English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2008, 00:45   #1
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,308
Wanted: Ram Sim for Blizzard 1230 Mark IV

I've just aquired a Blizzard 1230 Mark IV with only 8Meg of Ram in it.

I'd like to take this up to it's maximum of 128Meg on the main board.

Anybody got one going spare (sale)?

Ta, Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 07:45   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
even with a 32MB you will be fine...
keropi is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 12:03   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Maybe Effy (a member on EAB) has some left. He use to sell them a lot last year.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 22:16   #4
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 69
Posts: 681
i think you will find that you can only fit upto 64mb on the ecellerator
you will need a scsi adaptor board if you want to fit a 128mb ?
twizzle is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 22:25   #5
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by twizzle View Post
i think you will find that you can only fit upto 64mb on the ecellerator
you will need a scsi adaptor board if you want to fit a 128mb ?
@twizzle

According to the hardware guide http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/blizzard1230mk4 you can fit 128M in the main board and another 128M in the SCSI extension.

Academic now though - I really wanted 128M but I've managed to source and get 64M.

That'l do me for now

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 00:08   #6
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,036
Finding a 128meg single sided simm that will fit is the problem unless you like using elastic bands and raising the 1200.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 01:10   #7
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
I believe it could be nice to view our Amiga Workbench showing about 128 MB of free Fast memory. However, I have the same board with 16 MB and sincerly my Amiga never run out of memory for my tools or my games.
If you already have fast RAM, with more memory your Amiga will not run faster (unlike PC).
Some high level demos (whdload installed too) could require more RAM, but often with a better CPU (68040 or 68060) or, at least, an FPU.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 02:30   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,491
Preloading WHDLoad Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 is quite satisfying though.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 06:22   #9
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 2,528
I ran my A1200 from 96 till now with 16meg of Fast Ram ( although THB recently gave me a 32meg stick ) and i NEVER had a Fast Ram problem with anything! The main problem you are going to find is when you run out of Chip Ram and there is nothing you can do about it unless you go into Boot with No-Startup.

So fitting 128meg really is not needed unless ( like someone else said ) you want to see that much memory showing on your screen, because it "does" look nice
blade002 is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 08:31   #10
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
Preloading WHDLoad Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 is quite satisfying though.
I knew WHDLoad Beneath a Steel Sky (no CD32 version) is a game requiring enough Fast Ram. I never tried the CD32 version. Happy to know that there is a game, or perhaps many CD32 versions, requiring more than 16 MB Fast Ram. Usually, 4 MB are enough to play over 90-95% of all WHDLoad games; with 8-16 MB you can activate preload option for almost every game.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 08:37   #11
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 800
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002 View Post
I ran my A1200 from 96 till now with 16meg of Fast Ram ( although THB recently gave me a 32meg stick ) and i NEVER had a Fast Ram problem with anything! The main problem you are going to find is when you run out of Chip Ram and there is nothing you can do about it unless you go into Boot with No-Startup.

So fitting 128meg really is not needed unless ( like someone else said ) you want to see that much memory showing on your screen, because it "does" look nice
I totally agree. About chip RAM, I run FBlit utility to save it. Probably this tool is not enough, however it is a very good help.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 09:39   #12
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 2,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
I totally agree. About chip RAM, I run FBlit utility to save it. Probably this tool is not enough, however it is a very good help.
I have been hearing about this FBlit for quite a while now, but still haven't tried it yet! I will have to give it a go!!
blade002 is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 09:57   #13
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,308
I made my original request because the board only had 8M on it when I acquired it.

I thought that as the board would take 128M and perhaps the difference in price wasn't that much - I may as well go for the full wack.

But you know what it's like - boys and toys - we must have the best possible

My Cobra card has 16M on it and it's never run out of Ram - so I guess 64M can be a bit over the top.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 07:39   #14
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 52
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Depends on what you use it for. I used to have 96 Mb on my 1230/4+scsi and I used the Fast Ram as a virtual harddrive to unpack lots of stuff instead of on my harddrive. That way 128 Mb may not be that extremely high ... I know I did regret not being able to unpack Genetic Species in my Fast Ram ...
Effy is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 09:36   #15
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,308
64M arrived yesterday dinner from D.T. on Amibay.

I'll be making it earn its keep later on this afternoon.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 10:19   #16
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 52
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Have fun with it
Effy is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 11:46   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Effy

did you get on okay with that account on Amibay.net ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 23:16   #18
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 52
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Yes but the first posting required another confimation and after trying three times I gave up and mailed the sysop that it simply refuses to work. Dunno if Opera is to blame for it ...
Effy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Phase 5 Blizzard 1230 IV + 64MB Ram Jon Hare MarketPlace 0 03 April 2012 12:48
For sale: Blizzard 1230-IV + FPU + 16 MB Ram Omolungo MarketPlace 1 17 May 2011 20:15
Blizzard 1230 Mark IV 32mb Dagger support.Hardware 5 26 June 2010 11:39
More RAM for Blizzard 1230/IV - how to identify SIMMs? Andymiga support.Hardware 25 26 November 2009 19:10
Blizzard 1230 and EDO RAM? gizmomelb support.Hardware 4 21 February 2006 22:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08701 seconds with 15 queries