English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2013, 16:46   #21
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
I agree Roy, or just not zip it in the first place.
tesla is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 17:01   #22
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
the zip isent a problem mate,but the file extension is if your system recognises it as a file type.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 17:38   #23
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
The zip file that Roy upload to The Zone contains the 32MB test CD image already renamed to .iso so just use that if you don't know how to rename files.

Or, to change filename extensions using Windows Explorer you need to disable the "Hide extensions for known file types" option first.

I have no idea what Microsoft were smoking when they thought it was a good idea to hide filename extensions by default. It's a good idea to disable that feature for security reasons anyway. (E.g. if someone sends you a malware program readme.txt.exe, Windows Explorer will show it as readme.txt so you think the file is safe when it isn't.)
How to show file extensions with XP
How to show file extensions with Vista

Once you've correctly burned the CD image, note that Windows will not understand the disc format because it doesn't contain an ISO 9660 filesystem. So you can't view the files on the CD using Windows Explorer. But it should be bootable on your real Amiga. Just because you can't browse files on the disc in Windows, doesn't mean the disc is a coaster.
mark_k is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 19:00   #24
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Or just go to a DOS prompt in windows and go to the directory where the file is and type REN *.BIN *.ISO and you will be set
videofx is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 19:14   #25
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofx View Post
Or just go to a DOS prompt in windows and go to the directory where the file is and type REN *.BIN *.ISO and you will be set
What is the big deal about changing a file extension? From the posts here it seems like you need to have a IT degree to do this.
Select file on explorer->F2->change from .bin to .iso Done!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 19:21   #26
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
What is the big deal about changing a file extension? From the posts here it seems like you need to have a IT degree to do this.
Select file on explorer->F2->change from .bin to .iso Done!
Actually..
No, that won't work if you haven't changed the above option to show extensions for known filetypes..
You'll end up with filename.iso.bin
Just change that option. As mentioned, it's a good idea anyway.
And use DOS (Command Prompt) to make sure. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 20:58   #27
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Actually..
No, that won't work if you haven't changed the above option to show extensions for known filetypes..
You'll end up with filename.iso.bin
Just change that option. As mentioned, it's a good idea anyway.
And use DOS (Command Prompt) to make sure. ;-)

desiv
Well as this is the first thing I do as soon I fire explorer for the first time in an new install, mea culpa. Force of habit.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 22:02   #28
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Well as this is the first thing I do as soon I fire explorer for the first time in an new install, mea culpa. Force of habit.
Me too..
I had to double check.. ;-)

I never understood that setting....
When is it ever a bad thing to see the extension?
And it's frequently bad to not see it...

Oh well.. Back on topic.. ;-)

This is awesome...Now a CD can get some of these Amigas going rather than floppies, a PC SCSI card, or a SCSI/<something> adapter.
(all of those can work and some are awesome, but I can imagine it being much easier to write a blank CD for a lot of people.)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 19:30   #29
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
This is awesome...Now a CD can get some of these Amigas going rather than floppies, a PC SCSI card, or a SCSI/<something> adapter.
(all of those can work and some are awesome, but I can imagine it being much easier to write a blank CD for a lot of people.)
Yeah, I put together an "A4000T rescue CD" for someone. It auto-boots to Workbench, you can mount all six A4000T OS 3.1 ADFs at once by clicking an icon (uses diskimage.device) and install the OS without needing any floppies. You can also use tsgui on the CD to write the ADFs to real floppy disks if needed. It look a while but shows the possibilities.

It should be possible to build a CD that can install pretty much any OS version. I'm going to upload an archive with various sizes of blank/empty bootable CD images shortly then hopefully people can go to town making all manner of bootable goodies.
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 20:34   #30
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
i had the same in mind, when creating the rescue-cd for "someone"
its the best and fastest solution in such troublesome situation.

thanks for this nice find, much appreciated
emufan is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 21:19   #31
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Okay, here's the archive I promised. The text of Read_Me.txt in the archive is below. It contains some basic instructions to get you started creating your own custom bootable CDs.

I have uploaded the archive in two formats, 7-Zip and bzip2-compressed tar. The .tar.bz2 archive is much smaller, unpacks much faster and the unpacked files use much less disk space than when you unpack the .7z archive. So unless you're a clueless noob I suggest you use that!

