English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2009, 22:23   #1
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 183
How to slow down WHDload Syndicate?

I'm playing syndicate on my A4000 Warpengined 40MHz 040 and need to slow it down a little as the people are whizing around a little too fast. I'm pretty new to WHDload so would like some advice on some things to try to slow it down.

Thanks.
RMK is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 22:37   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,787
Try with Tooltype NOCACHE.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 00:29   #3
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 183
Thanks for the reply and sorry for the delay in reporting back, I only managed to get time to play the game tonight.

I tried NOCHACHE-typed it in at the bottom of what was already there and it made no difference. I then aded NOMMU and again, no difference. I'm going to bring an A500 down from the loft and try it on that as it's years since I've played it on a A500. Maybe it was faster than I remember, or did it run slow on the A500?
RMK is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 02:42   #4
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 37
Posts: 1,685
It's a processor thing, on a A1200 AGA it runs at a decent speed unless the shit hit the fan and they're coming at you from all directions.

I got a 030 played syndicate and it flew, perhaps they used processor delay loops? *naughty, naughty, naughty* they musn't of read Commodores programming guide lines.
redblade is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 03:01   #5
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,525
i'm sure if you spoke to JOTD about it (whdload bug report?) he could add a tooltype or something to add more waits into the game loop
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 04:24   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,005
Try running the program NOFASTMEM before you load up Syndicate, i'm having to go on my ageing memory here, but i'm fairly sure the program code relocates itself, so if you disable fastmem beforehand, then the code can only relocate to chip ram which should slow it significantly.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 15 November 2009, 01:41   #7
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 183
I'll give that a try tomorrow and report back.

Thanks guys.
RMK is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 12:53   #8
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 439
As already daxb said, the right solution for this problem is the NOCACHE option.

Workbench:
Code:
Slave=Syndicate.slave
           PreLoad
           NoCache
Shell:
Code:
WHDLoad Syndicate.slave PreLoad NoCache
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:20   #9
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Use expchip option.
Psygore is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 13:57   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Use expchip option.
I didn't know that option existed

That will produce the same results as using nofastmem but obviously less hassle.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 15 November 2009, 17:42   #11
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Use expchip option.
Of course you can try using the expchip option with the game.
However, I believe that it has the same effect as nocache on 040 CPU.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 18:16   #12
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I didn't know that option existed

That will produce the same results as using nofastmem but obviously less hassle.
There will more chipmem available with expchip.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irek´72
Of course you can try using the expchip option with the game.
However, I believe that it has the same effect as nocache on 040 CPU.
The game will run slower.
See this benchmark from an apollo A1240:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a1200-apollo-40-40.png
Views:	223
Size:	4.1 KB
ID:	23276  
Psygore is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 20:17   #13
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
The game will run slower.
See this benchmark from an apollo A1240:
I did not say that this is not correct, I said that the two solutions (nocache/expchip) are equally good for this game.
Irek´72 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syndicate Enverex Games images which need to be WHDified 25 28 October 2018 03:18
slow down WHDload Games source support.Games 13 08 July 2017 09:42
Deep core whdload runs very slow Fabie support.Games 16 09 July 2012 14:03
WHDLoad saves too slow coze project.WHDLoad 4 03 May 2009 11:15
whdload xenon runs slow in winuae Michael G project.WHDLoad 22 15 August 2007 02:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13715 seconds with 14 queries