English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2014, 15:04   #1
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
Indivision AGA MkII vertical lines, banding and ghosting!

Hi all! Anyone know how to get rid of the vertical lines, blurring and ghosting with the Indivision MkII on an A1200? I'm running a DVI-VGA adapter in order to get it to work with an old-ish 18" VGA only LCD monitor.

I'm using v1.1 of the firmware and v1.1 of the config (as I don't know quite how to update the Preferences config programme to v1.2) along with Retrofans SuperPLUS config files for an 800x600 desktop and correctly proportioned games. I don't really want to update to v1.2 of the firmware as I believe it is not complatible with SuperPLUS?

Setting the config to VGA-only does not fix the lines and ghosting. I've tried two different DVI-VGA adapters and two different vga cables. When I go direct DVI-DVI into a different, newer monitor the picture is perfect, so it must be an issue with the adapter or the Indivision AGA MkII.

The Indivision is grounded and the VGA only LCDmonitor works perfectly when hooked up to a PC.

Any help greatly appreciated. I think it must be interference from the DVI signal but I don't know how to fix it!
trixster is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 15:44   #2
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Hello!
What revision is your main-board?

It could be a problem that you can solve "shorting" the E127R Resistor...

I had to do that fix on my Rev 2b in order to have a perfect image with my Indivision MKII AGA.

Check online for more information about the fix, it is very easy, indeed. Here on EAB there is more than one thread about it...
liviux76 is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 16:56   #3
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
It's a Rev 2b. Any idea why the E127R might be causing an issue with VGA? As I said, if I go DVI to DVI on a different monitor there's no issue with image quality.
trixster is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 19:19   #4
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Actually I don't know why you are having problems with vga and not whit dvi...
I was experiencing problems with both the output...
Anyway, as far as I understand, shorting the resistor you give "more power" to the video and that solved my issue...
Certainly someone more expert than me could give you some better explanations and tell you if there is something else that you can try..
liviux76 is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 01:17   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
...I'm using v1.1 of the firmware and v1.1 of the config (as I don't know quite how to update the Preferences config programme to v1.2) along with Retrofans SuperPLUS config files for an 800x600 desktop and correctly proportioned games. I don't really want to update to v1.2 of the firmware as I believe it is not complatible with SuperPLUS?
You should update to 1.2beta, you can download it from here: http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/Indivision_AGA_MK2 and save that file over the former Indivision preferences, then reboot and follow again the steps to load and save my config. I've updated my post there.

That is the version that should be used with the SuperPlus config file (I've just taken from here and there; Ratte, Hansel and a few of me...). Anyway you must see if you had those vertical lines with other configs to see if you have any problem with your Amiga to use the indi mk2.

Anyway I use and I recommend a fan over the indi.

Last edited by Retrofan; 22 July 2014 at 01:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 13:11   #6
Wiffleplop
Cute but not bright
Wiffleplop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 65
Must get this done on mine too - incidentally, where's the best ground point for the Indivision on an 1200? I don't mind making a longer cable, but there's nowhere obvious to attach it unless I use the RF shielding, or the ground on the PSU plug.
Wiffleplop is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 21:05   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
Hi all, thanks for the replies.

Retrofan, I've followed your instructions and updated to v1.2 of the config but it makes no difference, I still get banding and ghosting using vga.

Any thoughts?
trixster is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 21:39   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
There are known problems between some mobos and the indi that can be fixed, like this for flickering http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/flickerfix (but no ghosting problem related), although they mostly appear using HighGFX. Check first another screen mode like Pal High Res Laced and also a fan over the indi if the problems take time to appear.

Did you try also taking out the indi and cleaning the pins of Lisa with a rubber eraser/sandpaper and isopropyl alcohol? I guess it can be that.

Also try with another monitor .

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 July 2014 at 22:26.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 21:43   #9
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
Hi,

I've tried cleaning and re-seating the indivision, same problem. I've tried a different monitor (not vga, just dvi-dvi) and the output is perfect, so this is definitely a dvi->vga issue. The problem occurs immediately so I don't believe it's a heat issue.
trixster is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 23:39   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Then it's your monitor. Don't you have HDMI on your Tv? Kipper2k sells these wonderful adapters http://www.kipper2k.com/amigaforsale/ . But you will have to take out the RF modulator. Ask me how if you are going to make that . Anyway dvi or hdmi will be better than vga (digital Vs analog).

