English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2008, 21:17   #161
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,691
Hmm, read this thread and the accompanying documents to romsplit and remus. That'll get you quite far.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 January 2008, 02:11   #162
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 347
it must be said that the docs for remus and romsplit is in great need of an update. i had to ask questions on different forums and stuff to get this far.
i'll see about a how to when i have a 100% working kickstart.
spoUP is offline  
Old 11 January 2008, 02:28   #163
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@spoUP

Awesome, good luck on getting an 100% working rom
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 January 2008, 15:54   #164
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Parallel port Willem 64-bit Windows support hack

Attached is 64-bit compatible io.dll wrapper I wrote few days ago. If for some reason you want to create KS EPROMs and only have 64-bit Windows

Replace old io.dll (same directory as eprom programmer software) with wrapper version in archive. Install TVicPort (http://entechtaiwan.com/dev/port/index.shtm). Done.

Tested with 0.98D8 software version on Vista x64.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iodllwrapper.zip (4.9 KB, 1279 views)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2008, 00:52   #165
monol
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,
if i like to burn kickstart 1.3 or 2.0 should I use Swap Byte function? I try to use 29F800 chip to make 1.3/3.1 kickstart switch (1.3 from $00000 to $7FFFF and 3.1 from $80000 to $FFFFF).
br, monol
 
Old 17 January 2008, 09:48   #166
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by monol View Post
Hello,
if i like to burn kickstart 1.3 or 2.0 should I use Swap Byte function? I try to use 29F800 chip to make 1.3/3.1 kickstart switch (1.3 from $00000 to $7FFFF and 3.1 from $80000 to $FFFFF).
br, monol
Are you trying to put 2 ROMs in 1 chip?
While space wise I guest this is possible, I have not seen it done so far, would be very interesting to me at least
DrF is offline  
Old 17 January 2008, 10:52   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by monol View Post
if i like to burn kickstart 1.3 or 2.0 should I use Swap Byte function?
Byte swapping is always required.

Quote:
I try to use 29F800 chip to make 1.3/3.1 kickstart switch (1.3 from $00000 to $7FFFF and 3.1 from $80000 to $FFFFF).
This is imo easiest way to do Kickstart switch. (Do not connect highest address pin to Amiga MB, connect it to ground via 10k or so resistor, add switch that connects it to +5v. Or something similar. There is something in my CDTV 1M EPROM hack post)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2008, 05:32   #168
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 34
Posts: 80
Hi guys, I bought some EPROMs advertised as "27C400 HN27C4000G" and they arrived and are HN27C4000G.

I have tried to program these, they seem to program OK, but give errors when verifying.

When I try and read the original Kickstart ROMs they seem to read OK..

I have tried to progra, the HN27C4000G with settings for 27C400. Software version is 0.97ja, and I am using a Willem 4.1 programmer.

Pretty sure I have all the jumpers set correctly.

I've tried different computers, and checked the BIOS parallel port settings amongst other things..

The two times the EPROMs programmed correctly, I tried in the A1200 and just a black screen.. nothing, zip, zilch, nada.

I have looked at the datasheet for HN27C4000G and it looks the same, description wise and pinout wise as 27C400.

However I have read on other sites that 27C4000 is an equivalent to 27C040, which does not appear to be a 16-bit EPROM in fact an 8-bit one?

Or is HN27C4000G a special type?

I am fairly frustrated to say the least and now I am determined to get this working, so any advice will be gratefully received.. cheers in advance..
chaoticjelly is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 06:02   #169
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
HN27C4000G should work ... erase and try again. how many did you buy ? when I buy roms from china usually 1 in 5 (or 4 ?) turns out to be faulty. I hope you bought some.
coze is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 06:04   #170
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attached is 64-bit compatible io.dll wrapper I wrote few days ago. If for some reason you want to create KS EPROMs and only have 64-bit Windows


I just installed 32 bit windows on a seperate partition and I'm seeing this

great job though, thanks !
coze is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 06:58   #171
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 34
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
HN27C4000G should work ... erase and try again. how many did you buy ? when I buy roms from china usually 1 in 5 (or 4 ?) turns out to be faulty. I hope you bought some.
Thanks very much for your suggestion coze!

I have erased the chips, programmed again and now they work perfectly!

It seems our vendor friend did not erase them properly

thanks again!
chaoticjelly is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 10:21   #172
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 34
Posts: 80
Actually no it doesn't work.

After a few seconds the kickstart screen appears, when I put a disk in nothing happens, the disk drive is constantly spinning at a very low speed.

chaoticjelly is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 10:38   #173
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
do they pass verification ?
coze is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 10:42   #174
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 34
Posts: 80
I think I know the problem.

I have trashed this A1200.

Before I got the EPROMs to work, I reinserted the old Kickstart ROMs, but I inserted them starting from pin 1 of the sockets that were already there.

They got very hot and I turned the A1200 off. The old Kickstart ROMs are broken, and I guess that the floppy controller in the A1200 or some other components are damaged..

chaoticjelly is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 10:48   #175
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
my condolences ... it happened to me once too, when I first got my A1200. In my case it wasn't the floppy, but the internal expansion slot was blown off (it didn't recognise any boards attached). Sometimes it's possible to save the A1200 if you switched off quickly (only roms are trashed in that case).
coze is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 10:54   #176
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 34
Posts: 80
Hmm.. I have checked the board and "Paula" near the floppy drive is pretty hot.

Also "Alice" is a bit hot too..

Damn, I'm screwed.. looks like its bin time.
chaoticjelly is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 11:04   #177
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
if CIAs are fine they may be of use to some A4000 owner with burnt CIAs.
coze is offline  
Old 09 March 2008, 19:34   #178
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Now that seems like a serious problem :/

I do hope that gets sorted soon.

I have a Willem 4.5pcb, and i am trying to create a multi kickstart rom, in the manner that Toni mentioned earlier,

I have about a dozen M27C800 -120F ST D88AA 9714F UV EPROM's

Now i erased them with a loving UV suntan for 35 minutes

I then tested that they were erased under the 27C800 setting and it reports back the device is blank (whoot say I)

However when i write to the eeprom it either fails to write or writes utter garbage

heres a nice pic (yes any excuse for hardware pron!!!)


pretty isn't she

However i could use some help on the dip configuration as i think this is where am going wrong with this setting.

on the 27c4000 dip setting it fails to write at all, and on the 27c800 it just writes garbage.

I am also hoping to use two of these in the A1200 so i could have a 1MB custom bootrom, and KS3.1 and 3.0 selectable on the click of a switch

but i would need to sus out how to write to them... any ideas welcome
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 March 2008, 19:47   #179
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
now that's strange. I have the same willem (4.5, my PCB is red though ) and I wrote some 27c800's in the past without any problem ...
coze is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 11:32   #180
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
I will recommend good external 12V PSU for programming eproms. I had some issues too with usb power (garbage data)
Chain is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 00:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 13:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 15:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 13:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 03:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11325 seconds with 16 queries