Bootable_CD_images.tar.bz2 is 33488 bytes long. Bootable_CD_images.7z is 505577 bytes long.

4!s!h!a!r!e!d, .tar.bz2: hxxp://www.4!s!h!a!r!e!d.com/file/HehJ5SgC/Bootable_CD_imagestar.html
4!s!h!a!r!e!d, .7z: hxxp://www.4!s!h!a!r!e!d.com/archive/oTJzsyus/Bootable_CD_images.html

Due to the EAB admins not allowing direct links to many file-hosting sites including 4!s!h!a!r!e!d (they even remove all mention of the site name, so I added ! to get around that!), copy and paste the URLs above: change hxxp to http and remove the ! symbols.

Code:
Empty/blank/template bootable Amiga CD images prepared by mark_k
================================================================

This is a set of empty bootable CD images. They should auto-boot most Amigas
which have a SCSI controller, SCSI CD/DVD drive and Kickstart 1.3 or later.

Currently, known-working SCSI controllers are:
  Commodore A2091, ROM version 7.0
  Commodore A3000 built-in, Kickstart 2.04 and 3.1
  GVP 68030 combo accelerator, ROM version 4.13
  MacroSystem WarpEngine

They won't auto-boot in an ATAPI CD/DVD drive connected to the A600/A1200/A4000
IDE port. ATAPI drives are accessed differently from IDE hard disks and
Kickstart doesn't contain code to access ATAPI drives.

They also won't auto-boot a CDTV or CD32. Those consoles can only boot from ISO
9660 format CDs. (It would in theory be possible to create a combined image
which contains an FFS partition and ISO 9660 partition, allowing booting on CDTV/
CD32 as well as SCSI-based Amigas.)

To check whether your system is capable of booting from CD, burn the
Test_booting_CD.iso image file to a CD and try to boot your Amiga with it. If
successful a short message should be printed.

Each image file contains an RDB, FastFileSystem 40.1 (the last version compatible
with Kickstart 1.3) and a single FFS partition which is formatted but empty. So
if you burn one of the images to a CD-R as-is, booting it will just give you a
CLI window and command prompt.

Since the discs don't contain an ISO 9660 filesystem, files on them are not
directly readable in other operating systems. But you can mount the files
manually if you use Linux or similar.

It would in theory be possible to build disc images which contain a small ISO
9660 partition which just contains a text file explaining why the rest of the
disc is not accessible, in case someone using a PC tries to access the disc.

There are four images which are intended to fill different types of CD-R:
   8cm / 18 mins
   8cm / 21 mins
  12cm / 74 mins
  12cm / 80 mins

There are also some smaller images which may be useful if you don't need to put a
lot of data on the disc: 8MB, 16MB, 32MB, 64MB and 128MB.

It makes sense to use the smallest image that will hold all your data, because
burning the finished image will take less time. On the other hand, modern CD
drives read data nearer the outside of the disc more quickly. So there might be a
speed benefit in starting with the largest image file. (Of course, if you'll be
burning a 74 minute CD-R you can't use the 80 minute image file.)


How to add your files to an image
---------------------------------
You can mount the images as hardfiles with the WinUAE Amiga emulator. At the time
of writing the latest official beta version is 2.6.0 beta 7, but the latest
unofficial version has some changes and bug fixes which make using or testing the
CD images easier. The unofficial version can be downloaded from
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

When you add an image as a hardfile, make sure the Read/write option is enabled
and Bootable is disabled. Then boot your emulated system and copy whatever files
you want to the image. You should create the S directory and S/Startup-Sequence
file so the CD does something when you boot it. When you've finished making
changes exit WinUAE and burn the modified image to a blank CD.

You should also be able to copy the image files to your real Amiga hard disk, use
some file-mounting program to mount the FFS partition, and copy files to it that
way.


Further notes
-------------
The DOS device name for the partition is CDBOOT:, the boot priority is 100 and it
uses 30 filesystem buffers (60KB). You can change those and other parameters such
as Mask and MaxTransfer using a program like HDToolBox. Some systems may require
that Mask be changed to 0x00FFFFFE.

