English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2007, 13:49   #1
fortytwo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Darmstadt/Germany
Posts: 13
WHDLoad and Joystick/Mouse

Hi,

how can i use two joysticks in whdload? i need the mouse for the workbench.. its runnning on an a1200...

cheers,
stephan
fortytwo is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 13:51   #2
fisken uno
Commodore's biatch
fisken uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortytwo
Hi,

how can i use two joysticks in whdload? i need the mouse for the workbench.. its runnning on an a1200...

cheers,
stephan
Eh? I'm not sure but can't you just unplug the mouse and then plugin the second joystick after you've launched your game? I guess an alternative would be a joy/mouse switcher...
fisken uno is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 13:57   #3
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,659
yeah go find a joy/mouse switcher, I have two and they are a god-send
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 14:02   #4
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Amigakit sells some good one's, just bought one myself..works excellent
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 14:18   #5
fortytwo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Darmstadt/Germany
Posts: 13
i have some y adapters here, but i think they are passive cables... a switch must be active? or can i just unplug the mouse and plug in the joystick?
fortytwo is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 14:19   #6
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,659
hot-plugging is dangerous and you could pop a cia chip!

the y cable will work, just ensure the mouse doesn't move
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 14:19   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 46
Posts: 2,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortytwo
i have some y adapters here, but i think they are passive cables... a switch must be active? or can i just unplug the mouse and plug in the joystick?
Yes, you can.

BippyM was faster.
Anubis is offline  
Old 03 April 2007, 16:42   #8
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 42
Posts: 722
talking about that...i already posted something about this issue but can't find it again...do you know of any switcher that would be fully compatible with cd32 pads.?.the one i bought from amikit only supports 2 buttons from my pad so i have to manually plug it when playing cd32 dedicated games on my 1200.
pbareges is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 12:15   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by fortytwo
Hi,

how can i use two joysticks in whdload? i need the mouse for the workbench.. its runnning on an a1200...

cheers,
stephan
You can also use the keyboard instead of the mouse. If you hold the Alt key and use the arrow keys you can move the mouse pointer like that, and pressing the Alt and left or right Amiga keys together (I think) left or right clicks.

The best option, of course, is a joystick/mouse switcher, also saves wear and tear on your ports.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 12:38   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
Hehe I have "hot switched" joystick mouse since 1993 .. Not had any problems.. On both Amiga 1200 and 4000.

Hehe have though about buying a splitter since I got the Amiga, but never bothered.

Btw. The use of keyboard for mouse rules, one feature I would like see included in windowz (the feature is also in Morphos).

Last edited by kriz; 04 April 2007 at 13:27.
kriz is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 13:12   #11
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz
Hehe he I have "hot switched" joystick mouse since 1993 .. Not had any problems.. On both Amiga 1200 and 4000.

Hehe have though about buying a splitter since I got the Amiga, but never bothered.

Btw. The use of keyboard for mouse rules, one feature I would like see included in windowz (the feature is also in Morphos).
me too, but i have read that it is possible to pop a cia, not a big issue on a500's etc but a600/a1200 the chips are surface mounted
BippyM is offline  
Old 04 April 2007, 13:26   #12
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
Hehe I guess im one of the lucky ones, I have done this on both Commodore 1200 and Escom 1200 (and Commodore 4000).
kriz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to use Joystick as Mouse on 500 ? Pioneer500 support.Hardware 6 07 April 2013 23:23
Use joystick cable for mouse? 1988 support.Hardware 4 08 December 2010 21:36
Mouse and Joystick problem mai support.Hardware 8 17 August 2009 21:00
Joystick/Mouse splitter killergorilla support.Hardware 21 31 March 2003 17:10
joystick / mouse leads stuntpup support.Hardware 4 25 December 2002 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.31671 seconds with 15 queries