English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2013, 01:15   #41
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
how exactly was it an insult? are you saying this solution isn't obvious? I'd say its at least as obvious as the friggin lock.
oh, and I meant *at least* 'half-brained'.
why don't you check his posts?
First, I don't recall using the word 'insult'.

I have checked his posts, along with every other users' posts in all the forums. Once thing I have noticed is that your posting stops just short of trolling on occasions and maybe others have noticed it too. The incident above might just be an inevitable consequence of that.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2013, 10:35   #42
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
the lock for the ribbon is obvios to anyone.if you look at the lock carefully you can see its in two halfs.

it is also on the 500 keyboards but its on the controller board,and yes,its the same lock.
it also has to be released in the exact same way as for the 600 and 1200 otherwise you risk damage to the ribbon.

sorry to everyone,but if you dont know how to unplug the ribbon you shouldnt be doing it in the first place.

akiras post was to show a last resort fix for the cable,and it works.as long as you dont cut off too much.
its not to show people how to unplug the damn thing.

locked




unlocked




as you can see its the same lock,and works exactly the same way.

Last edited by roy bates; 27 October 2013 at 10:48.
roy bates is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 12:17   #43
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
And it isn't an obvious solution. I really don't understand your purpose in this thread, orange, besides being condescending. But this is the last I'll say to you as I don't want to further throw fuel to this.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 17:14   #44
DH
Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 51
Posts: 3,992
*cough* This was posted on 24th July 2013 by our good friend Jope, post #25, check what is written in RED BOLD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Please only use this approach as a last effort fix on a keyboard you are prepared to write off anyway.

If you are not careful, you can end up scraping too much and you end up with the same problem you were trying to fix in the first place.

As the first thing to try, you can cut off 1mm at the end of the flexi connector to make the contacts on the motherboard connector touch higher up in the black stripes.

And always ALWAYS unlatch the motherboard connector's sleeve before you plug in or remove the flexi cable. The sleeve slides up around the connector a few millimeters. Pull it up and only after that should you remove the flexi cable.

I decided to man up and do what I feel is right and edited this post into something more constructive + changed the thread title to reflect that this is not something you should try first.
Seems like all of this was unnecessary if someone had just taken the time to read the previous posts. But I guess this is now ended.

Nice last resort solution Akira mate
DH is offline  
Old 27 October 2013, 17:21   #45
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I'll add Jope's remarks to my original post so nobody comes witch hunting me, although I did put a disclaimer :P
Akira is offline  
Old 25 November 2013, 00:27   #46
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
So I tried this on a BLUE membrane and it doesn't seem to work at all. I think I basically ruined it now. The construction is different and the metal doesn't expose itself through the plastic bits!

I'm looking at how to fix this or if this is possible at all, the membrane is fucked anyway.


[edit] seems like the fix did work! It's just that the membrane got fucked by being pinched by the hard drive cradle. It seems a bit harder to attain the result with the blue ribbon though, you have to peel the plastic then very, very gently scrape the surface with the side of the blade.

Last edited by Akira; 25 November 2013 at 01:27.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 November 2013, 02:12   #47
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
So I tried this on a BLUE membrane and it doesn't seem to work at all. I think I basically ruined it now. The construction is different and the metal doesn't expose itself through the plastic bits!

I'm looking at how to fix this or if this is possible at all, the membrane is fucked anyway.


[edit] seems like the fix did work! It's just that the membrane got fucked by being pinched by the hard drive cradle. It seems a bit harder to attain the result with the blue ribbon though, you have to peel the plastic then very, very gently scrape the surface with the side of the blade.
I agree, Blue does seem different. Screwed my one completely trying to get metal exposed.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 November 2013, 03:14   #48
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I agree, Blue does seem different. Screwed my one completely trying to get metal exposed.

i believe it is a graphite/carbon based trace, and it is very easy to scrape off a little too much, i have about a 50/50 failure rate with them things
kipper2k is offline  
Old 25 November 2013, 03:15   #49
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Is there any way to know which trace to scrape if a certain column of keys isn't working?
Akira is offline  
Old 25 November 2013, 19:41   #50
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 40
Posts: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Is there any way to know which trace to scrape if a certain column of keys isn't working?
There is a schematic which includes a keymap to pins diagram. I think it's one of the A600 ones here -

http://www.amigawiki.org/doku.php?id...ice:schematics

Or there is a document on aminet which has the map for an A1200 which is mostly the same.

