English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2016, 04:03   #901
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Got it installed! Now my prob is that networking wont work.

EDIT: Edited the config and now everything is working!

Last edited by jdog320; 29 April 2016 at 04:44.
jdog320 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 April 2016, 04:25   #902
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
networking under VB is iffy. I've setup a virtual Amithlon system and it work, and then clone it and change the mac address and the clone not work.

Make sure the driver is loading....do a pciinsmod from the shell (raise stack higher than 10000 first).
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 15:45   #903
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Almost everything is working! I even got AmigaSYS to work! Also I found that by putting "crusoe" in small, I dont need to press any buttons on boot. USB and Net is working! But USB doesn't seem to detect Mass Storage devices, only Peripherals. Need help. And also sound is a lil' bit stuttery with Kernel 3.1.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 16:18   #904
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
After you plug in a USB stick, are you adding it to the Virtual system as well?
Click image for larger version

Name:	add-usb.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	289.3 KB
ID:	48310
I've not had any trouble with USB sticks, though as a virtual system I tend to just use imgburn to make an .iso image of whatever files I want to grab and change settings to point to that .iso.

Oh...I added crusoe in and it booted without the need of striking a key. Good find!
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 16:22   #905
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Yes. BTW I'm using an android device. (Formatted as fat 32). I also somehow fixed the stuttery sound.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 16:36   #906
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
Yes. BTW I'm using an android device. (Formatted as fat 32). I also somehow fixed the stuttery sound.
Is the android device configured as USB Mass storage or something else.
My current phone (Nexus 6) allows
Charging
MTP
PTP
MIDI

though I know some of my other phones had USB Mass Storage as an option. I haven't tried accessing my phone's storage....
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 16:40   #907
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
It's config' as UMS. Although can also do MTP and PTP. I'm using a Galaxy S II with Cm11. I'll probably try a USB flash drive tom.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 17:55   #908
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Is it possible to create a Virtualbox video driver module?
jdog320 is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 18:10   #909
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
I don't think that's possible. You would have to know how Virutalbox presents the card/driverto the guest OS and how it interacts with the Host video card/driver and write a framebuffer driver for Linux 2.4 that would be used on the Amithlon/kernel side. Not worth it since it's virtualized anyway.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 14:43   #910
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
So did anyone figured out how did the inner workings of amithlon work? Like how did Bernie Mayer Modified the Linux 2.4 kernel with an emulator?
jdog320 is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 00:06   #911
croupier
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Koper, Slovenia
Posts: 53
Managed to get a 50 Mb HD image inserted in bigird and boot in Amithlon from my USB key...

So now I have enough space to load it with a full installation and all updates.......needed for systems without CD units....

Have attached a short 'How to'...hope it is of any use for those who would like to experiment with it....
Attached Files
File Type: zip Amithlon-HD-Image.zip (189.7 KB, 95 views)
croupier is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 00:24   #912
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
Great work! Nice write up as well.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Last edited by SnkBitten; 07 May 2016 at 20:33.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 00:59   #913
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 171
Crap. I have another problem, it seems that sound cuts out after a few second of playing sound when I set the freq to higher than 16khz. just a few sec. of sound then it cuts out.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 22:32   #914
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
If running in Virtualbox, I'd expect some issues as it's software emulating hardware running software emulating hardware. I use VB as a test box before I apply things to my physical Amithlon system.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 07 May 2016, 14:06   #915
siyllad
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by croupier View Post
Managed to get a 50 Mb HD image inserted in bigird and boot in Amithlon from my USB key...

So now I have enough space to load it with a full installation and all updates.......needed for systems without CD units....

Have attached a short 'How to'...hope it is of any use for those who would like to experiment with it....
Thanks for "How to" I will hopefully look at this when I get time .

