English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2010, 19:44   #1
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
How upgrading a CyberStorm MK I to 060 ?

zz

Last edited by Cosmos; 16 July 2011 at 18:44.
Cosmos is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 18:26   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
Never seen the ROM files available for download. If you wrote a tool to dump them I'm sure someone would oblige.
alexh is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 21:13   #3
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
How to put a 060 on a 040@40 CyberStorm MK I ??

Two roms needed ? Who have them ?


Thanks a lot !!

you can replace the 80mhz crystal by a 100mhz crystal
also you should add a biggest fan
and your 040 will reach 50mhz and will be fast like the 060/50mhz...(about 39 mips on sysinfo)
Fabie is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 22:33   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
I don't think it would ever get anywhere near the speed of an 060?? The architecture, caches, bursting is much better on 060.

The most important things when upgrading any board to 060 is the extra row of pins and the voltage regulator.
alexh is offline  
Old 18 September 2010, 23:18   #5
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I don't think it would ever get anywhere near the speed of an 060?? The architecture, caches, bursting is much better on 060.

.
the super speed of the 060 is a myth that some Amiga fans still believes
the 040 overclocked to 50mhz reach idem speed
I did that overclock long time ago on an apollo 1240/40 and worked fantastic about 39 mips on sysinfo like the 060/50
On AIBB my overclocked 1240 wins on some test and loss on others test with the profiles of the 060/50...but for a few difference
anyways I don't consider AIBB a real accurate tool like sysinfo

The main problem to me was to find a 100mhz crystal....they are very rare I remember I get one in destroyed pc mainboard
and I don't know if this cyberstorm MKI turboboard can be overclocked ...but if works... it's an easy task than replace the cpu
Fabie is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 07:16   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
the super speed of the 060 is a myth that some Amiga fans still believes
the 040 overclocked to 50mhz reach idem speed
I did that overclock long time ago on an apollo 1240/40 and worked fantastic about 39 mips on sysinfo like the 060/50<SNIP>

...for five minutes before the whole A1200 catch fire.
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 09:20   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
the 040 overclocked to 50mhz reach identical speed
Really?? Hard to believe cos 060 is superscaler (can execute two instructions per clock cycle) and the 040 cannot. Also the FPU in the 060 is supposed to be roughly 2x the speed for hardware implemented instructions. Plus many other improvements over 040.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
I did that overclock long time ago on an apollo 1240/40 and worked fantastic about 39 mips on sysinfo like the 060/50 I don't consider AIBB a real accurate tool like sysinfo
Sysinfo 3.24 By Nic Wilson? Ah, this is your problem. This tool pre-dates the 060 and has long be known to calculate incorrect values for 060. Use a better benchmarking tool.

Still interesting stuff. A 50MHz L88M 040 could be an alternative for Apollo owners with MACH130 chips.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 11:58   #8
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
68060.library from Phase5 disable superscaler for 68060 rev 1 and rev 2

These two revisions have some bugs when enable...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 13:28   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
Wow, interesting to know. All mine are E41J mask (Rev 6)
alexh is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:51   #10
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Most of the bugs are fixed in the rev 3 and later...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 16:07   #11
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Really?? Hard to believe cos 060 is superscaler (can execute two instructions per clock cycle) and the 040 cannot. Also the FPU in the 060 is supposed to be roughly 2x the speed for hardware implemented instructions. Plus many other improvements over 040.

.
you are right the 060 fpu is a bit faster than the 040/50 overclocked
I remember something like mflops on sysinfo was faster on the 060...about 30%
I never take care of that because I never used fpu 'apps

anyways which app uses the fpu on the amiga? Lighwave and real 3d
not very useful for every day use.where both cpus works identically
Fabie is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 17:37   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
anyways which app uses the fpu on the amiga?
Demos. Demos. Demos

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
not very useful for every day use.where both cpus works identically
I don't think they do. I'm pretty sure that Sysinfo gives the wrong speed (MIPS) for 060 processors integer pipeline, by a long way. I mean the caches are double the size and it has branch prediction in the pipeline logic. There should be no way that a 50MHz 040 can come anywhere near the speed of a 50MHz 060 in terms of code execution.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 04:50   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
<SNIP>

anyways which app uses the fpu on the amiga?
Also TFX can do a good use of it.
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 September 2010, 11:36   #14
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 194
Hi Cosmos,

Have a look here (if you didn't) : Post #4

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=21722

Good luck my friend. If someone got a picture it could be usefull for Cosmos
CrashMidnick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cyberstorm Mk-III 060 - 060, 040 dummy libs Akiko support.Apps 1 07 February 2011 20:30
FS: Cyberstorm MKIII 060 webmany MarketPlace 0 28 August 2009 13:26
Upgrading Blizz 1240 - which 060 to choose? tnt23 Hardware mods 45 25 April 2009 11:07
Upgrading Phase5 Cyberstorm MKII 040/40 upgrade to 060/50... mabus support.Hardware 13 16 January 2008 02:31
[FA] Cyberstorm Mk II 060/50MHz scan_x MarketPlace 0 07 March 2004 22:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08590 seconds with 13 queries