English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2010, 12:49   #1
mancalledSun
 
Posts: n/a
CW-GAAE 4GB microdrive boot time - stock 1MB A600 w/ 37.300

What boot times do people report from A600s running microdrives?

RAM wise, mine is stock at the moment. The ROM is 37.300 - so IDE support is there and working.

Current boot time into an untouched CW-GAAE is around 20-25 seconds. I can live with it, but kind of expected better...

The drive is one of those ex Apple 4GB Hitachi ones that have been floating on the Bay recently. Setup in UAE with uaehf.device tool types (scsi.device was refusing to pickup).

Thoughts?
 
Old 10 March 2010, 12:57   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
I don't have an A600 to comment on, but if it doesn't suffer the long drawn out saga of an A4000 boot, you should be seeing WB3.1 in around 15 - 20 seconds, that's for stock config.
Loedown is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 13:01   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi mancalledSun,

Grab PowerPie5000's v37.350 2.05 A600 ROM from here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=649716&postcount=5

37.350 really does have large capacity IDE hard drive support.
prowler is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 13:23   #4
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi mancalledSun,

Grab PowerPie5000's v37.350 2.05 A600 ROM from here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=649716&postcount=5

37.350 really does have large capacity IDE hard drive support.
How big?
Loedown is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 13:27   #5
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
4gig drive, two 2gig partititons max
Chain is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 13:34   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,599
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I've got a 2.5gb Microdrive in my A600 but i'm on 3.1 rom. Its pretty slow to boot, maybe 20-25 sec's like you - i'll time it later

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 13:52   #7
mancalledSun
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi mancalledSun,

Grab PowerPie5000's v37.350 2.05 A600 ROM from here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=649716&postcount=5

37.350 really does have large capacity IDE hard drive support.
I thought about that actually, but although it takes 25 seconds, it's works.

Unless anybody with 37.350 can confirm fantastic speeds?

The same physical drive in a card reader mounted in WinUAE boots in around half the time. Even on a stock config.
 
Old 10 March 2010, 13:55   #8
mancalledSun
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
4gig drive, two 2gig partititons max
On my 37.300, the 4GB drive has:

125 MB partition for Sys2.1

and...

4 x 815 MB partitions for games (had trouble with support over 1GB, so kept well within)

Seems fine.
 
Old 10 March 2010, 14:00   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancalledSun View Post
I thought about that actually, but although it takes 25 seconds, it's works.

Unless anybody with 37.350 can confirm fantastic speeds?
I wasn't really suggesting the 37.350 ROM to boost your speed, because I doubt that it would. I just thought it would be an opportunity for you to acquire a ROM upgrade at minimal cost.
prowler is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 16:35   #10
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancalledSun View Post
I thought about that actually, but although it takes 25 seconds, it's works.

Unless anybody with 37.350 can confirm fantastic speeds?

The same physical drive in a card reader mounted in WinUAE boots in around half the time. Even on a stock config.
My A600 took around 25 secs to boot to ClassicWB from power up. The 37.350 rom has better compatibility for larger drives but it also add's a few seconds to the initial boot time... I assume it does a better job at scanning the IDE bus or maybe it just allows more time for slower drives to spin-up before booting?

I can supply both a 37.350 rom along with a 3gb fully loaded A600 hard drive if anyone's interested?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 16:52   #11
mancalledSun
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
My A600 took around 25 secs to boot to ClassicWB from power up. The 37.350 rom has better compatibility for larger drives but it also add's a few seconds to the initial boot time... I assume it does a better job at scanning the IDE bus or maybe it just allows more time for slower drives to spin-up before booting?

I can supply both a 37.350 rom along with a 3gb fully loaded A600 hard drive if anyone's interested?
Ho de ho. Keep plugging PowerPie5000, it'll go! I had only just finished my build on WinUAE while thinking about making an offer on your ROM. I got closer to that offer about 17 seconds into booting for the first time in the June Bug...

...then I breathed a sigh of relief!

Thanks for all your replies.
 
Old 10 March 2010, 16:54   #12
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Oh and i forgot to mention that 25 second boot time was also with a 2mb PCMCIA SRAM card installed... these also slow the initial boot time by a few more seconds.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 10 March 2010, 17:52   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,599
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just timed my A600, 3.1 rom, CWB 68k with the 2mb SRAM in place, 25 seconds

My A1200 with the M-Tec 030 and a regular hard drive boots into classic WB ADV in a record 13 seconds
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 04:40   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
My A1200 060 boots from CF in 8s! Even faster than the LCD! When it finally goes up the WB3.9 image are there, no wait states, nothing.

But I quit CF because of the low space. My 1200T HD is 80Gb!

My A600 with CF takes 25~30s to boot up. It uses ROM 3.1 and a 1Mb PCMCIA SRAM.
rkauer is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 10:20   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,599
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
This is interesting. I setup a second A600 out of spare's I had and a motherboard I got off ebay.

This one is using 3.1 rom and the old 85mb HDD that came with my A1200 when it was new

Also just a stock install of WB3.1 and it boots in an amazing 12 seconds wit or with the SRAM in place!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 16:22   #16
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 592
What is CW-GAAE?
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 17:07   #17
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowfire View Post
What is CW-GAAE?
Classic Workbench package Green Amiga Alien Edition, ( named in the memory of a passed member )

I think boot time is mostly dependent on processor speed. Sure if you had a bare 2.1 workbench you can boot faster (10-15 sec perhaps ?) But more stuff you add to it, slower it'll get.
coze is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 17:15   #18
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
One of the reasons I added the RAD: boot option (left mouse button on boot) was to turn a standard Amiga into a fast starting console, especially for those with 68000 CPU's missing the quit key.

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/multiboot.htm

It's meant to boot into a games menu within seconds, even if you restart, by using the RAD: device.

But people report that it doesn't work on real Amiga's???? Still can't work out why, as it works fine in WinUAE.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 20:25   #19
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
@BW: can I make a suggestion? Can you please move the programs from the expansion to other location? I installed the package in a SCSI HD A500 and in a basic A2000 (just 2Mb RAM - A2091).

When stating "Binddrivers" in the startup-sequence both the Amigas goes nuts.
rkauer is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 21:03   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
My sons A600 is exactly the same, does it matter??
It does everything its ment to (Play games).
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 w/4GB CF 1MB expansion + Accessories InfernoV2 MarketPlace 1 03 September 2011 18:01
A600 - Microdrive installed and working, but HDD light never comes on... mancalledSun support.Hardware 3 26 March 2010 04:11
A600 Kickstart upgrade = longer boot time! PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 12 17 January 2010 14:30
FS: 6GB Microdrive HD + IDE Adapter A600/1200 mr.niceguy MarketPlace 0 03 December 2009 17:26
A600 IDE CF GAAE Edition BrooksterMax project.ClassicWB 7 09 October 2009 09:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16113 seconds with 14 queries