When building your bootable disc, remember that you can not write to the CD! It's
a good idea to test the image file when write-protected in WinUAE before burning
it, to catch any accidental attempted writes. You could also put a
  Lock CDBOOT: ON
command early in the startup-sequence.

If you have spent a lot of time copying files to and from the image file, some
files may become fragmented. I recommend you use the ReOrg disk optimiser to
defragment the partition before you finally burn it to CD. Select the option to
clear unused areas, then your image file will be much more compressible if there
is a lot of free space. If you have put a lot of Workbench icons on the image,
optimising it using ReOrg's Workbench setting will be a good idea.



Good luck!


-- Mark
2013-02-17

Last edited by mark_k; 04 February 2015 at 13:39. Reason: Fix 4!s!h!a!r!e!d links due to stupid EAB link policy, removed Multiupload links.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 06:18   #32
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Mark,

you can also add the 4000T internal SCSI controller with Kickstart 3.1 as also working to boot the CD
videofx is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 13:14   #33
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Thanks for that!

Here's a little more info which could help avoid getting write error requesters when you boot your custom CDs.

It seems that Workbench(?) sometimes/often tries to write to disk when it loads, if the disk is not write-protected. I'm not sure why that is, but it can be a problem. Depending on your SCSI controller and CD drive, FFS might think the CD is write-enabled. So you get some write error requesters when Workbench loads. I've been thinking of making a patched version of FFS which is read-only to work around that problem, but doing that will create problems of its own.

Instead, you can use the command Lock >NIL: SYS: ON in your Startup-Sequence or S:User-Startup.

However, if booted on a system which does see the CD as write-protected, running the Lock command like that brings up a "Volume CDBOOT: is write protected" requester; harmless but annoying. To prevent the requester appearing you can use the NoReq command before the Lock command. So something like this:
Code:
NoReq
Lock >NIL: SYS: ON
NoReq        ;Optional. You can run NoReq again to re-enable requesters
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 16:41   #34
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
For me its no big deal. I just click ok 3 or 4 times until all the icons are on the desktop. I can live with ti just the way it is Cheers!
videofx is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 15:18   #35
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Auto-boot

I finally got a chance to try the auto-boot with my Blizarrd 2060.

Didn't work.

I think it might have worked if I had a mouse to select the boot source.
tesla is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 15:27   #36
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Could you try using the boot menu? When I created the original test CD image, I set the boot priority to 0. If your hard disk has any bootable partitions at priority 0 or higher, the system will probably boot from that instead.

In the archive of empty image files I uploaded, all except the test image have the boot priority set to 100 so hopefully a not-high-enough boot priority will be less of a problem if using those.

Last edited by mark_k; 20 February 2013 at 15:35.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 15:47   #37
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Here is the problem,

I have a 2000 but no kb or mouse. Doesn't that mean I cannot accesss the boot menu? (yes, I am looking for a miggy mouse and KB, but wow, KB's and miggy mice are expensive). The old HD died, and the new/old HD I installed is probably formatted PC or Mac.

In the meantime, I'm going to assume the Blizzard's 2060's boot priority is HD first (or only). However, I will look in my Blizzard docs to see if I can set it to be the CD drive.

BTW, the CD drive activity light does come on when the Amiga is turned on, and I have your bootdisk CD installed, OR, my OS3.9 CD, and I can hear the HD and CD drive being accesssed, but nothing happens.

Last edited by tesla; 20 February 2013 at 16:11.
tesla is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 16:08   #38
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Here's a modified version of the test CD image with the boot priority set to 127. Edit: see the first posting in this thread for the file.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 16:11   #39
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Thanks

I will try that, and let you know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Here's a modified version of the test CD image with the boot priority set to 127.
tesla is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 22:45   #40
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Download-links have expired/removed. Can you upload again, please?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AztecMonster on SCSI controller Tryphon support.Hardware 3 31 December 2013 00:54
Mental Image Game Disk II v1.2 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test & Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 2 16 June 2013 16:12
Speed of SCSI controller desantii support.Hardware 8 19 December 2009 11:47
SCSI HD Bootup/Mounting Problem (Possibly SFS Related?) CU_AMiGA support.Other 22 13 June 2007 15:22
Is there a self-test of the SCSI on a CS-PPC? without a scsi dev on? keropi support.Hardware 4 31 July 2006 12:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09198 seconds with 16 queries