Or you can drive yourself nuts tracing it out manually

Note that if you are checking the connection with a multimeter you have to measure for resistance not continuity. Resistance of carbon contact plus trace is usually too high to read as short circuit (>50ohms). Don't poke too hard on the pads with the meter probes.

EDIT: Rwap on amibay has produced new A600 membranes, blue and green. They are pricey due to low volume production. About £25 I think

Last edited by jimbob; 25 November 2013 at 19:46.
jimbob is offline  
Old 25 November 2013, 20:17   #51
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
No way I'm paying 25 for a membrane! I mean, I understand why they are expensive, but I rather pass.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 09:52   #52
Xtal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Mora, Sweden
Posts: 33
I´d suggest an somewhat easier way. You know car window heating stripes and aerial antennas? Use a conductive paint. You can get crap paint at about 4€ but silver paint cost about 12€ and be aware that there's always crapsellers everywhere. I use Elfa/Distrelec here in sweden, they are professional suppliers since the 60's. You probably hav an equal supplier in your country.
Xtal is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 01:38   #53
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob View Post
There is a schematic which includes a keymap to pins diagram. I think it's one of the A600 ones here -

http://www.amigawiki.org/doku.php?id...ice:schematics

Or there is a document on aminet which has the map for an A1200 which is mostly the same.
Both of the A600 docs have the keyboard circuit schematic. Neither A1200 one has it, unfortunately, and i could really use that.

If anyone knows where i can get it i would be very grateful.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 12:27   #54
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 40
Posts: 619
Try one of these -

http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/a1200INFO2
http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/A1200KbdMtx
http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/A1k2-KEYB
jimbob is offline  
Old 11 June 2015, 22:57   #55
Aughie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Newry Northern Ireland
Posts: 26
£25 for a ribbon a new a1200 keyboard costs £27
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=336
Aughie is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 15:25   #56
Aughie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Newry Northern Ireland
Posts: 26
Whatis the best way to cut 1mm off the end of the cable.
Sissors or stanley knife given it must be done straight. Plus does it need scraped
Aughie is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 15:42   #57
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aughie View Post
Whatis the best way to cut 1mm off the end of the cable.
Sissors or stanley knife given it must be done straight. Plus does it need scraped
Scissors, a good sharp pair are best used for this , and no there is no scraping to do
supaduper is online now  
Old 05 July 2015, 16:17   #58
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
WHY did Commodore make the Keyboard like this anyway I hate it,It was allright the way the A500 was..trying to save money on components..
spannernick is offline  
Old 05 July 2015, 19:44   #59
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
Just done this with my A600,the only keys that don't work now is the row with numbers 1 to 0 and the up key,anyone know what row it would be on the connector..?
spannernick is offline  
Old 06 July 2015, 11:56   #60
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,072
Looking at the schematic it's line 2 that's the problem not connecting.Must of scraped it to hard..

With the A1200 cable you don't need to scrap it, you can peal back the plastic off the contact but be careful not to pull to hard cos it can remove the traces with it.

I take no responsibility if it messes up.

Last edited by spannernick; 06 July 2015 at 12:04.
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Keyboard LEDS cable Supamax support.Hardware 17 30 June 2016 22:53
Want to Buy - A600 Keyboard (Blue cable type) kipper2k MarketPlace 4 21 April 2012 19:00
A600 Keyboard Problem. Melonfish support.Hardware 11 02 April 2010 18:45
A600 keyboard problem Predseda support.Hardware 3 20 October 2007 23:10
A600 keyboard problem Jope support.Hardware 11 16 July 2006 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08972 seconds with 14 queries