English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2012, 00:17   #1
LePiaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 12
A600 board versions and accelerator cards

Hello all,

I recently obtained A600 with rev1 version of board, for intention of modding it a bit, accelerating and whatnot, inspired by some of people here and of course for nostalgic reasons

Now, I sadly found out that ACA630 won't work with rev1 board (is that fixable somehow?), how 'bout other (older) accelerator cards, are they picky about mobo revision as well?

thanx,
LePiaf
LePiaf is offline  
Old 16 March 2012, 22:51   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
As Jens said some revisions have problem with Gayle so I don't think you can do anything more than swapping your mobo revision (or selling and getting another).

AFAIK other accelerator that had issue with revision was the Apollo 630 that didn't like Rev.1.3
mfilos is offline  
Old 17 March 2012, 00:20   #3
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,852
I would suggest to swap mobo. I have the same problem - my A630 is unstable with my 1.3 board (probably due the microcracks on CPU feet), so I bought another MB. Unfortunatelly I bought it before I discovered that rev 1.0 is not compatible with ACA, and of course i bought 1.0. So finally I bought third mobo, now it is the revision 1.5 which arrived yesterday and I hope I will be more lucky with it. The result is I have two redundant motherboards now :-/
Predseda is offline  
Old 17 March 2012, 00:22   #4
LePiaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 12
Well, let's create some table to easily see that info



When more info arrive I'll update image or course.

For now I've put Gayle issue for t1 rev, I guess that it relates to that Gayle revision number ending in -01 or -02, but I don't have proof for now.
LePiaf is offline  
Old 17 March 2012, 09:36   #5
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Since I had an Apollo 630 and a Viper 630 I can say the following:
- Apollo 630 works just fine with Rev.2D
- Viper 630 works just fine with Rev.2D
- Viper 630 works just fine with Rev.1.5

@Predseda
I wouldn't mind your 1.3 mobo for using my Furia accelerator as my spare current one has some audio issues that I can't fix atm.
mfilos is offline  
Old 17 March 2012, 10:00   #6
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
@Predseda
I wouldn't mind your 1.3 mobo for using my Furia accelerator as my spare current one has some audio issues that I can't fix atm.
Very sad fact is that although I was one of the sponsors of the Furia project (and I am also mentioned on the motherboard itself), I just forgot to order one and I do not own Furia myself. Now the production is over
Predseda is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 20:34   #7
LePiaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 12
I've updated the table for early board revisions (A300-R1) and ACA630, it is an issue with version of Gayle chip, so if chip number ends with 01 (391155-01) it's a no go, but if it ends with -02 than green light .

On left you can see bad gayle (gal ), right to it is a good one. Mobos with -01 version can be upgraded to -02 and will work after that.



I found this info while digging forums here, so it might be worth for someone else as well to have it on one place. Table is still pretty empty, c'mon people

cya
LePiaf
LePiaf is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 20:59   #8
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,274
How is the Gayle to the left "bad"? I've had an A600 rev1 with that Gayle, I didn't have any issues... I didn't try any accelerator with it though.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 18 March 2012, 21:21   #9
LePiaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 12
Sorry, not bad in terms that it does not work in default config - it's just "bad" in combination with ACA630 accelerator card. It certainly differs internally somehow from -02 version and boards having -01 version seems to have additional PLA chip below gayle which is not mounted on boards after that first revision. Docs even mention that it's usage is only for rev0 gayle (which this 01 might be actually). Confusing
LePiaf is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 12:49   #10
aotta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pesaro - Italy
Posts: 18
For upgrading the infor in this 3AD, i can report that my Viper 630 doesn't work too with rev.1 and Gayle v. 01.
Confirmed ok, as known, with 2.d
aotta is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Individual Computers - New accelerator cards for A600 & A1200 Retro-Nerd News 2926 14 November 2016 20:21
How do accelerator cards work? This one Apollo 1240 theugly support.Hardware 25 27 August 2013 19:08
Why new A1200 accelerator cards suffer timing issues manic23 support.Hardware 8 12 April 2013 11:19
Insights on how accelerator cards work on Amigas jman support.Hardware 12 27 April 2011 22:18
A1200 Accelerator Board Lorfarius MarketPlace 2 06 April 2010 22:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06899 seconds with 13 queries