English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2008, 13:59   #1
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
WHDload ASM Slave

I hope some one can point me in the right direction although I understand this task is probably beyond me.

Id like to have a go at Assembling Wepls Workbench Slave.
http://www.whdload.de/apps/Workbench31.lha
http://www.whdload.de/apps/Workbench31.html

With this latest install it includes the source and detailed info on how to make chances to it but I need to start at the Beginning what software would you recomend.........................
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 14:05   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,323
Wepl uses the Barfly assembler: http://aminet.net/dev/asm/BarflyDisk2_00.lha but it isn't to everyones taste as it is CLI based with no GUI.

AsmOne: http://aminet.net/dev/asm/ASM-One.lha might be a better choice to get started with but it may involve some code tweaks to make the code assemble. This one is usually the assembler of choice for most coders.

You'll of course need the WHDLoad developer archive and the Amiga system includes would be handy too.

I'd say you might be better off trying to get a game slave to assemble before you dive into Wepls OS patching code.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 14:14   #3
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Thankyou for your reply - Im looking through the WHDload developers archive and theres a few example slaves is there one you would recomend?

Ok ill try and set up AsmOne and see how far I can get.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 14:34   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,323
Most of the included slaves are now very old but they should still be ok. To start with avoid anything that needs to use a kickstart rom - it'll keep things nice and simple.

You might find this nice guide by Codetapper useful as it explains a lot of things http://action.reversers.net/docs/atrxmas.txt and builds a complete slave by the end of it.

Or you could ask Bippy or Horace as they are playing with WHDLoad and might have some helpful sources lying around to help you
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 14:38   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Thankyou for your reply - Im looking through the WHDload developers archive and theres a few example slaves is there one you would recomend?

Ok ill try and set up AsmOne and see how far I can get.
My slaves should all assemble without any problem with Asm1/AsmPro so you might have a look.

You can find them all on the WHDLoad site (Earwig, Delicate Sounds, Bruno's Box 2 are some of them =)
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 14:47   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,323
But there is no entry on the Team page Sting...
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 14:49   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
But there is no entry on the Team page Sting...
Yeah, laziness, no time etc. you know how it is ;D I should fix that though. =)
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 15:29   #8
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Ok thanks Im haveing a go at Earwig using AsmOne Ive soured the files for Include folder from WHDload,Devpac and PCQ Pascal 2.1 is that ok?

So far Im clicking
Project/Insert
AssemblerAssemble

This results in the following Illegal Path

Last edited by Retro1234; 12 March 2010 at 12:36.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 17:10   #9
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Anyway I updated a few "Include" files and have managed to Assemble the Earwig Slave

I guess I need NDK developers for the full "Include" Folder where can I download this?

If anyone wants to know I did this by clicking

Project/Insert
Assembler/Assemble
Project/Write/Object
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 18:26   #10
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,323
Look what I found for you on our very own board

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=368454&postcount=4
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 19:36   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post

If anyone wants to know I did this by clicking

Project/Insert
Assembler/Assemble
Project/Write/Object

If you want to do it faster, you can do like this:

Type this in the Asm1 commandline (you can switch between editor<-> command line with "Esc"):
r (read source)
a (assemble)
wo (write object)

Will save you a lot of time. Also, "Insert" just inserts a source at the current cursor position, while that is no problem as long as you only have to deal with one source, as soon as you want to load another source (or just reload your current source for whatever reason), "Insert" won't do what you expect. So, use 'R' (or "project->read->source) to load a new source and 'I' (or "project->insert") if you want to include (i.e. add) something to your source.
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 October 2008, 20:06   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Thanks both for your help Ill just try and assemble more slaves

Ive probably only been sucessful in assembleing 2 out 5 slaves ill keep trying more - Im still missing files/folders from "Include"for example the "Include\lvo" folder- Is there any kind of detailed list of what files should be placed where?

If anyones got advice it would be appreciated

:Also whats Undefined Symbol?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 October 2008, 12:25   #13
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
I know this is realy basic stuff but Please if its not to cheeky Could someone have a look at the Workbench Slave debug and include every thing that is needed ready to be assembled.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 October 2008, 11:21   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Ok Ive sorted out the paths it checks for the includes now when i try to compile it seems to work but then

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asm-Pro

**Illegal Operation
In file includes:libraries/lowlevel.i
210 IFND NO68020
211 MC68020
212 ENDC

75 INCLUDE Sources:WHDload/Kick31.s
Any Ideas
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 October 2008, 11:23   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Ok Ive sorted out the paths it checks for the includes now when i try to compile it seems to work but then



Any Ideas
Probably Barfly specific, as a quick and dirty workaround you can try to add

NO68020

in the main source.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 October 2008, 11:28   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Probably Barfly specific, as a quick and dirty workaround you can try to add

NO68020

in the main source.
Thanks Ive already tried this - it results in every "jsr (_LVOAllocMem,a6)"
being stoped as **Undefined Symbol
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 October 2008, 11:40   #17
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Thanks Ive already tried this - it results in every "jsr (_LVOAllocMem,a6)"
being stoped as **Undefined Symbol
That means that _LVOAllocMem is not defined. Did you comment out any include files?
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 October 2008, 11:46   #18
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
That means that _LVOAllocMem is not defined. Did you comment out any include files?
No Im pretty sure I havent - Could you tell me how to define it
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 October 2008, 18:18   #19
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,791
Finally Ive done it and sucsessfuly altered the Slave to have 8mb Fast when Workbench loads.Now the fun can begin.
The problem was my lvo folder Ive now changed this for a single lvo.i file? And I did have to include NO68020 in the source if this has an affect on the final Slave I dont Know?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 October 2008, 23:49   #20
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,323
What's the aim of your Workbench experiment Boo Boo? I'm interested now
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is ti possible to run whdload slave directly turrican3 support.WinUAE 3 08 June 2013 18:25
Generic WHDLOAD slave Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 15 08 March 2013 02:07
Gauntlet 2 WHDLoad slave update Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 17 24 October 2010 12:46
Cybernoid II WHDload Slave Update Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 39 04 May 2010 21:15
chessmaster whdload slave pbareges support.Games 1 27 September 2006 22:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10912 seconds with 13 queries