English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2017, 09:08   #1
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Difficult case of "Checksum error" WinUAE CF-card

Hello

I recently bought an Amiga 1200 and I am trying to set up a CF-card in WinUAE as a HD, but I am experiencing an extreme case of "checksum error".
I have tried different CF-cards (4 and 8 gb) from Kingston and Sandisk, different PC:s, different CF-adapters for the PC. But i always end up with checksum errors on random blocks. This especially occur when i'm transering large amount of files to the CF-card.

I have searched and read "all" forum posts regarding this problem, but nothing seeems to work. I will try to explain how i do the setup and see if anyone can help me find a solution:
In WinUAE i'm using 68040, JIT, fastest possible and 64 MB z3z (have also tried slower settings).
I start workbench 3.1 via the install disk and the CF mounted as Uae or IDE-HD (tried both). In hdtools i partition the CF to 3 partitions (300 MB, 1750 MB, 1750 MB) and name them DH0, DH1 and DH2. Maxtransferrate 0x1FE00. DH0 bootable. Save changes. Reset and do quick format on the partitions. Restart.
Then i transfer systemfiles from a mounted HDF (Classic WB) to DH0. Restart with CF mounted (UAE or IDE) and it all works fine and boots into CWB.

I start transfering games to DH1 and DH2 and that's when i get irregular checksum errors. Sometimes after 1 gb is transfered and sometimes after all files are transfered and i move or copy files to the partitions.

I'm getting really frustrated and would appreciate any ideas!

David
Dajo is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 11:20   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
MaxTranfer is not a rate, it is a unit size. It has nothing to do with speed.

After save changes, go back into partition drive and check if MaxTransfer is still set. You have to press the Enter key or the Tab key while the cursor is in the input field, otherwise the change will not be recognised.

Make sure that you set MaxTransfer for every partition.

Please explain what you mean by "transfer". Which tool did you use to copy files? Did you try different tools?

Which file system is used?
thomas is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 12:10   #3
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Hi Thomas!

I've checked and the Maxtransfer stays at 0x1fe00 for every partition.

By transfer i mean that i copy gamefiles from mounted PC to CF-card.
But i also get checksum when i transfer between partitions within UAE.

I have tried Dopus and copying between drawers in Workbench.
I use the standard filesystem (FFS?) in HDTools.

Could i set an even lower maxtransfer when i create the partitions?
Dajo is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 13:06   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
UAE controller does not have a MaxTransfer issue, so that is not your problem.

How many buffers does each partition have? You could try to add some more buffers.

If you make a 4gig HDF and use the HDF instead of the CF card, do you get the same errors?

Did you always use the same card reader? Could you try another one or another USB slot?

Do the checksum errors go away if you reboot the virtual Amiga or is the partition bad after it happened once?
thomas is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 14:07   #5
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
I have not set any specific buffer. How much do you recommend?
I have tried several USB-ports, adapters and CF-Cards.
It does not go away when i restart, all partitions has had problems at some point. Ive reinstalled the WB at least 10 times. Could the HDF i'm using to copy systemfiles to the CF be corrupted (probably not the problem)?

Could you kindly instruct me how to make a 4 gb HDF in WinUAE?

Since i often manage to transfer systemfiles to cf without problems (not always), maybe i should insert the cf into the real Amiga and try to transfer files via PCMCIA? I cant try it now since i'm not at home at the moment.
Dajo is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 15:48   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Does it only happen when copying deep and long directory paths? It can cause stack overflows with default stack size but it usually causes crash, not filesystem corruption.

Does it work if you use C:Copy ("copy <from dir> <destination dir> clone all") in shell to copy? (run "stack 100000" to guarantee more than large enough stack)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 July 2017, 00:17   #7
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Hi Toni!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it only happen when copying deep and long directory paths? It can cause stack overflows with default stack size but it usually causes crash, not filesystem corruption.


Does it work if you use C:Copy ("copy <from dir> <destination dir> clone all") in shell to copy? (run "stack 100000" to guarantee more than large enough stack)
No it can happen no mather directory path
I tried to use Shell to copy but i still get checksum....

