English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2013, 22:42   #1
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Graphics Corruptions

Hi,

Not sure where to post this as I'm not sure whether it's a problem with WinUAE or whether it's something else.

I've got ClassicWB (latest ADV pack) with ClassicWB configuration file being used (except for the hard-drive and ROM file).

I'm using WHDLoad 17.0 and noticing graphics corruptions in lots of games:

Eye of the Beholder (straight away - a right mess)
Turrican 2 (again straight away - the game is unplayable)

I can put up screenshots later but does anyone have any ideas on how to fix it?



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 00:06   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
First you should try WHDLoad 17.1 since 17.0 had some timing issues. And try also the latest WinUAE beta too.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 02 August 2013, 10:33   #3
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Hi

I've updated to WHDLoad 17.1 and that made no difference. I'm sure it's probably a setting in WinUAE as I vaguely recall changing something on an older version that worked.

I can't see any beta versions of WinUAE on there website (they mention WIP 2.7 but can't see any where to download it).

So I've tried v2.5, v2.6 and 2.6.1 and I'm going to try some older versions but nothing seems to work yet.

Image below (it actually looks worse than this in action but I hope you get the idea).

Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 10:51   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,653
JIT enabled? JIT is not very game compatible option.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 10:51   #5
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Right more weird info. If I go back to 2.4 then Turrican 2 is fine. But I loose the ability to resize the window.

However Eye of the Beholder actually then fails to do anything. On some occasions I get:

Exception "Privilege Violation" ($20)
at $10FB28F6 (Task 'input.device', ExpMem $8F6) occurred.

The music also sounds funny on launch. Both games 'work' on the latest version of WinUAE but then I get graphics corruptions so it suggests something is up with the emulator rather than the games.
Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 10:54   #6
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
JIT was enabled. This has now fixed running Turrican 2 on the latest emulator! Weird thing is now Eye of the Beholder fails to display anything - going to re-download it and try again!



M.

Edit: 10 points to Toni
Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 11:02   #7
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Eye of the Beholder is buggered but apart from that it seems fine. It's not a major thing but if anyone has any ideas on how to get it working it would be nice to have a stable emulator where everything works!

Currently when running EotB I get a black screen with music playing. It doesn't seem to respond to Esc / Mouse Buttons / etc.


M.
Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 11:19   #8
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
I take it back - It Came From The Desert also has graphic corruptions

Not doing to well - fix one and break some others!



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 11:25   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,653
It is usually perfectly normal without disabling fastest possible CPU and possibly enabling immediate blitter. Newer WinUAE versions have timing improvements in fastest possible CPU modes that breaks games that appeared to work previously.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 11:52   #10
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Changing it to 'Approximate A500/A1200 or cycle exact' and then 'Cycle Exact' seems to have fixed it. With Immediate Blitter it made It Came from the Desert run too quickly.

It's now working slowly but fine.

Thanks for your help!



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 02 August 2013, 16:12   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Another game would be Disposable Hero WHDLoad. It has freezes/micro stutters in scrolling. If you disable Chipset -> cycle exact it (while still set to cycle exact A500/1200 in emulation speed) runs smooth again. Though no problems if you use an A600 configuration for WHDLoad. Latest WinUAE Beta, as always.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 02 August 2013 at 16:17.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for graphics sandruzzo Coders. General 12 17 April 2011 12:19
Looking for old graphics program petrij76 request.Apps 2 26 September 2010 00:32
Help with Graphics Ripper falconfx project.Sprites 12 04 March 2006 07:56
Graphics buster Retrogaming General Discussion 4 11 September 2004 12:05
The Pawn - no graphics? BustaCap support.Games 1 16 May 2003 18:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07322 seconds with 15 queries