English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2017, 09:44   #1
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 651
Z3Mem in Gamebase

@Toni
i don't know if you know GameBase.
i use an old version of winuae because for old application runs very well (2.4.1).
I try to update to v3.5.0, but i saw a problem with Z3Mem.

in Gamebase this memory is managed by this script:

If Key_z3mem_size CONTAINS(1||2||4||8||16||32||64||128||256||384||512||768||1024)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||z3mem_size||%z3mem_size_value%)
Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||z3mem_size||0)
End If

If Key_z3mem2_size CONTAINS(512)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||z3mem_size||1024)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||z3mem2_size||512)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||z3mem_start||0x10000000)
End If


so if in Gemus i choose:

"Z3mem_size=32", WinUAE detetct 32 MB of Memory

In WinUAE 3.5 these setting are ignored and memory is setted to zero and WinUAE in CPU show "HALT3".
Seiya is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 10:16   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,783
Impossible to say without complete generated config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2017, 13:21   #3
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 651
here my conf not working
Attached Files
File Type: uae crash.uae (12.2 KB, 22 views)
Seiya is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 14:47   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,783
? Your config file does have z3mem=0 entry.
I think it is best to also include winauelog.txt..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 August 2017, 19:56   #5
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 651
ok
it is strange.
i have only changed executable: winuae 3.5.0.
my gamebase script is ok for my old version.
the new version seems not more compatibile with these scripts.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.1 KB, 13 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (2.8 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by Seiya; 01 August 2017 at 20:08.
Seiya is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 20:32   #6
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 651
i notice that in old 2.4.1 if right set in gemus:
cpu_model=68030
it doesn't apply 24 bit addressing.
with 3.5.0 it apply 24 bit addressing even on 68030..

and so, it not use Z3 memory

now i prepare a demo of amigaapps with my working config.
you can add WinUAE 3.5.exe and test yourselfs. Maybe you can find something that maybe i cannot see

here

Last edited by Seiya; 01 August 2017 at 20:53.
Seiya is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 20:54   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,783
Your log is misses all the important parts from the beginning. (Did you use "Restart"? Don't do it)

Config has "cpu_24bit_addressing=true", later versions added 24-bit 68030 support (Yes, it does not exist in real world but there are accelerator boards that have 68030 but ignore 8 highest address lines) so you got what was asked
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 August 2017, 00:06   #8
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 651
here 2 logs:
WinUAE 3.5
WinUAE 2.4.1
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2.4.1 winuaelog.txt (14.9 KB, 16 views)
File Type: txt 3.5.0 winuaelog.txt (13.9 KB, 16 views)
Seiya is offline  
Old 05 August 2017, 11:35   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,783
2.4.1 log can't be from 2.4.1.

Anyway, I am still quite sure there is nothing wrong in emulation, 24-bit addressing is now supported in 68030 mode: all Z3 boards gets disabled, available memory drops to chip ram only which probably isn't enough.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 August 2017, 13:53   #10
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 651
i resolved.
it was a problem with 24bit_addressing_value when i choose to load a program with HDF

"Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||chipset||AGA)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_type||68020)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_model||68030)
;--->Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_24bit_addressing||true)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_compatible||true)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cpu_cycle_exact||false)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||blitter_cycle_exact||true)
"

i have to thanks another gamebase author that help me to find it very soon.
On old WinUAE version as far as 2.8 is not a problem, but from 3.0 to 3.1 cpu freeze in HALT3 with this line enabled
Seiya is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which GameBase is the best ? plasmatron Retrogaming General Discussion 5 05 March 2017 15:14
gamebase ransom1122 support.WinUAE 3 08 September 2011 02:17
Gamebase V1.2 Retro-Nerd project.MAGE 7 31 March 2008 20:53
Setting up Extras/SPS in GameBase Amiga [was: "gamebase"] denbob1200 project.MAGE 11 31 December 2007 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07100 seconds with 16 queries