Last edited by Dajo; 31 July 2017 at 00:18. Reason: Mistake
Dajo is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 08:29   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajo View Post
Could you kindly instruct me how to make a 4 gb HDF in WinUAE?
Click on Add Hardfile, enter 4000 into the MB input field, check dynamic HDF and click on create. Give it a name and click on save. Now click on full drive / RDB mode so that is is greyed out and on ok. Continue as if it was a CF card (i.e. boot from the install ADF, run HDToolbox, initialize drive, create partitions).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajo View Post
No it can happen no mather directory path
I tried to use Shell to copy but i still get checksum....
Did you check for viruses?
thomas is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 09:20   #9
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Click on Add Hardfile, enter 4000 into the MB input field, check dynamic HDF and click on create. Give it a name and click on save. Now click on full drive / RDB mode so that is is greyed out and on ok. Continue as if it was a CF card (i.e. boot from the install ADF, run HDToolbox, initialize drive, create partitions).



Did you check for viruses?
I will try to make a 4gb hdf.

Is VirusZ i Classic workbench a good virusscanner? I will try to scan all the partitions and see what happens. Is virusinfections common on Amiga nowadays? Could the virus infect my PC-laptop?
Dajo is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 09:40   #10
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,127
This smells like the usual >4GB problem doesn't it ?
Try lowering the size of DH2 (everything else remaining equal) and see if that helps. The 4000MB HDF should work too.
meynaf is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 10:40   #11
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
This smells like the usual >4GB problem doesn't it ?
Try lowering the size of DH2 (everything else remaining equal) and see if that helps. The 4000MB HDF should work too.
Thank you
The CF only has 3,7 gb availiable. But you mean that DH2 that is 1,75 gb is too big? I tried to make 4 partitions (300, 1200,1200 and 1000 mb) but i still got checksum error on DH3. I am only using WinUAE at the moment, but i had similar problems on the Amiga.

I also tried to add buffers but it didnt work...
Dajo is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 12:24   #12
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajo View Post
Thank you
The CF only has 3,7 gb availiable. But you mean that DH2 that is 1,75 gb is too big? I tried to make 4 partitions (300, 1200,1200 and 1000 mb) but i still got checksum error on DH3. I am only using WinUAE at the moment, but i had similar problems on the Amiga.

I also tried to add buffers but it didnt work...
Using addbuffers will do you no good.
I doubt viruses mess up the file system like that.
As you've tried several CF and several adapters, hardware problems seem to be ruled out - or you got really unlucky, with several faults...
Even a system with MaxTransfer problems doesn't seem to do this if files are copied from WB (you just get bogus file contents, not checksum errors).

But your CF shows the same behavior as drives bigger than 4GB that are used with regular FFS. The problem is when the partition crosses the 4GB boundary, hence it doesn't happen before some level of filling.
However if it's only 3.7GB then it's becoming more mysterious...

Perhaps you could try to prep your drive with HdToolbox rather than HdTools.
And, of course, try the hardfile as suggested.
meynaf is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 12:35   #13
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Using addbuffers will do you no good.
I doubt viruses mess up the file system like that.
As you've tried several CF and several adapters, hardware problems seem to be ruled out - or you got really unlucky, with several faults...
Even a system with MaxTransfer problems doesn't seem to do this if files are copied from WB (you just get bogus file contents, not checksum errors).

But your CF shows the same behavior as drives bigger than 4GB that are used with regular FFS. The problem is when the partition crosses the 4GB boundary, hence it doesn't happen before some level of filling.
However if it's only 3.7GB then it's becoming more mysterious...

Perhaps you could try to prep your drive with HdToolbox rather than HdTools.
And, of course, try the hardfile as suggested.
Actually it is HDtoolbox that i have used, my bad.

I'm curious why i should make a 4 gb hdf? Is it to see if it is a hardware or software failure (or wrong settings)?
Dajo is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 13:35   #14
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajo View Post
I'm curious why i should make a 4 gb hdf? Is it to see if it is a hardware or software failure (or wrong settings)?
It is something that *must* work.
If it doesn't, it should be easier to find out what's going on (pure software problem in a well known environment).
And if it does, changing things step-by-step will lead to what's wrong.
meynaf is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 14:12   #15
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
It is something that *must* work.
If it doesn't, it should be easier to find out what's going on (pure software problem in a well known environment).
And if it does, changing things step-by-step will lead to what's wrong.
Great! I really appreciate all the help from you guys.
I will report back when i've tried the 4 gb hdf.
Dajo is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 09:03   #16
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
UAE controller does not have a MaxTransfer issue, so that is not your problem.

