English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2008, 10:16   #1
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 39
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
wanted none working 1200 upgrade card

hi there im trying to find a none working card for a project im doing
so if anyone can help be a big thanks

james
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 18:09   #2
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 52
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

How about an Apollo 1240 ?
Effy is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 19:17   #3
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 39
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
dose it work??

i need it not to be i don't want to **ckup a good card
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 21:11   #4
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 52
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Card doesn´t work. Bought it with missing crystal as not working but when I tried the crystal of a working 1240 then it still refused to work
Effy is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 21:34   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Effy

have you had Jacque form JJB have a look at it?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 05:00   #6
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 52
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Zetro : no, I don´t feel like spending a lot on a non working card, so now the package is ready to be shipped to jimbob005 today ...
Effy is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 09:19   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
well before you consign it,

If jimbob005 is interested, I could send him a non-functioning 8mb RTC card, which i was going to fix.

And if Jimbob005 wouldn't mind i would like a crack at fixing your 040 Effy.

its up to you guys
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 13:37   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Got any more busted cards Effy? I'm also keen on trying to fix stuff!
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:19   #9
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Yeah Effy Me too


F**k is that a bandwagon going through town !!!!

Love you guys

TC


PS Go on James It will go to a good home with Zetro, and add more grey hairs to his head too...
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:36   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
LMAO!!!!

the Wifie says imma distinguished gray bands appearing either side

LOL atleast I am not bald ..... yet.....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:48   #11
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
LMAO!!!!

the Wifie says imma distinguished gray bands appearing either side

LOL atleast I am not bald ..... yet.....

B**tard, How did you know I was Bald!!!!!!!



PS r0jaws may have a favour to ask if you can help I just sent a long PM regarding his KCS fetish!!!

Best Wishes my dear friend

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 23:36   #12
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 39
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
well i didnt want to try and fix this card i wanted it for size and to see if i can fit it side the case and shut the lid and the a600 keyboard sits ok with a cdrom cf hdd and an 030 card .. i was going to make up some fixings and most probley take off the coneter so i can make an u adapter so my 030 will fit in

james

ps zetr0 if the 8mb card is easy fixed i could just use that it would be smaller and not as much heat just take the end conecter off and splder ide cable to the end for a flex..
would this work

ow by the way if any one is wondering what in doing im putting an a1200 in an a600 case
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 01:36   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@jimbob005

interesting, I had a theory that you might be up to that mischief while reading your thread

Its Positively insane... I LOVE IT!

I would like to help anyway i can to be honest ..

now the connector, a little flux and hot air with a solder sucker would do the job, theres nothing on the back of the card to get in the way.

(thanks amiga.resource.cx)


Now, i dont know what you mean by Spider IDE cable. BUT i believe under 10cm length of 30AWG single core wire would do the trick very nicely... thats a lot to solder though... definitely an evenings worth of work

hmmmm I was also thinking, there may well be another unexplored way though... I have just measured the port and pins, and you know I think an AGP port or two hacked PCI connectors might be good here, you will have to hack either of course, I have a PCI port I can send you for research as well if you want.

I am unsure what the problem is with the 8mb Hawk card is to be honest, I haven't got round to look at it fully LOL, but from what i can see initially there some small trace repair required on the PCB near the Oscillator.

anyway my friend, I dont want to step on your toes with Effy, but i would thought i should throw the option out there
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 16:49   #14
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 39
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
sorry spelling ant my strong side it was ment to be solder not splder
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 16:57   #15
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 39
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
zetr0 i was thinking of heat and space in there as i was saying if theres going to be an cdrom cf hdd and an 030 in there , theres not going to be much room thats if the keyboard sits ok at the moment in going to have to hard wire the floppy in because the power coneter on the board will not let the floppy sit so the keyboard done sit propley so the top wont go on . and then i have to bend the led bit to.

james
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 18:50   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@james

I was talking to merlin on the phone today and he has a couple of ideas that might prove VERY handy, using header pins and cable.

Also i have some ideas in my head that might help i shall put'em in ms paint after dinner
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 23:51   #17
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 42
Posts: 3,246
Couldn't you just put the entire motherboard and expansion card in the washing machine* at a high temperature? That will then shrink the board to make it fit


*woman optional
Paul_s is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 13:00   #18
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 39
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
@paul

i didn't think about that now iv gone and done it the long way around and tryed to cut it down , but also the wife has broken the washer but i could of waited would of been faster

but an up date on this iv been reworking port2 last night and after 3 hours of soldering and resoldering iv got it all to work , up, down, left, right, fire0 and fire1 all working so all iv got to do now is the fire0 on port one then tidy it all up and put it all in the a600 ow and solder the power fron the board to the floppy


james
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 17 July 2008, 22:21   #19
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 39
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
thanks effy got the card today
jimbob005 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1200 RAM Upgrade mancity support.Hardware 32 01 May 2012 22:09
8MB Ram Upgrade Card Question Slyder1980 Hardware mods 7 03 February 2012 00:03
Wanted Amiga 1200 Accelerator card Mike UK MarketPlace 6 06 September 2011 13:11
Upgrade Card Question? h0ffman support.Hardware 2 14 December 2010 14:38
I working on an upgrade to my Amiga software and need some input. Pyromania Amiga scene 3 18 May 2003 00:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09563 seconds with 15 queries