English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2018, 23:44   #1
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
GOLD2.10 core released for Vampire V2

GOLD2.10 released on 22.07.2018

Changes :
  • Added 4 different IDE speeds (V500)
  • Fixed SBCD instruction
  • Fixed ChipRAM detection
  • Improved CIA timings (V600)
FlashBINs and JICs for V600 and V500 are available on :
http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com

SAGA Drivers package also got an update :
http://apollo-accelerators.com/files...river.v1.4.lha

Changes :
  • Updated VControl to 1.6
  • Updated VampireSN for Vampire V4
  • Updated SDNet to 1.92
  • Updated V2ExpEth to 1.92

Last edited by TuKo; 23 July 2018 at 00:30.
TuKo is offline  
Old 23 July 2018, 20:53   #2
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
  • Fixed ChipRAM detection
VControl on my V600 now says...
Quote:
MEMS: Chip 1 MB, Fast 1 MB.
Not sure what that is supposed to mean, the system has 2MB of ChipRAM.
kolla is offline  
Old 23 July 2018, 21:58   #3
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
that with GoldCore 2.10 is like you have 1 MB Chip Ram and 1 MB fast ram
Seiya is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 17:19   #4
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
that with GoldCore 2.10 is like you have 1 MB Chip Ram and 1 MB fast ram
What do you mean "is like"? The system clearly has 2MB of ChipRAM, and 124MB (or thereabouts, 128MB - 4MB for RTG) of FastRAM.
kolla is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 20:31   #5
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
maybe to be more compatible if you run games from boot that require chip ram and fast ram to avoid "out of memory" error.
Of course booting diretly intro workbench you have full chip RAM e Fast Memory.
Seiya is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 20:51   #6
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
VControl on my V600 now says...


Not sure what that is supposed to mean, the system has 2MB of ChipRAM.

What do other tools and WB say?
TuKo is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 21:26   #7
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
Was typo of my own, sorry.
flype is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 22:02   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
Considering the above post was you only input into this thread so far; what exactly was the typo flype?

...it's not clear from this discussion so far.
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 22:04   #9
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
In VControl tool
TuKo is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 22:05   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
...well then make that clear, not difficult is it guys?

Anyway, thread moved from the News section (even though I approved it there originally) as I can see this going the usual way of "Vampire" threads on EAB and that doesn't need to be broadcast across all "Abime" news...
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 23:10   #11
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
;-)

Anyway, thanks kolla for spotting it. I'll update the driver package with VControl 1.7 in next minutes.
TuKo is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 23:14   #12
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
What do other tools and WB say?
Code:
$ Showconfig 
PROCESSOR:      CPU 68060/68060fpu/68060mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS:   ECS PAL Agnus (id=$0020), ECS Denise (id=$00FC)
VERS:   Kickstart version 45.64, Exec version 45.23, Disk version 45.5
RAM:    Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $8000000-$FDFFFFF (126.0 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $705 (FAST), at $C00000-$C7FFFF (0.5 meg)
        Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
 None

$ VControl CPU
CPU:  AC68080 @ 78 MHz (x11) (ATTN: 0x847f)
PCR:  0x04400001 (ID: 0440) (REV: 0) (DFP: Off) (ESS: On)
VBR:  0x00000000 (Vector base is located in CHIP Ram)
CACR: 0x00008000 (InstCache: On) (DataCache: Off)
FREQ: EClock: 709379Hz, VBlank: 50Hz, Power: 50Hz
CHIP: ECS, PAL, PAULA.
MEMS: Chip 1 MB, Fast 1 MB.
FBlit is NOT running.
EDIT: Oh... it was a bug, now fixed... thanks. Really sorry I missed all the drama I caused...
kolla is offline  
Old 24 July 2018, 23:27   #13
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 241
Ok, updated our WiKi
http://wiki.apollo-accelerators.com/...latest_drivers

Direct link :
http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/f...ver.v1.4.1.lha
TuKo is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 12:09   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
Thread cleaned and re-opened.
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 12:28   #15
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
Some additional information

The VControl tool offer a feature to disable the fpu.
It enables the cpu PCR DFP Bit. This is the Motorola Disable Floating Point switch present in the 060.
That feature was not working in previous core. It works again so that you can switch back to the math os libs if you encounter issues with some programs.
flype is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 13:17   #16
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,541
Hm, whenever I try to disable the FPU, my systems just go down and stay down, powerled dimmed, and after a while, my monitor says that HDMI signal is gone. Even ctrl-a-a does not revive it. I will do some debugging using the RGB output, try running vcontrol from first CLI etc... but if this is a "known symptom" of something, it would be nice to know.
kolla is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 13:28   #17
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
@kolla Which system do you have? A600 or other?
flype is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 13:32   #18
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,541
V600v2 in an A600 ( and V500v2 in a CDTV, though this one is still on 2.9, awaiting pins for a CPU relocator)
kolla is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 15:00   #19
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
We tested again on both v500 and v600, plus gold2.10, works well as it should do. Some end users also reported it ok in our forum. Sequence is vcontrol enable the dedicated bit then call exec coldreboot. Then the os does it usual detection and set the ATTNflags. In parallel the cpu traps as it should. Then a power off enable it again or vcontrol fpu 1.

In your case it seems to hang after the cold reboot.

Anything else to precise about your setup? Other hw connected and system installed that might give clues...


We will on our side continue the testings.

Last edited by flype; 25 July 2018 at 15:06.
flype is offline  
Old 25 July 2018, 15:24   #20
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
Hi, as a casual observer of the team’s progress, does anyone know, extremely roughly, when the Gold 3 release is planned for? The one that will let you play AGA games on an A500/600?

Maybe 6monhs, a year?

Thanks.
xanderbeanz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire Gold Core v2.9 released Sinphaltimus News 39 11 June 2018 12:03
GOLD core released for Vampire 600 V2 guibrush News 23 16 September 2016 05:34
SILVER9 core released for Vampire 600 V2 TuKo News 1 04 August 2016 14:13
SILVER8 core released for Vampire 600 V2 TuKo News 3 02 August 2016 05:13
SILVER3 core released for Vampire 600 V2 TuKo News 4 03 April 2016 15:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09454 seconds with 16 queries