English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2018, 21:04   #1
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
ACA500PLUS Jumper?

there is a VERY tiny jumper on the bottom of the board (component side), that says "remove if no 68000 is installed"

Thoughts?

Also are there any known mods or tricks for this card yet?
BMD is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 00:28   #2
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
Also i saw where you could display the current speed on the DisMo but there is no other mention anywhere?
BMD is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 10:37   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
I think the text is quite explanatory. Remove the jumper if you have no 68000 installed.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 16:44   #4
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
Its Install jumper if NO 68000 is installed, I'm beginning to think he was going to sell a lower cost version of the ACA500+ called, i dunno, ACABOOT (making shizzle up here lol ).

Where in as it ONLY has CF card boot support no memory or 68020/processor

I Recently got ahold of 68010 16.5 mhz i threw into my A500 and woooo howdy is is not as slow lol.
BMD is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 16:54   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD View Post
Its Install jumper if NO 68000 is installed, I'm beginning to think he was going to sell a lower cost version of the ACA500+ called, i dunno, ACABOOT (making shizzle up here lol ).

Where in as it ONLY has CF card boot support no memory or 68020/processor
Sounds quite useless to me. For a plain IDE interface there are much cheaper solutions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD View Post
I Recently got ahold of 68010 16.5 mhz i threw into my A500 and woooo howdy is is not as slow lol.
Unless you do some other not so simple modifications to the Amiga, it will still run at ~7MHz so not really much difference except for the fact that an 010 is about 5% faster.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 16:54   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,505
@BMD

No, there was definitely something about it that I read a while back from Jens that concerned removing the original CPU from the motherboard and changing the jumper to supply a missing but required signal to the motherboard from the ACA instead. I can't remember the exact details but I'm sure it could be dredged up in one of the ACA threads.

Last edited by Daedalus; 19 September 2018 at 17:17. Reason: Clarity
Daedalus is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 17:14   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Yes, you set the jumper if you remove the CPU from the Amiga. But he was talking about using an ACA500plus without its CPU installed, i.e. only using the Amiga's own 68000.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 17:17   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,505
Yeah, I got that, I was replying to his post and not yours that ninja'd mine Sorry, it looks very confusing now...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 17:25   #9
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
I did not know which CPU was removed...
Hence why i made the post and asked...
Would like to know more...

And yes the modifications have been done to the 68010 i installed and even overclocked it to a whopping 19.7 mhz! (heatsink installed on CPU for safety) and it gets warm!

Im no spring chicken, Electronics technician here FYI.
BMD is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 17:27   #10
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD View Post
Also i saw where you could display the current speed on the DisMo but there is no other mention anywhere?
BUMP most interested on this subject...

Last edited by BMD; 19 September 2018 at 17:37.
BMD is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 18:13   #11
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,505
I can't find the post with a (very quick) search, but it was a feature that wasn't intended for general use and therefore not documented. But I definitely recall Jens himself describing its function, perhaps in relation to other add-ons loading down the bus. Removing the motherboard CPU and ROM was a way to alleviate the loading, but then the A500 wouldn't boot as it needed a certain signal from the CPU (I suspect the E clock but I can't verify that). Modifying the jumper on the ACA provides that signal from the ACA instead, but you have to remember to reverse the modification if you ever reinstall the motherboard CPU as the two signals would then be in contention with unpredictable and potentially damaging results.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 19:44   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,128
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=569
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 21:33   #13
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,505
Thank you Toni!
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 01:17   #14
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
Ok now how do we make DisMo show current speed in mhz?
BMD is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 08:56   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD View Post
Ok now how do we make DisMo show current speed in mhz?
New CPU speed is shown for few seconds when dismo button is configured to change CPU speed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 00:18   #16
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
yes but how do you set it up to show it constantly after boot?
BMD is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 01:24   #17
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
The boot CPU speed is selected by selecting a config to boot. You can set a default config, which means the CPU speed set there will always be set at boot.

The default display on the DisMo at boot is the last byte of the Flash ROM I think it was.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 12:46   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD View Post
yes but how do you set it up to show it constantly after boot?
You don't.

At early boot (before menu opens) it shows semi-undocumented status codes that can be used for troubleshooting if things go wrong.

During menu it shows key codes (can be used as a basic keyboard tester).

During boot it shows more semi-undocumented status codes. It gets blanked when normal boot phase starts.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 18:40   #19
BMD
Amiga Man

BMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana / United States
Posts: 59
"The small PCB on top of the ACA500plus serves as display, LED and button unit. It will be referred to as "DisMo", short for "display module". DisMo serves as debug output, MHz-display, freeze-button and even as a replacement for the de-brick jumper."
BMD is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 19:42   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,128
It means exactly what I already said: new CPU frequency is shown few seconds if button is pressed and it was configured to change CPU speed.

(I know what I am talking about, press HELP in menu if you don't believe me )
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diagrom on ACA500plus Larky Amiga scene 17 26 February 2018 19:57
ACA500plus 28 MHz settings help Pietro.tiberi support.Hardware 7 22 October 2017 21:46
ACA500plus + Silver Surfer GhstWlf support.Hardware 0 18 July 2017 17:40
Can we talk about ACA500Plus? Marty_McFly support.Hardware 5 08 April 2017 12:13
ACA500Plus and Auxiliary CF Card problem ? majikeyric support.Hardware 7 04 February 2017 02:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11118 seconds with 13 queries