How many buffers does each partition have? You could try to add some more buffers.

If you make a 4gig HDF and use the HDF instead of the CF card, do you get the same errors?

Did you always use the same card reader? Could you try another one or another USB slot?

Do the checksum errors go away if you reboot the virtual Amiga or is the partition bad after it happened once?
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Using addbuffers will do you no good.
I doubt viruses mess up the file system like that.
As you've tried several CF and several adapters, hardware problems seem to be ruled out - or you got really unlucky, with several faults...
Even a system with MaxTransfer problems doesn't seem to do this if files are copied from WB (you just get bogus file contents, not checksum errors).

But your CF shows the same behavior as drives bigger than 4GB that are used with regular FFS. The problem is when the partition crosses the 4GB boundary, hence it doesn't happen before some level of filling.
However if it's only 3.7GB then it's becoming more mysterious...

Perhaps you could try to prep your drive with HdToolbox rather than HdTools.
And, of course, try the hardfile as suggested.
Hi!

I made a "HDF-cf card" in WinUAE that was like my real CF-card regarding the total size (3,7gb) and the size of the partitions.
When i created the hdf/cf card i mounted it as UAE and changed scsi.device to uaehf.device. When i have mounted my real cf-cards i have used both IDE and UAE with the same result in the end (checksum error). Which way is correct for a real CF-card?

Copying games to the partitions seemed to go faster and it went fine, no checksum errors. I filled the partitions twice with files that i have on my PC (mounted) and i also copied files between the partitions. So, it worked.

Since it is working fine it must be hardware failure of the cf-cards and/or the readers, which in theory i guess i highly unlikely given that i have tested different types of hardware.

The cf-Cards i have tried is a 8 gb Sandisk which i deleted to about a little less than half the size and made 3 partitions. I have also tried 3 different 4 gb Kingston. All cf cards got checksum errors at different points. I have also used two different readers, one of them was very cheap and the other one a little more expansive, both where no-name though. I have also tried two different laptop PC:s.

Is your recomendation to buy a third type of cf-card and card-reader?
I thought both Sandisk and Kingston was two good alternatives, but obviously not...

I am thinking as a first step to transfer the game-files via PCMCIA and see what happens, what do you think? Then atleast the game files wont go through the same CF-card/Card reader.
Dajo is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 09:25   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
Before you buy new equipment you should test if you can write a HDF image to a CF card successfully. Create a new HDF without dynamic HDF checked which is as large as (or smaller than, but not bigger than) the CF card. Use the add harddrive window to see how many megabytes the card has, then use that number in the create hardfile window.

Create partitions and fill them like you want them to be on the CF card. Then shut down WinUAE and use a tool like Win32DiskImager to write the image to the CF card.

PCMCIA will probably be very slow compared to WinUAE.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 13:11   #18
Dajo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Kungsbacka/Sweden
Posts: 24
I created a hdf like i did earlier but without Dynamic hdf checked.
Last time i got a .vhd, now i get a .hdf-file. I get this message when i try to read configuration in HDtoolbox : "drive does not support the SCSI Inquiry command!"
Dajo is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 13:13   #19
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,611
Kingston is a bit hit-and-miss. They don't make their own cards.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 14:28   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajo View Post
I created a hdf like i did earlier but without Dynamic hdf checked.
Last time i got a .vhd, now i get a .hdf-file. I get this message when i try to read configuration in HDtoolbox : "drive does not support the SCSI Inquiry command!"
You probably didn't tick "RDB mode".

btw, it is probably good idea to run h2testw tester program to confirm there is no hardware level problems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing "Legend of Faerghail", suddenly "Software error - Task Held"? arto support.WinUAE 12 05 January 2016 18:07
"Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2c) Error at $1004" when exiting game demolition support.WinUAE 15 30 November 2012 16:43
Can't change MaxTransfer, Checksum error CF card in WinUAE KS2.05 WB2.1 e5frog support.Hardware 19 09 June 2010 09:10
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Brutal_dentist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 03 April 2005 23:12
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 22 December 2004 09:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08696 seconds with 13 queries