English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2018, 20:26   #1
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 449
Groundphase 030

Another small side-project

my Cheap-ass 030 for A4000:




not 100% now. requires 882 of some reason and seems to be stabilityissues.

anyway. plan is simply a PGA 030 for the A4000 (3000?) with a clockdoubler option. so you can get a low-priced cpucard for your machine.
Chucky is offline  
Old 18 June 2018, 20:41   #2
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 449
Chucky is offline  
Old 18 June 2018, 22:13   #3
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 39
nice project. that pci slot is for future expations?
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 18 June 2018, 22:16   #4
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 449
that slot (not PCI connector) is there for me so I can do some labs etc. it will be removed..as I am really scared that someone will think. OH! look a connector.. let me put in my fancy card here. it must work. and just let the magic smoke out of the machine..

it is basically a direct connection to the CPU slot.. so I guess you COULD add stuff there. but. in an odd angle etc. so.. simply.. no (and well.. risc of confusion is too big)
Chucky is offline  
Old 18 June 2018, 22:19   #5
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 39
yeah make sense mate. maybe you can add a ram expasion by altering thw design. anyway nice project gratz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucky View Post
that slot (not PCI connector) is there for me so I can do some labs etc. it will be removed..as I am really scared that someone will think. OH! look a connector.. let me put in my fancy card here. it must work. and just let the magic smoke out of the machine..

it is basically a direct connection to the CPU slot.. so I guess you COULD add stuff there. but. in an odd angle etc. so.. simply.. no (and well.. risc of confusion is too big)
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 19 June 2018, 20:40   #6
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 76
Nice idea with the slot. So a prototype board can be easily used :-)
elenachen is offline  
Old 06 July 2018, 13:32   #7
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 73
Anything new on this great Project ?
esel is offline  
Old 06 July 2018, 17:31   #8
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 449
been on a slight vacation in barcelona... but arrived home. it works with fpu.. not without of some reason.. haven't got the stuff needed for clockdoubling to work yet. will roder any day. but as 25Mhz 030 and fpu (any speed) works just fine
Chucky is offline  
Old 08 July 2018, 14:22   #9
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 73
ok, thank you !
esel is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 19:06   #10
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 449


Well it runs stable with FPU. will redo the eagle file. remove the optional slot.. (and temporary remove the clockdoubler.. as it will not work..) and release the files any day..
Chucky is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 00:07   #11
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 73
Cool, hope to get it soon =)
esel is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 04:39   #12
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 160
Very nice...and I love the name.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 20 July 2018, 10:26   #13
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Nice work chucky. good to see it works.
solidcore is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Typhoon 030 Anakirob support.Hardware 10 26 April 2018 20:24
DKB Cobra/Viper 030 (Full 030) + FPU + Ram £100 ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 08 March 2013 12:52
DKB Viper 030 + 128mb simm for A500 030 + ram... ElectroBlaster Swapshop 0 18 August 2012 19:48
A1200 030/40mhz faster than A2000 030 50mhz? desantii support.Hardware 24 28 July 2011 23:50
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07623 seconds with 15 queries