English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2020, 11:25   #1
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 50
Posts: 153
4.4 Flickering / Ghosting effect all configs

Hi Toni,

I 've dropped back to 3.4 and this problem has gone.

In 4.4 every second or so the screen flickers, looks like it jumps to the right then carries on as normal.

I've got a game of Sensi going. Waiting for kickoff the sprites all flicker once every so often, the playfield is stable though.

It's like that in fullscreen or windowed, filters don't seem to change it.

I've attached a config. and my bootlog.

Win10 / Nvidia Gt730 / AMD FX-6300

Does this sound familiar?

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: uae Sensible Soccer.uae (19.6 KB, 36 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.0 KB, 36 views)
zardoz is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 17:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
Did you really mean 3.4, not 4.3?

Does ticking Advanced chipset cycle-exact fix it?

68000 non-cycle exact timing wasn't fully correct until 4.4 but because Amiga has chipram DMA that steals cycles from CPU, more correct CPU timing can break some programs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 22:15   #3
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 50
Posts: 153
Yes that has fixed it thanks.
zardoz is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 00:06   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,128
zardoz; you should always use Cycle-exact for any A500 / 500+ / 600 games.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 10:29   #5
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 50
Posts: 153
It's switched off in Quick Start configs for A500 / A600.

I imagine when upgrading older uae files it remains off?



Maybe something for Toni to think about (if only to stop people like me getting on the forums!). For 68000 cpus check this box? I'm not sure of the logic.
zardoz is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 11:23   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz View Post
It's switched off in Quick Start configs for A500 / A600.
Just move the slider "Compatibility vs. Required CPU Power" to the far left to "Best Compatibility" before clicking "Set confguration"

After doing this once it will stay like that.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 August 2020, 11:32   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
If it happens with many, many programs, then something needs to be adjusted in emulation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500+ display problems - ghosting and vertical bands hb129 support.Hardware 9 10 February 2018 17:41
Separate controller configs for different games/configs using the same controller Sgt Jack V request.UAE Wishlist 2 03 February 2018 15:09
Indivision AGA MkII vertical lines, banding and ghosting! trixster support.Hardware 25 02 August 2014 12:58
small GUI bug: ghosting of "write protection" label df0/df1 rsn8887 support.WinUAE 1 23 August 2010 17:02
Per-panel configs Hobbe request.UAE Wishlist 1 15 June 2009 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11808 seconds with 16 queries