English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2009, 18:49   #1
MSL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 11
Kick start for A600

Hi

We are setting up an A600 in our office, it has a kickstart 37.299. We want to upgrade to one that can use a harddisk. Is there any difference on kickstarts for A500/A2000 and A600? (We looked on a 3.1 for ebay, but it said A500/A2000).

Cheers
Peter and Morten.
MSL is offline  
Old 27 February 2009, 18:55   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
3.1 A500/2000 kickstarts are A600 compatible.
coze is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 07:04   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
indeedy its the one I use
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 15:16   #4
MSL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 11
Thank you for the replies. We have a 3.1 kickstart in the A600 now, but it can not find the hardisk (2.5" 810 mb Toshiba), when we run the HDToolBox, from the WB 3.1 install disk. When the Amiga is booted the HD Led is on for a while and the disk is spinning. We connected the harddisk to a PC and it worked.

Anyone who might have ideas what the problem might be?

Any help would be appriciated greatly.

Cheers
Morten.
MSL is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 15:19   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,874
Some old 2.5" disks are incompatible with the Amiga. See if you can try another drive.

What kickstart revision do you have? (40.xxx)
Jope is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 15:24   #6
MSL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 11
It is a 40.063.
MSL is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 22:19   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
You can prep, format and install Workbench on the HD on a PC via WinUAE and then toss it back in the A600.

Faster than make it directly on the Amiga.
rkauer is offline  
Old 20 March 2009, 08:19   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,874
Yet totally useless if the drive is not Amiga compatible..

The kickstart revision seems ok to me, so check the drive and cable.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kick Start Screen Bristly support.WinUAE 1 09 February 2013 00:41
A500 kick 1.3 in A600..? 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 14 03 November 2009 00:10
A600 kick 2.05 - What's the newest WB version for it? 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 11 17 October 2009 13:25
WTB Kick start 3.1 roms for Amiga 3000 Vars191 MarketPlace 2 09 November 2008 10:49
a600 won't start - little help? d8thstar support.Hardware 34 14 October 2008 02:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08384 seconds with 15 queries