English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2020, 12:36   #1
patzik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Haarlem/Netherlands
Posts: 23
CF IDE works on one A600 but not on another

I am trying to get an A600 working with a CF to IDE adapter but somehow it's not found, when I hold both mouse buttons the partitions are not shown.

Now the strange thing is, this adapter works fine (with the same CF card) on another A600 I have, so I thought it would be the computer that is at fault.
However I have a SD to IDE adapter and this one works on both A600's.

So the A600 i am trying to get working works fine with the SD2IDE but not with the confirmed working CF2IDE. Both machines have the same kickstart version, so I have no idea what to look at now....

Any suggestions?
patzik is offline  
Old 21 January 2020, 12:51   #2
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 774
Are the A600's the same or different revisions?
solarmon is online now  
Old 21 January 2020, 16:16   #3
patzik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Haarlem/Netherlands
Posts: 23
If I remember correctly they are a 1.3 and a 1.1 revision, I'll look that up.
I used diagrom on the A600 and it does recognise the CF2IDE so that would suggest the amiga is not recognising the partitions. Weird.... as they have the same kickstart (and yes even though they are the same, I did try and swap then).
patzik is offline  
Old 21 January 2020, 17:23   #4
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 774
I believe the main difference is that Rev 1.x boards has Gayle 01 chip, and rev 2.x boards have Gayle 02 chip.
solarmon is online now  
Old 10 February 2020, 23:54   #5
patzik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Haarlem/Netherlands
Posts: 23
Well, made a little progress, but still can't get it to work.

The amiga 600's are a 1.1 and a 1.3 revision.

1.1 both the sd adapter and the cf adapter work fine.
1.3 the sd adapter works fine, but the cf adapter doesn't.

What I found out so far:
-diagrom does see the cf adapter
-when holding both mouse buttons, I don't see the cf adapter
-when booting workbench I don't see the cf adapter, HOWEVER when I start hdinsttools and then close it, magically the cf and associated hd appears!

This last part really puzzles me, because I don't change anything in hdinsttools, I just run it and close it.

So what is the difference in both boards, and what does hdinsttools do to make the drive visible???
patzik is offline  
Old 11 February 2020, 09:29   #6
psoma
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 115
I reckon your 1.3 board has a 37.299 or 37.300 rom and the 1.1 has a 37.350 ROM. The 37.350 ROM has a scsi.device driver which supports large IDE drives, while the 37.299 and 300 don't. When running hdinsttools it is loading in scsi.device into memory from devs: which probably has large IDE disk support (WB 2.1?) and the drives then appear.

Check the ROM version rather than the motherboard revision.
psoma is offline  
Old 11 February 2020, 17:32   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by psoma View Post
I reckon your 1.3 board has a 37.299 or 37.300 rom and the 1.1 has a 37.350 ROM. The 37.350 ROM has a scsi.device driver which supports large IDE drives, while the 37.299 and 300 don't.
It still is guaranteed to not have anything to do with size. Perhaps there is some other compatibility problem but it isn't size related (Someone probably assumed something, back in the day, when >40M was huge drive..)

37.299 includes the device driver but it is disabled (reason unknown). It won't support any drives.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2020, 23:15   #8
patzik
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Haarlem/Netherlands
Posts: 23
They both have the same kickstart version, and to be sure I swapped the kickstart ic's and this made no difference...
patzik is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 08:47   #9
psoma
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 115
Ahhh, sorry patzik - didn’t read your first post. Bugger. That is a really weird set of symptoms. The hdtoolsinst thing still suggests it’s not loading the scsi.device out of ROM properly, but why that would be... *shrug*
psoma is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a600 internal pico psu - not the most elegant solution, but it works :) systmcrsh Hardware mods 0 07 March 2019 06:53
WHDLoad Games Music slows down on A600 works fine on A1200..? spannernick support.Games 8 17 July 2017 20:13
Not seeing my A600 IDE HDD IvanEBC support.WinUAE 5 02 February 2017 16:35
A600 IDE problems :( Arnie support.Hardware 9 22 November 2016 18:18
A1200 kickstart works in the A600 ? cv643d support.Hardware 14 10 December 2010 02:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07101 seconds with 13 queries