English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2018, 20:10   #1
Sanxion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Burnley / England
Posts: 102
Amiga 1000 with Vampire

Hi all

I have an Amiga 1000 with a Vampire V2 which has the Coffin OS installed.. The hdmi cable is connected to a 21" Viewsonic CRT monitor.

The desktop displays fine along with utilities such as AmigaMark etc. However, whenever I open a game using WHDLoad or other installed games such as Gloom, the screen turns black and the monitor LED turns amber as though it is no longer receiving a signal. The Amiga still appears to be operating.

Does anybody know what is happening and what the resolution is?

Thanks!
Sanxion is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 20:13   #2
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 527
Any game will output via the standard amiga video output. As far as I know the HDMI output is only for workbench/system friendly apps.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 21:11   #3
Sanxion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Burnley / England
Posts: 102
Thanks! I connected my 1942 to rgb port and now it all displays!

Although I need two monitors connected..Is there any other method to avoid this?
Sanxion is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 21:29   #4
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/.../faq#technical

Last edited by TuKo; 15 August 2018 at 21:48.
TuKo is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 21:32   #5
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 527
Some monitors can handle 15khz Amiga modes, if you could find one of these you can have both connected to one monitor and just swap inputs as required. Alternatively a scan doubler can make the Amiga output compatible with standard monitors.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 07:04   #6
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanxion View Post
Thanks! I connected my 1942 to rgb port and now it all displays!

Although I need two monitors connected..Is there any other method to avoid this?

Yep, wait for Gold3
Marchie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 Vampire is alive kipper2k support.Hardware 397 15 June 2017 17:44
Amiga 500 Vampire Signman Amiga scene 50 25 November 2016 13:41
Amiga 1000, bitten by a Vampire !! FREEMILK Amiga scene 20 09 July 2016 12:18
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 05:50
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06446 seconds with 13 queries