English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2007, 17:18   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Question WrapEngine 4040 + Micronik z-3i rev 6.7 , do they work together?

A friend on amigahellas.gr has the above combo in his A1200T , a WrapEngine 4040 and a Micronik z-3i rev 6.7 busboard... the 4040 with the z-3i just won't boot.
He tested the 4040 on an A4000 and it boots fine... is there a jumper or something on the z3-i? anyone tried the above combo? he aslo tried to disable scsi on both z-3i and wrapengine, and also disabled mmu but none helped...
thanks!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 August 2007, 18:43   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,220
What's a wrapengine?
alexh is offline  
Old 15 August 2007, 19:24   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
I thought he meant a wurpengine
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 15 August 2007, 20:14   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,265
@keropi-san

heres some resources for you Amigo

(a big thanks to Amigo-lopos )



i hope they help m8y


[edit]

I have included the jumper configuration need for accelerators.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Micronik03.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	64.8 KB
ID:	14535   Click image for larger version

Name:	powerconnector.PNG
Views:	74
Size:	4.3 KB
ID:	14536  
Attached Files
File Type: lha busboardz3-66_e.lha (18.9 KB, 54 views)

Last edited by Zetr0; 15 August 2007 at 21:44. Reason: adding a much needed item
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 August 2007, 20:58   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I will inform the person in need Z , thanks!
keropi is offline  
Old 16 August 2007, 15:18   #6
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 47
Posts: 415
hello,

for me the accelerator don't work with micronik bus. be carefull to not damage the hardware !!!.

The scsi never work here (years ago) and verry slow if work.

I have years ago this hardware micronik1 tower (but no warpengine). work with 1230+scsikit+PIV+video option for the SD/FF.

the problem is the bus with verry slow gfx transfer. much better with elbox products.

I'm honestly verry curious to know if that work !! :-)
mrodfr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Micronik Zorro II slots 6860 rev 5.44 with video slot enabler stachu100 MarketPlace 3 28 October 2010 08:48
A1200 rev. 2B doesn't work with turbocards Doda support.Hardware 11 18 November 2009 22:36
For Sale: A Micronik A4000 Busboard (6960-Rev 4) Zetr0 MarketPlace 8 03 September 2009 22:49
Board Revision ADVICE Rev 1D.1 vs Rev 2B D4Ni3L3 support.Other 1 02 December 2008 23:44
Does the Micronik A1200 keyboard adaptor work with A4000 keyboards? keropi support.Hardware 2 26 June 2006 21:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14092 seconds with 12 queries