English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2019, 23:35   #2421
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly11 View Post
Yeah, you're right, just to clarify: how difficult and how long could take to convert a game from c64 to amiga just porting it (basically: make a commodore 64's game working on amiga without emulator) not in terms of doing better gfx etc.
I already said. It wouldn't be a "port". It would be a rewrite from scratch.
So it's a matter of how long it would take to make this game from scratch.

The only things that would save them time, is the storyboard (or platform map, or whatever is kept the same) would be reused - the idea.

Also it is possible that some of the original graphics/sprites could be used as base (i.e. draw over them to make them look similar).

Emulation would be VERY slow for gaming - since you mentioned it.
C64 emulators were all slow on normal 68k Amigas.
NLS is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 13:03   #2422
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLS View Post
I already said. It wouldn't be a "port". It would be a rewrite from scratch.
The term used for going between totally incompatible platforms back in the day was "conversion". :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 00:22   #2423
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 619
Right on.
NLS is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:20   #2424
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 159
not amiga related but..
there are different versions of the 1084s monitor.
1084s d1, d2, p1, p2 and so on..for amiga users, it's not a problem, they all work well. but I've read that the commodore 128 80 column is supported only by 1084s d1 and p1.
so what happens when you connect the commodore 128 to a 1084s d2? no picture? 40 column?
jolly11 is offline  
Old 08 December 2019, 10:20   #2425
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly11 View Post
not amiga related but..
there are different versions of the 1084s monitor.
1084s d1, d2, p1, p2 and so on..for amiga users, it's not a problem, they all work well. but I've read that the commodore 128 80 column is supported only by 1084s d1 and p1.
so what happens when you connect the commodore 128 to a 1084s d2? no picture? 40 column?
If the 1084S D2 does not support the C128 80 column mode then that is because it lacks the RGB TTL input.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12860 seconds with 15 queries