English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2006, 21:29   #1
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
A4000 Ide

Having just replaced the knackered motherboard in my A4000 - im wondering about the onboard IDE. I know about the sizing problem and have sourced a Liteon CDRW which is about 7inches long...(the DVDRW is the same size too!)

The onboard IDE interface, will it support the drive? If not what should I be looking for?. Also I see there are some PC ISA(16bit) slots on the daughter board, could I fit a 16bit ISA NIC into the slot and would it work??.
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 19 March 2006, 23:23   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Quote:
The onboard IDE interface, will it support the drive?
The hardware does, but the driver doesn't. You need IDEfix97 or AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 (i.e. a driver which supports ATAPI drives on the IDE bus).


Quote:
Also I see there are some PC ISA(16bit) slots on the daughter board, could I fit a 16bit ISA NIC into the slot and would it work?
No, it won't work. The ISA slots are not connected to the Amiga (except power). You need a PC bridge board to access them.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 10:26   #3
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 999
I have a Liteon DVDRW, bought for its small size! It works (at least read-only, have not yet got up to writing yet) with OS3.9. But am sure it will write also CDs with OS3.9 drivers as they are ATAPI compatible.
Calgor is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 11:20   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
isn't there a way with specific ISA NIC and a bridgeboard to make the NIC available on the amiga??? I think I have read it somewhere, didn't pay much attention though, neither do I know how good is this...
keropi is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 15:55   #5
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Calgor - I was thinking of using os 3.5 to start off with. I am reluctant atm because I have just swapped the motherboard over and the A4K when cold booted doesnt pick up the HDD untill three soft resets later.

Anyone got any ideas on this?
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 17:27   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Does it have Kick 3.0 or 3.1 ? With 3.0 this is normal, it's just too quick for the HDD to initialise. Although it should boot at the first soft reset.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 18:19   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
No, it won't work. The ISA slots are not connected to the Amiga (except power). You need a PC bridge board to access them.
If you have a PC bridge board, could it run a program to simply route the Network data via the Zorro bus to a driver running on the Amiga?

I bet you could get a 286 Bridgeboard and an ISA network card cheaper than a Zorro II network card.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 20:06   #8
a_petri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Budapest / Hungary
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
If you have a PC bridge board, could it run a program to simply route the Network data via the Zorro bus to a driver running on the Amiga?
There is a program on Aminet, called 'Etherbridge', in the "hard/drivr" section, that does just this.

It uses a small MS-DOS program, constantly running on the Bridgeboard's emulated PC, to relay Ethernet data frames between the PC and the Amiga side. Therefore its performance is quite limited, and its stability is somewhat questionable, but there are Amiga owners who claim that it works for them
a_petri is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 01:19   #9
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Thomas : It's 3.0 but I swapped the previous motherboard didnt have this problem!.
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 09:34   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Get some 3.1 chips. You need them for OS 3.5 anyway.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 19:50   #11
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
I've just order some 3.1 chips from Italy. The O'S 3.5 on ebay seem alittle pricey! (or is it me!).
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 15:06   #12
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Ok Added the 3.1Roms and an A3200/A3400 with FPU! No probs so far with those parts, I also added the CDRW. Checked the drives list (holding down the mouse buttons on boot) and cannot see the CDRW at all. Am I missing something here??? should'nt it even list the drive there?.

Also upgraded the OS from 3.0 to 3.1
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 15:13   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
CD drives are not recognised automatically, you have to create a mount list (see CD0 in Storage/DosDrivers for an example).

But even worse, Kickstart 3.1 and below does not recognise CD drives at all, even not with a mount list. You need an additional ATAPI driver. OS 3.5 comes with an updated IDE driver which recognises ATAPI drives, but reading the driver from CD without already having it installed is not possible

A temporary solution is to install IDEfix97 demo from Aminet, then install OS3.5 and finally uninstall IDEfix. When the OS 3.5 installer asks you if you use IDEfix, reply with no.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 20:42   #14
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Thanks Thomas!
I was looking all over the net for a the said O.S software... Well I didn't find it so I've just bought it off Ebay! plus some A1200 3.1roms too lol. I did read on a website that Amiga International had release a beta copy of scsi.device (http://wonkity.com/~wblock/a4000hard/comquest.html) but I followed the links and there dead! bugga
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 04 April 2006, 17:14   #15
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Ok I have O.S 3.5 now - got the IDEFIX97, problem - when I tried to use opus to unpack it, it lists the contents and doesnt unpack!!

HELP!

update ! I have unpacked and installed idefix97 ... under the find devices - atapi - doesnt show any cdrom drive! I think I may have wired it up incorrectly.

Any ideas?

Last edited by Heavyweight7t6; 04 April 2006 at 18:02.
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 04 April 2006, 19:04   #16
Zefiro
 
Posts: n/a
Check connection again
Check right Master/Slave jumpers
On find devices try to select scsi.device or try another one

I used it some years ago and fint out the right way after experimentations

Hope this help

ciao
 
Old 04 April 2006, 23:09   #17
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Ok ive connected up a maxtor 6.4gig and installed 3.1 onto that. How do I increase the size of the partition?. I understand 3.1 doesnt support partitions? or drives larger than 4gb - but shouldnt I have at least gotten to set size of the HD0 (workbench) and HD1 (work) before it installed 3.1?.
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 05 April 2006, 12:13   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
You first create an OS3.9 emergency disk with your old setup, then you connect the new HDD and boot from the emergency disk. This way you don't have to bother with 3.1 again.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 April 2006, 15:29   #19
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 44
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Exclamation

Ok I tried that!. The installer comes up with a message about not finding the screenmode.prefs file or drawer! - unable to locate!!! arghhh
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 06 April 2006, 06:29   #20
Zefiro
 
Posts: n/a
Watch in:

SYS:/Prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs


or RAM:ENV/sys/screenmode.prefs
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 and IDE CD-ROM 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 15 14 December 2011 19:00
A4000 IDE just died T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 14 05 August 2008 05:41
A4000 IDE Suggestions Olecranon support.Hardware 13 25 March 2007 03:07
IDE CD-Burner on a4000 th4t1guy support.Hardware 13 03 February 2006 04:29
IDE cd-burner for A4000 th4t1guy support.Hardware 6 19 January 2003 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14934 seconds with 13 queries