English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2008, 23:31   #21
huschel5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradroid90 View Post
Ah!!! ....Question does the Amiga sound like its trying to reboot constantly or Guru message? ...

Yes, both occured sometimes and sometimes occured only a black screen.


I installed 3.5, copied the libs and CPU60 file and installed the 1260. Then occured the error.
On my both other OS (3.0 and 3.9) I had done the same order.

I will check tomorrow my setpatch version and delete the 3 libs and CPU60 file, correct? Copy them from the Apollo floppy and install the 1260.

If this not working I will install the 3.5 new.

Last edited by huschel5; 03 January 2008 at 23:40.
huschel5 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 18:15   #22
huschel5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 17
My OS3.5 setpatch version are 44.2

Today I had delete the 3 libs and CPU60 file, reboot Amiga, copied the libs and CPU60 file from the apollo disk (thanks ant512 for the disk). Shutdown Amiga, installed 1260 and boot. But the same error occured again. If I feed setpatch the Amiga freeze.
huschel5 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 19:26   #23
Paradroid90
Open Source Guru
Paradroid90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 134
Right - Might seem a bit drastic but if you have a spare HD do a fresh install of 3.5 to it. Problem with this is that 3.5 needs fast ram to run i use my old 68030 card with 8mb of fast ram to get around this!

Once 3.5 is installed move the libs and cpu60 as per instructions. The libs and cpu60 commands must be placed correctly.

Shut down the machine and install the apollo.

Re Boot and the card should work!

As with my previous post the set patch in the 3.5 installer is compatible with the card.

Like i said seems a bit drastic i know but then you know if its software or hardware related.

My Amiga Spec

A1200 - Mobo 1D4 Rev.
Power Tower 250 Watt Power Supply
Apollo 1260-66 with 64mb
10GB HD
Samsung CD-RW
Amiga OS3.5

If its hardware related there is a guy called Per-Gunnar who is a whizz when it comes to repairs with Apollo Cards. Repaired mine and fitted a Heatsink and Fan for £35 including Postage there and back.

Great guy!!!

Hope this helps!!!
Paradroid90 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 21:09   #24
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 943
Have you tried booting without any extra RAM fitted?
ant512 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 22:05   #25
huschel5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 17
Yes, but the same error. I tried also some different RAM's.

I'll install tomorrow the OS3.5 new
huschel5 is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 21:39   #26
huschel5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 17
I installed 3.5 on a new HD, save the original libs (68040, 68060), copied the Apollo libs and CPU60 file.

But it doesn't work.

I read in the Apollo manual that I have to use the 060-Install tool. But I can't open the tool
huschel5 is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 21:42   #27
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
what error do you get when you try and open the tool?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 22:03   #28
huschel5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 17
They ask me the command that I want to use in an new window.

I installed only 3.5 and idefix.
huschel5 is offline  
Old 05 January 2008, 22:46   #29
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
did you allow ide fix to edit your startup sequence?

I had issues with ide fix adding itself to the startup sequence, so I deleted it from the startup sequence.

btw what tool type does the Apollo installer use? (click info on the icon selected)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 00:53   #30
huschel5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dresden / Germany
Posts: 17
Yes, idefix edit the startup sequence.

Now I destoyed my 3.5 because I installed mroocheck to use the interface for the mouse. But my PC mouse don't work and the Amiga mouse too.

Therefore I checked the 060-install file with OS3.9. It looks like a script and OS3.9 opend EditPad.
huschel5 is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 01:32   #31
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
could you post me the Apollo install adf you have so i can have a lookie
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 09:25   #32
DC33
Zone Friend
DC33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 269
I haven't read the complete post.... (sorry) but this is what I have found as of late, due to very similar problems with my 060.

First of all, remove the board and re-install WB from scratch (WB 3.1). Reboot and confirm a proper boot exists..

Then copy the appropriate libs (68040 & 68060 AND 68o4o).... re-install the board and do a reboot. If it does not work, it could be that you have corrupted libs. I have uploaded the libs in the Zone for you.

If this does not work, then I hope someone else can come up with a fix.
DC33 is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 13:20   #33
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,122
Do you have an EPROM for your Kickstart? If so, what speed is it rated to.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 13 April 2010 23:42
Possible trade, Apollo 1260 @ 80mhz for Blizz 1260 Molcos Swapshop 3 13 November 2009 16:13
WTB: 1240 or 1260 without cpu Molcos MarketPlace 5 25 January 2009 22:53
help request: my amiga 1200 tower don't boot conte0 support.Hardware 9 25 July 2008 21:34
Apollo 1260 32MB FAST or Blizzard 1260 64MB FAST? prart support.Hardware 36 19 June 2008 00:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07760 seconds with 16 queries