English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2014, 14:19   #1
zedr
 
Posts: n/a
Using the ASM-One debugger on K3.1

Hello everyone.

I'd like to use the ASM-One debugger, but I'm running into a problem. When I select and run the debugger from the menu, I get the following output:



The docs do not seem to help in this regard. I am using ASM-One 1.48 and Kickstart 3.1.

What's wrong? Is it related to the version of WB or Kickstart?
 
Old 22 August 2014, 19:39   #2
phx
Natteravn
 
phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 2,496
AsmOne thinks that you have an FPU, and the debugger tries to save FPU registers on the stack -- but there is no FPU: LineF emulation exception.
phx is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 19:43   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Exactly! Go to the settings (either use alt+cursor down or use the menu) and disable the "FPU present" checkbox.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 12:27   #4
zedr
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you for the replies.

I am using FS-UAE on Linux and I am looking for the right configuration setting. I am also using the FS-UAE-Launcher, which does not have the "FPU present" checkbox available.

I have selected a regular "Amiga 1200" as the model. If I am not mistaken, this should not have an FPU. When I change to "Amiga 1200 (68020)" and attempt to use the ASM-One debugger, the emulator just resets (no Guru Meditation).

Any ideas?
 
Old 23 August 2014, 13:44   #5
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
This setting is in the ASM-One assembler preferences.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 17:59   #6
zedr
 
Posts: n/a
Oops. I didn't realize you were talking about the ASM-One configuration settings.

I did disable it, but it does not solve my problem. Invoking the debugger still raises that error.

Here are my ASM-One configuration settings:


Do you spot anything wrong?
 
Old 23 August 2014, 21:48   #7
alkis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 53
Posts: 719
could it be the executable's fault? or anything you try and debug gives the same?
alkis is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 22:32   #8
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
 
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,924
Do you have any preferences set at the start of the .asm file that may trigger it to think an FPU is present? (I have a whole bunch of settings at the start of my files to auto-change Devpac settings)
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 22:46   #9
Photon
Moderator
 
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,602
I think the general problem is that the Debugger hasn't gotten enough compatibility love over the years. In my experience, any Asm-One version supporting your accelerator is hit- and miss. But you could try unticking Rescue, because it's tied in with these Debugger issues. First of all you could check that your code really is at ~ $57000, if not it's a symbol error.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 August 2014, 12:32   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by zedr View Post
Oops. I didn't realize you were talking about the ASM-One configuration settings.
Yeah, sorry, I should have mentioned that I was referring to the ASM-One settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedr View Post
I did disable it, but it does not solve my problem. Invoking the debugger still raises that error.
Settings look OK, one thing you could try is to set the CPU type to 68000, maybe there's a bug in your ASM-One version (assembler automatically "assumes" that FPU is present if CPU>68000).

If that doesn't change anything you should try a different ASM-One version and once you found one that works OK on your config keep that one.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonewolf10 View Post
Do you have any preferences set at the start of the .asm file that may trigger it to think an FPU is present? (I have a whole bunch of settings at the start of my files to auto-change Devpac settings)
ASM-One doesn't support such thing!
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 19:20   #11
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
 
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
ASM-One doesn't support such thing!
I didn't know that, as I still use Devpac (3.18) myself.
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 21:35   #12
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
Actually ASM-One has the SETCPU, SETFPU and SETMMU directives to control that, but in this case it's definitely ASM-One that's broken. V1.48 is littered with bugs.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 22:55   #13
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
 
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Actually ASM-One has the SETCPU, SETFPU and SETMMU directives to control that, but in this case it's definitely ASM-One that's broken. V1.48 is littered with bugs.
Ok.

Was StingRay joking and I got stung?
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 06:23   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
I wasn't joking but indeed forgot about the SETPCPU/FPU/MMU directives never ASM-One versions >v1.30 support as I never needed/used them since ASM-One assembles f.e. 020+ code anyway even though the CPU has been set to 68000.
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 23:01   #15
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
 
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I wasn't joking but indeed forgot about the SETPCPU/FPU/MMU directives never ASM-One versions >v1.30 support as I never needed/used them since ASM-One assembles f.e. 020+ code anyway even though the CPU has been set to 68000.
ok
Lonewolf10 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tool to convert asm to gnu asm (gas) Asman Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 30 December 2020 11:57
Best debugger for KS3.1? copse Coders. Asm / Hardware 20 06 April 2012 07:13
Need help using the WinUAE Debugger Steve support.WinUAE 9 10 January 2009 20:00
Decent debugger? AmigaBoy Coders. General 17 24 March 2007 15:12
Asm-One debugger problems WayneK Coders. General 2 26 December 2005 07:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:06.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14883 seconds with 13 queries