i nailed it just before you posted it

it's a little unclear in any docs i've read about the &76 partition and what it is, and should/shouldn't do with it. i thought it was basically a primary partition with logical sub sections.

guess i over thought it! lol

thanks for the help, it's installing right now and yes, it's blazingly fast!
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 15:43   #64
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Cool, glad you got it sorted.
LIke I was saying last night it can seem a lot trickier than it actually is. Once a person gets thier head around what's actually happening though it's actually fairly straightforward (albiet a touch cumbersome).
fishyfish is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 15:50   #65
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishyfish View Post
Cool, glad you got it sorted.
LIke I was saying last night it can seem a lot trickier than it actually is. Once a person gets thier head around what's actually happening though it's actually fairly straightforward (albiet a touch cumbersome).
yeah, if i had to do it again i think i'd managed it in under an hour it's all about popping the cherry


i just installed the icon in root of cd called "OS3.9+BB2+Updates" and.....

ZOMG



its beautiful, and still blazingly fast!!!
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 16:11   #66
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
The thing I like about amithlon over (win)uae is the feel. It's hard to articulate the difference between them, but with amithlon it's like you can feel how close it is to the metal and it really does feel like a native system (I guess in some ways it is though).

I dont like to be negative towards winuae, cos its a great program and I can appreciate the technical side of it, but for me amithlon has always been my choice between the 2. It's like having a crazy fast draco machine as opposed to running a fast VM.
If I didnt have a real classic amiga then it'd be a bit more difficult choice (although there's a cool little tool called euaeload that makes it simple to be able to run custom hitting software through 68keuae fairly transparently), but seeing as I do it's no contest.

Good to her youre enjoying it and feel free to ask still if you have any questions.
fishyfish is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted A1200 or A4000 FreakyDan MarketPlace 0 09 February 2012 22:25
A1200 > A4000. Sallinen Swapshop 0 28 July 2010 12:27
A4000/a1200? Wasagi support.Hardware 6 21 July 2010 16:21
A4000/40, Upgraded A2000, A1200 DoogUK MarketPlace 20 12 November 2009 21:27
A1200 3.1 roms on A4000? dmrvf support.Hardware 1 15 January 2003 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06572 seconds with 13 queries