English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2009, 04:29   #1
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Western Digital 60GB Laptop Drive and an Amiga A1200

I just salvaged a 60G drive from an old failing laptop and want to stick it in my A1200. I have no idea where to start. I have looked over docs with the ClassicWB considering it says if you have a driver over 2G you should read this. Thats not really helpful. I bet if I knew more about amiga it would be but I'm still wet behind the ears. I want to make the ultimate WHDLoad machiene. I know the first partition shouldn't be lager thats fine. I really only need about 400MB to be sure I have enought space for OS and programs forever. The rest of the space is for Games and Demos. I'm really new to this. I do have a fair amout of PC technical knowlage but it dosn't seem to help alot in the the amiga world. Other than networking. Breased throught that like it was nothing.

thanks for all who try to help Will be checkin back every 20 min all weekend till this works.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 14 March 2009, 06:22   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It's too big.
The internal IDE interface has a limit that won't let you use it.
I think you need a buffered IDE interface to be able to use this.
I quote Toni Wilen:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
DirectSCSI = A600/A1200 IDE max 8G support without any other patches. ("Only" max 8G due to another limit in built-in IDE driver..)
Here's some more info for you:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=ide+limit

You should use the forum's search function :P
Akira is offline  
Old 14 March 2009, 13:39   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,875
No buffered ide interfaces needed. Just an updated scsi.device, such as the one from os3.9 and a filesystem that supports 64bit addressing, such as the fast filesystem from os3.9, or pfs3 or sfs..
Jope is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 02:41   #4
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Well after a lot of toying around I finally got WinUAE to allow me to add this drive and was told to set it to IDE0 and set the read/write option then it gives an error.

"Warning: The drive safety check had been disabled, and non-empty and non-RDB partitioned hard disk(s) were detected."

It shows it as added but can't be seen from HDToolBox

now what :-(
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 02:45   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
On winblows, open the "computer managing tools" and exclude the partitions on the target drive (the one you want to format as an Amiga drive).
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 06:21   #6
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
No partitions

I already deleted all the partitions from the drive its all unallocated space.

hmmm. Still don't know what to do. If there is something I can do let me know. It might be something like this.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 10:28   #7
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
OK Finally after a whole lot of bull$#!+ I have it able to be seen in WinUAE I don't know how to partition a drive that has -120Meg though?!?!? I can't seem to get the drive info any where its a WD600UE-00hct0. the HDToolBox says

7296 Cylinders
255Heads
63 Blocks per track
16065 Block per cylinder

is this right?

please help

-=edit=-
got a program called fixhddsize and says its correct?

won't partition right now what?

Last edited by Claw22000; 15 March 2009 at 12:11.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 14:01   #8
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Problem Mostly solved with Thomas's help over at Amiga.org If you found this post looking for help for you self to over to this post at the Amiga.org site.

Cut and paste this
http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/v...orumpost574001
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 22:40   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,875
Search on this board for Thomas's posts and you'll find he's given the exact same advice many times before here as well as on amiga.org.. :-)

I once asked him to make a short writeup about it here so I could stick it, but he's too busy. :-/

I can't be bothered to compile his past instructions into a new post either.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 00:53   #10
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Search on this board for Thomas's posts and you'll find he's given the exact same advice many times before here as well as on amiga.org.. :-)

I once asked him to make a short writeup about it here so I could stick it, but he's too busy. :-/

I can't be bothered to compile his past instructions into a new post either.. :-)
Well he actully did. Its on Amiga.org. I you go to that post and cut and paste it I'm sure at least the one post me made as guide would make a nice sticky!!!

Thomas is awesome.



He as an asset to the community!
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 14:59   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,875
Ok, I copied it over verbatim, very easy step by step instructions..

Hope Thomas doesn't mind.

Last edited by Jope; 16 March 2009 at 15:41.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 18:54   #12
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
If thomas dos`t mind jope can you take it out of quotes plz

I find readin italics on the darkish blue backgroung confusing on my eyes
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 March 2009, 12:47   #13
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Gaaaaah!
This is why I wanted to do the large HD guide. I'm still trawling through the old posts but I am a bit lost as to what to do.
I will keep trying the best I can.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 09:16   #14
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 40
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
Gaaaaah!
This is why I wanted to do the large HD guide. I'm still trawling through the old posts but I am a bit lost as to what to do.
I will keep trying the best I can.

Are you confused as what to do or do you have a working >4GB Amiga drive?

if you need help I would be more than happy do try to help you get it working. The Amiga world has helped me a lot and I'm totally down to return knowledge.

Claw22000 is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 12:09   #15
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Quick and dirty large hard drive guide (your milage may vary. hdtoolbox from 3.1 is a dog):

Setup a partition of any size lower than 2gig for the base OS.

Grab a recent scsi.device (ie: boing bag 2 for 3.9)

Grab load module from aminet.

copy scis.device into devs:

add c:loadmodule devs:scsi.device at the start of the startup sequence.

reboot.

partition the rest of the hd, and bingo one large hard drive.


My system is 3.1 with the above steps used to setup a 73Gig sca scsi harddrive on my A3000
vk3heg is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 17:23   #16
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk3heg View Post
Quick and dirty large hard drive guide (your milage may vary. hdtoolbox from 3.1 is a dog):

Setup a partition of any size lower than 2gig for the base OS.

Grab a recent scsi.device (ie: boing bag 2 for 3.9)

Grab load module from aminet.

copy scis.device into devs:

add c:loadmodule devs:scsi.device at the start of the startup sequence.

reboot.

partition the rest of the hd, and bingo one large hard drive.


My system is 3.1 with the above steps used to setup a 73Gig sca scsi harddrive on my A3000
Should you not also alter the filesystem too though?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 19:19   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
'Course you need!

Or use PFS2, 3 or SFS.
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 14:02   #18
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipse View Post
Should you not also alter the filesystem too though?
Yes, I did say that this was a "quick and dirty"!

One of the large file system's also must be used..

Ie:

Boot = ffs
Rest = sfs/pfs


vk3heg is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 17:03   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,713
Quote:
Boot = ffs
I never understand why people suggest to have the boot partition as FFS. The main advantage of third-party file systems is speed. And the boot partition benefits most from a speed increase. Also the boot partition is the only partititon which can be restored from scratch easily after a failure. All other partitions contain valuable user data which has to be recovered. The boot partition can be formatted and reinstalled at any time.

So if you change to a different file system, you should start with the boot partition. You'll be impressed from the speed increase.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 17:36   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,875
Agreed. FFS shouldn't really be used for much anything these days. :-)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External laptop CD/DVD drive MrGimper Hardware mods 8 19 September 2010 08:04
Installing laptop cd-drive in A1200 AndersHP Hardware mods 13 22 August 2010 17:26
Western Digital SATA 500gb drive Smiley MarketPlace 8 19 February 2010 00:31
1gb 2.5inch laptop/amiga drive for £11 paypal ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 6 29 November 2006 10:56
For Sale: 1.5GB Laptop Hard Drive (for A1200) rattus MarketPlace 1 07 November 2005 11:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09023 seconds with 13 queries