I have Amithlon set up on a lenovo netbook, no sound yet and usb is causing a crash on insertion but having no dvd drive is the biggest pain when trying to setup.
siyllad is offline  
Old 07 May 2016, 17:11   #916
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
Almost everything is working! I even got AmigaSYS to work! Also I found that by putting "crusoe" in small, I dont need to press any buttons on boot. USB and Net is working! But USB doesn't seem to detect Mass Storage devices, only Peripherals. Need help. And also sound is a lil' bit stuttery with Kernel 3.1.
Are you saying that you don't need to hit space in virtualbox to get it to boot? How did you add 'crusoe' exactly?
 
Old 07 May 2016, 20:32   #917
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
Are you saying that you don't need to hit space in virtualbox to get it to boot? How did you add 'crusoe' exactly?
That's exactly what he's saying. Just add it at the end of your config in small.

kern310 init=/linuxrc console_level=0 root=/dev/ram0 mem=512M initrd=smallird.gz vga=769 ramdisk_size=2310 cachesize=65536 leavepages=5200 video=dovesa crusoe
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 03:43   #918
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
Just a little fun instead of all the config and experimenting and documenting...

This is my main Amithlon system. It is an Intel Core2Duo E8600 @ 4 Ghz on a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard.
Here's my desktop:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	191.0 KB
ID:	48410
I have my Google Drive an Dropbox mounted as well as the two drives I have in my NAS (SMBFS mounted). I'm still tweaking it and will probably save a few things (configs, etc..) and then blow it away and rebuild it from the ground up exactly the way I want it. There was some experimenting and playing around so I'd like to get it setup as clean and free of "tested things" as possible.

And here's Sysinfo v4:
Click image for larger version

Name:	SysInfo1.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	167.3 KB
ID:	48411
Not my best run, but it's pretty consistent in this area, dropping to the high 290s and rising to the 320's (vs. Amiga 4000 in dhrystones)

I'm working on setting up E-UAE on it and seeing how well it performs. I'm having a little trouble though, the A1200 config boots the WB 3.1 "Install" .adf but as soon as I try to click on the disk icon it locks up the entire Amithlon system. Not sure why, possibly the folder "HD" setup is causing the issue? I may try creating a hardfile in WinUAE and transferring it over as an already installed HD system to boot.

Anyway..that's my Amithlon.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 10 May 2016, 03:59   #919
esc
 
Posts: n/a
I wonder if there's any simple way to ClassicWB-ify the 3.9 within Amithlon's version of AOS3.9. That could potentially make certain things pretty easy.
 
Old 10 May 2016, 15:21   #920
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
Well that's nice. The old IDE drive I was using in my main Amithlon system seems to be failing. Luckily I was testing kernel4 on a different drive (Win7/Dos boot partitions are on one drive, Amiga stuff has it's own separate drive) so I removed the IDE drive and booted to my DOS prompt and ran @4small (copy of small but with kernel 4 instead of kernel 3.10).

So booted, installed, patched.....no kernel drivers loaded. No PCIInsmod running I have an 81390 ethernet card which uses OpenPCI drivers, a Soundblaster Live which uses the AHI EMU10x drivers...so no modules to insert I would have done this under kernel 3.10 on the rebuild but since it was a "new" clean install I wanted to test. With the right pick of hardware, you don't need kernel module/drivers. You do need drivers....but they can come from elsewhere (AHI, OpenPCI, etc..).

A new utility I highly recommend is UMC http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/umc
as it can give you the settings to use for Picasso96Mode without having to look up the different resolution aspects to follow the VESA standards. Plug in the resolution and refresh and it spits out the info in p96mode format to easily allow you to input the numbers.

umc 1680 1050 60

will give me the numbers I need for 1680x1050 @60Hz. You may still need to tweak in Picasso96Mode a little...

Oh well....back to tweaking the workbench.
SnkBitten is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 21:35
Amithlon / AHI Sound Configuration Guide? dframeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 September 2009 22:51
Amithlon-Guide / PDF-version Paul News 0 10 March 2006 15:43
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 02:43
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 19:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10833 seconds with 14 queries