English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2012, 08:38   #1
Cooljerk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, USA
Posts: 67
The damn switch on my PSU broke!

I have a functioning Amiga 1200 and a functioning Amiga 1200 PSU, but the on/off switch just broke on the damn thing. It feels like it fell off a latch or something inside the unit, and now I can flip it freely, as though it's not connected to anything. What's worse is that it's stuck in the off position, where had it been stuck in the on position, I could have just thrown it on a power strip and used that strip's on/off switch to turn the thing on or off.

Importing a new one to the US looks like it'll put me out about $30, so I figure there has to be a way to take this thing apart and reconnect the switch. Only problem is that the is no obvious way to take the PSU apart - no screws or anything on the case. Anyone got any wise ideas on how to crack this PSU open so I can repair the switch?
Cooljerk is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 11:41   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I only have an A600 power brick. There are 2 screws on the bottom, one is near the power cord, the other is the opposite end under the warranty sticker.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 12:03   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
you will probably end up replacing the rocker switch there prone to failure,thats of course when you get inside the case.the switches are sealed units and cant really be repaired.

when you open it all youll find is the switch and two wires clipped to it on the mains end.
roy bates is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 23:34   #4
Cooljerk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, USA
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
you will probably end up replacing the rocker switch there prone to failure,thats of course when you get inside the case.the switches are sealed units and cant really be repaired.

when you open it all youll find is the switch and two wires clipped to it on the mains end.
K, that'll be absolutely no problem, I was kinda anticipating having to replace the entire switch, and buying a new one is cheap and easy. My main problem is actually opening the PSU... I can't find any guides online on how to crack the thing open. I'm tempted to just grab a dremel and saw the thing open, but being that it's a power supply, I don't want to screw up and ruin it. Is there any generally recognized way to open up a PSU? I've tried screaming "Open sesame!" at it but no avail.
Cooljerk is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 00:26   #5
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
as arnie as said,there screwed together top and bottom you just need a philips no:2 screwdriver.

thats it,if you cant find them then there under a label or two.but trust me you just unscrew the case to open it.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 07:45   #6
Cooljerk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, USA
Posts: 67
I promise there are no visible screws on my PSU - it is a solid white brick. It doesn't even have any labels - all the PSU info is molded into the plastic. There was a very tiny sticker at the top of the PSU, but when I removed it, there was nothing under it. I'll try and snap a photo later on when I get home, but I looked all over that thing and didn't see a single screw. Surely someone else has seen the PSU I'm describing.
Cooljerk is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 11:05   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
a photo would be nice,ive never seen one without screws.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 11:18   #8
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
sounds like a newer one made in thailand.

if there are no screws it'll be clipped internally around the join. a credit card type tool and a very thin flat piece of metal/plastic to push the clips free will be needed.

they are a pain in the arse to unclip. had the same problem taking the case off my xbox 360.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 13:46   #9
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,036
I remember having to open up an old A500 PSU and found it had 4 screws under it, some where under the sticker. Then I noticed the brick had also been glued together. Then I noticed a series of internal pressure clips. Basically I unscrewed it, pushed hard on the side of it to release one side of it from the pressure clips, and then once one side was cracked open a bit I used brute strength and a bread knife to snap off the other side and the rest of the glue. P.I.T.A!

After that replacing the switch with an alternative was easy. I actually took the switch off my A2024 monitor and used that. I then used the screws to put it all back together. Sorry I can't help with your problem - looks like a cheap import as has been suggested..
lifeschool is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 13:46   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
How is the rocker switch held on, can it be prised off?
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 13:49   #11
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,036
^ It just slots in - nothing holding it in place except gravity and the case edges surrounding it. Of course you still need to prise off the case to get it out.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 13:57   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I was thinking, maybe destroy the switch to get it out, join the wires together and use an external switch as Cooljerk suggested in post #1.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga A4000 ATX PSU Adapter Cable with Switch amigakit.com MarketPlace 13 15 December 2013 03:22
CD32 - Is NTSC/PAL switch and 50/60 switch possible? missyrelm Hardware mods 70 18 April 2013 09:31
I broke it slowgraffiti support.FS-UAE 9 28 January 2013 00:04
DblPAL dont is working here. Its broke? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 13 October 2011 08:56
ATX to A1200 PSU... switch on? tonyyeb support.Hardware 1 23 September 2008 21:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09579 seconds with 15 queries