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 July 2014 at 23:48.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 22:01   #11
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
It's not the monitor, the monitor works perfectly when it is fed a vga signal from a pc, so it is a problem with the indivision. I have tried two different types of vga cable and two different dvi-vga adapters. I'm sure it's interference from the dvi signal. Is there such a things as a dvi-vga cable (not using an adapter) which filters out the dvi signal?
trixster is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 22:07   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Is there such a things as a dvi-vga cable (not using an adapter) which filters out the dvi signal?

I haven't heard about them with that filter, try asking Kipper2k about the matter.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 22:11   #13
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,923
I'll give him a try. Thanks for your help so far Retrofan, it's appreciated. It's just annoying that a £100+ bit of kit doesn't work as well as I expected and there doesn't appear to be an easy fix.
trixster is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 01:08   #14
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 700
Hi,

Have you tried a DVI-A cable, it's one with a White DVI plug one end and a blue VGA plug the other end?

http://cpc.farnell.com/pro-signal/ps...red%20Products


Some of those DVI-VGA dongles mess up the analogue video slightly as they do not maintain a controlled impedance I had some minor issues with an Nvidia card, traced to a cheap DVI-VGA adaptor dongle, using the aforementioned cable, the signal was greatly improved.

Ian
Stedy is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 02:24   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I'll give him a try. Thanks for your help so far Retrofan, it's appreciated. It's just annoying that a £100+ bit of kit doesn't work as well as I expected and there doesn't appear to be an easy fix.
But it's also true than once you've spent it, you better use dvi or hdmi to have the best out of it . That's my opinion. Also I woudn't put the blame on the indi if it's the cable that gives the problem. I remember when I bought a vga to s-video adapter for my C=64 I was blaming it and finally it was the s-video cable from the C=64 the culprit http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=s-video ; the cable was needing some resistor or something.

I like to help because I had also problems, and it took me a long time to have the SuperPlus mode of Ratte working; finally I had to make my own config file with the help of Ratte and Hansel as well.

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 August 2014 at 02:45.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 15:47   #16
Wiffleplop
Cute but not bright
Wiffleplop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 65
I suspect it's the same problem I'm having. My DVI to VGA adaptor is probably configured to go the other way anyway. I can see my spending on a 22" TV with HDMI inputs soon.

Any ideas on where best to ground the board BTW?
Wiffleplop is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 17:31   #17
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 389
Hi,

I used to get ghosting when DVI was enabled on that screen mode. Turning it to just output VGA cured the problem.

If this doesn't help, I'm stumped...
Amicol is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 17:36   #18
amigasith
Registered User

amigasith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wild South / Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 248
Quote:
Any ideas on where best to ground the board BTW?
I soldered the grounding cable of my Indy to the A1200 lower metal shield. You can have a look in my thread here (1st picture at the top): http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67932

I am using a CRT monitor and a DVI to VGA adapter bought from Vesalia - the picture is crystal clear.

Hope this helps
amigasith is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 21:33   #19
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigasith View Post
I am using a CRT monitor and a DVI to VGA adapter bought from Vesalia - the picture is crystal clear.

Hope this helps
Can you give the link of the adapter? If it's Vesalia selling them, then they have to work right with the miggy.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 August 2014, 22:05   #20
amigasith
Registered User

amigasith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wild South / Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Can you give the link of the adapter? If it's Vesalia selling them, then they have to work right with the miggy.
The adapter was a configuration option when I ordered my Indy - I can't seem to find it as a separate item to order I fear you have to send them an email asking whether those adapters can be ordered separately.
amigasith is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision MKII tutorial ? droopy support.Hardware 6 20 August 2015 11:10
Indivision AGA MKII and Eagleplayer ptyerman support.Hardware 6 04 July 2013 11:24
Indivision AGA MkII in CD32 =D fitzsteve Hardware pics 13 13 February 2013 17:50
[WTB] Indivision AGA (for CD32/4000) + Indivision ECS Seaside MarketPlace 3 15 March 2012 22:03
Weird vertical lines (c64) daznic support.Hardware 12 16 December 2011 09:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11236 seconds with 14 queries