English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2008, 01:48   #1
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Question WHDLoad without CD32 audio tracks

Why there aren't the CD32 audio tracks in WHDLoad games ?

It's not possible converting the cd audio tracks in MP3 and then reproduce these MP3s inside the WHDLoad game ?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2008, 06:51   #2
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
I'm just a girl with no programming knowledge, but I'm pretty sure it'll be impossible for WHDLoad to play an MP3 of a CD audio track while playing a game. You're best off just playing the CD32 version from CD.
Cammy is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 09:34   #3
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Why there aren't the CD32 audio tracks in WHDLoad games ?

It's not possible converting the cd audio tracks in MP3 and then reproduce these MP3s inside the WHDLoad game ?
I guess such thread was already started. I think the case is about too many OSSwaps when trying to get over the control of CD. MP3 is totally out of place here because Classic Amiga is not able to play MP3 at reasonable bitrate and run the game smoothly.
mailman is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 15:12   #4
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
explained here by WHDload author Wepl

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=179530&postcount=7

possible (from CD anyway), but not likely to happen soon.


Do as Cammy suggested. This is the reason i keep a CD drive on my A1200.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 19:42   #5
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Just to be more clear, i started this thread because the CD32 emulation of WinUAE i tried is not so functional
Infact, with a real mastered CD or using a virtual CD manager, i have some problems
Something about the CD controller emulation, i think (since AGA emulation should be OK in WinUAE)

It's my only experience or someone else tried this ?
 
Old 20 December 2008, 20:07   #6
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Just to be more clear, i started this thread because the CD32 emulation of WinUAE i tried is not so functional
Infact, with a real mastered CD or using a virtual CD manager, i have some problems
Something about the CD controller emulation, i think (since AGA emulation should be OK in WinUAE)

It's my only experience or someone else tried this ?

Well I don't know what are your specific problems AnotherWorld, but since making the backup of my CD32 titles i've played from the originals in WinUAE without any incompatibility and from the same iso's with DaemonTools. And played also many isos from MagixFTp and the net without any problem with DaemonTools. Maybe someting wrong with your drive? Try DaemonTools for the isos.

EDIT - Always used Quickstart from WinUAE
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 20:17   #7
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
I know its only one example but when i played Zool 2 CD32 from HD on my A1200 I left HippoPlayer playing a .mod and it continued to play through the game.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 20:29   #8
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Well I don't know what are your specific problems AnotherWorld, but since making the backup of my CD32 titles i've played from the originals in WinUAE without any incompatibility and from the same iso's with DaemonTools. And played also many isos from MagixFTp and the net without any problem with DaemonTools. Maybe someting wrong with your drive? Try DaemonTools for the isos.

EDIT - Always used Quickstart from WinUAE
No, i didn't try DaemonTools, it was another tool

DaemonTools support cd audio tracks together with the data ?
 
Old 20 December 2008, 20:42   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
DaemonTools support cd audio tracks together with the data ?
If you have a cue file or a full image (including the audio tracks) it does. No difference to a burnt CD
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 22:52   #10
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I know its only one example but when i played Zool 2 CD32 from HD on my A1200 I left HippoPlayer playing a .mod and it continued to play through the game.

Damn Boo Boo, I do that many times on the PC, playing a playlist in Foobar on the background while playing a game. Gotta try on the Amiga!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 23:06   #11
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
Sorry I should have pointed out that this wont work with WHD games.
Not tested but if it was run from inside a WHD install it would probably work but as Wepl pointed out the sound would clash - you could only have Music or Sound Fx not both.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 December 2008, 23:12   #12
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Sorry I should have pointed out that this wont work with WHD games.
Not tested but if it was run from inside a WHD install it would probably work but as Wepl pointed out the sound would clash - you could only have Music or Sound Fx not both.

Yes indeed I forgot about that! We only have 4 channel sound. If i'm using it no sound on the game, or maybe even lockup the game because the channels are assigned to other progy.

Well still have Foobar + WinUAE to try
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 00:36   #13
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
If you have a cue file or a full image (including the audio tracks) it does. No difference to a burnt CD
Yep, with DaemonTools works better

But with Beneath A Steel Sky i don't hear the voices and with Simon The Sorcerer there are music "stops" in the intro

So still not perfect CD32 emulation
 
Old 21 December 2008, 11:59   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Good to hear it works better now
I'm not sure if the CD32 version of Beneath a steel sky has speech at all. Maybe someone can enlighten us on this one
TCD is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 12:01   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I'm not sure if the CD32 version of Beneath a steel sky has speech at all. Maybe someone can enlighten us on this one
Thats obviously a joke, .
FOL is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 12:02   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Thats obviously a joke, .
I hope so
TCD is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 15:55   #17
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Yep, with DaemonTools works better

But with Beneath A Steel Sky i don't hear the voices
B.A.S.S has no CD audio, so you might as well set up an emulated HD with really high specs (256mb fastram, 060 , JIT etc) and pre-load the entire game with WHDload.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 19:22   #18
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Good to hear it works better now
I'm not sure if the CD32 version of Beneath a steel sky has speech at all. Maybe someone can enlighten us on this one
Still both games have the same problem, something like that:
when "data" are read from (virtual) CD , this reading causes "lack" of sound output

I don't think real CD32 can have a problem like that ..... or yes ?
 
Old 21 December 2008, 20:45   #19
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Still both games have the same problem, something like that:
when "data" are read from (virtual) CD , this reading causes "lack" of sound output

I don't think real CD32 can have a problem like that ..... or yes ?
What copy do you use? From a original CD or ISO from the net?

Neither real CD32 or WinUAE stops music by accessing the CD in loading data. On the games i played so far.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 21 December 2008, 20:48   #20
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
What copy do you use? From a original CD or ISO from the net?

Neither real CD32 or WinUAE stops music by accessing the CD in loading data. On the games i played so far.
Infact, this is the strange thing i'm saying
BASK voices are completely missed in my CD32 emulation
I use DaemonTools and ISO found on the net
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSX (PPC) build and CD32 audio tracks snakecoils support.FS-UAE 9 28 March 2014 01:04
Playing audio tracks on CD32 games BuckoA51 project.WHDLoad 7 27 June 2012 06:32
Best CD32 audio tracks jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 28 15 May 2008 12:33
Can WinUAE somehow record the audio tracks from CD32 games? Ironclaw support.WinUAE 5 30 November 2005 20:46
MP3 audio tracks with CD32 ISO rips? MheAd support.WinUAE 16 02 July 2003 18:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33525 seconds with 12 queries