English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2018, 04:51   #21
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 13
a3000 ram problem

So I thought I would update the ram problem to those that viewed and replied to my posts. I Have included a couple of photos To show the results or the ramtest program I ran. I might mention this a great little program, (highly recommend). The photos
reveal I have several problems with the most notable the address lines on ram bank 0 bad. With possible actual bad ram at other locations. I believe this was mostly caused by myself by firmly seating the existing ram (OCD). So I will be diving into this more deeply.. And thoughts are welcomed.
Thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4132.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	379.2 KB
ID:	57435   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4134.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	267.2 KB
ID:	57436  
mray is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old Today, 09:24   #22
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Los Altos, CA, USA
Posts: 1
It seems pretty consistent from your address test output that all eight ZIPs in your Bank 0 are having issues with A0, A1, A2, A7, A8, A9. This suggests to me that either there is a short or open on the motherboard, or one of the ZIPs is shorting some of the address lines. You might try removing half of the ZIPs in bank 0 to see if you can make the problem go away. If that doesn't work, try removing the other half and just insert one ZIP at a time. I use a magnifier and overhead light when inserting ZIP chips, so I can verify all pins are going in to the proper socket before I push. It helps to line up one row (ZIP chip at an angle), then rock it slightly to line up the second row of pins.

As for testing ZIPs, I'd always start with the data line test to verify the ZIP chips are working at a basic level. This test is the simplest and can usually point out chips with data line or RAS/CAS issues.
cdh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 battery question HiroProX support.Hardware 0 13 April 2014 20:42
Amiga 1200...board revisions question / wire link modification question voyager_1701e support.Hardware 3 20 February 2014 13:32
A3000 SIMM board ugoff MarketPlace 1 26 June 2011 20:54
How can I grab the kick.rom from my A3000 with 68040 board? kplo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 March 2011 06:28
WTB: A3000/4000 nonworking board! Chain MarketPlace 0 13 October 2007 00:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23880 seconds with 14 queries