English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2019, 14:10   #21
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 642
Matze, did you get some DSPs finally? Would love to have an update on your progress!
NorthWay is offline  
Old 22 March 2019, 15:19   #22
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 147
Yes, he did.
esel is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 09:45   #23
Matze
Hardware engineer

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin / Getmany
Posts: 11
Yes I did,


there are some issues with the DSP:

There is no software or library supporting the DSP. Everything must be build from scratch


The compiler to generate programms for this DSP is said to be the worst thing ever.



I don't know if the DMA is cooperating properly with the SCSI-DMAC
Matze is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 13:33   #24
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matze View Post
I don't know if the DMA is cooperating properly with the SCSI-DMAC
Do you see any signs of life from the DSP when operating your 3000? Is there a separate rom for the DSP, or does the 3000 upload everything for it? Does the DSP have a 16-bit DAC? Does it mix sound in with the regular stereo outputs?

Inquiring minds wants to know!
NorthWay is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 14:05   #25
Matze
Hardware engineer

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin / Getmany
Posts: 11
No the DSP arrived a few weeks ago and I wasn't able to fit it to the AA3000, yet. It needs a SuperDMAC-riser including a GAL, because some signals are integrated in the never released SuperDmac Rev 5 with I²C-support.

The DSP is directily connected to the Fastram of the AA3000 and operates as a independent busmaster. So the theory of operation is:
The AmigaOS loads the DSP-program code directly into the DSP Build-In SRAM-Memory and tells the DSP where the Data to process is located in fastram.

Then the DSP works through the program and takes over the whole Amiga bus (and stops Amiga OS!) to load/store the data from/to ram.

At the end the DSP raises an interrupt to tell the Amiga its finished and the result is either in the fastram or some output of the DSP ist used, eg the Serial IO channel, which can be connected to a T7525 A/D- D/A converter.
An audio mixer was planned as a extension shield for this prototype...

Last edited by Matze; 12 June 2019 at 15:48.
Matze is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 18:35   #26
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 984
Sorry if i'm confused, but is the same project as Hese's AA3000?
Locutus is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 20:09   #27
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 642
BTW, how hard was it to find the DSP? Have you found a source for them?
NorthWay is offline  
Old 12 June 2019, 20:30   #28
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Sorry if i'm confused, but is the same project as Hese's AA3000?
They were unreleased Commodore prototypes, hese probably based his AA3000+ on them.

https://www.bigbookofamigahardware.c...uct.aspx?id=23
Mick is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 08:58   #29
Matze
Hardware engineer

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin / Getmany
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
BTW, how hard was it to find the DSP? Have you found a source for them?

Depends on what you want to spend.
I have a source with 600$/piece.
A friend and I where lucky to get 4 pieces for 20$ each...
This took 1 year of seaching.

Last edited by Matze; 13 June 2019 at 10:46.
Matze is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 09:04   #30
Matze
Hardware engineer

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin / Getmany
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Sorry if i'm confused, but is the same project as Hese's AA3000?

No this MoBo is one of the original AA3000. Dave Haynie said, that about 60 pieces where produced and send to key developpers in 1991! Many of them were scrapped due to questionable firm politics (DH said, only 5 survived). I was lucky to get 5 bare PCBs of this MoBo and build one of it. It runs rock stable!

Imagine an A3000 with SCSI and AGA in 1991.

Snyder canceled the AA3000 project in favour for his A1000jr project (downscaled Pizza-box A3000 with ECS and IDE)

Last edited by Matze; 13 June 2019 at 10:45.
Matze is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 10:18   #31
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 984
Ahhhh right!

Thanks for explaining, i was confused for a moment. Makes sense now.

And yes its a massive shame we didn't get the AA3000
Locutus is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 00:44   #32
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 642
Thanks for the info.
After staring into the air for a while I finally realized that for the first time in I don't know how long, I am envious of you/Hese for having something I want but can't have (in any foreseeable time). Something unique - turning back the clock so to say. A retcon of Amiga history, fixing what should have been.
I'd pay good money for one, or perhaps if it could be redone in something like E-ATX formfactor to find home in a snazzy tower.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 14 June 2019, 12:38   #33
Matze
Hardware engineer

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Berlin / Getmany
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dynamic_Computi View Post
Bummer - The A1K forums are saying they are not taking new registrations - And I can't view the forums with the article on it. Is it invitation only?

Registration was a bit difficult in the past. But at the moment the whole forum is migrating to a new server/software . This takes days. So currently a1k is offline
Matze is offline  
Old 21 February 2020, 16:41   #34
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 43
@Matze have you had a chance to look at Hese's AA3000+ board? Is the DSP on that board identical to the real A3000+?
mousehouse is offline  
Old 21 February 2020, 20:58   #35
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,587
AT&T DSP3210 is the same chip as the Lucent DSP3210
trixster is offline  
Old 21 February 2020, 21:02   #36
mousehouse
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
AT&T DSP3210 is the same chip as the Lucent DSP3210
Yes, apologies - I used incorrect wording I meant, is the board by Hese identical with regards to the DSP?

Has anybody (Matze?) succeeded in running any code on it?

I missed the sell on Amibay but managed to find one...
mousehouse is offline  
Old 21 February 2020, 21:16   #37
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,587
Hese doesn’t spec the dsp, he leaves that to the person who’s soldering the board, and their options are the at&t (which commodore would have used) or the lucent. But they’re the same chip

Hese has implanted the required PALs... so it ‘should’ be compatible with Matze’s board.... but until some software is produced to take advantage of the dsp, we won’t know for sure.
trixster is offline  
Old 21 February 2020, 21:30   #38
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,334
What about using the DSP on the Flyer card from NewTek? It was sold to bunch of Amiga users running the Video Toaster so cards are still semi available and I believe it's well documented in this NewTek Developer Doc on the DiscreetFX website.

https://www.discreetfx.com/DeveloperManuals.html

Check the NewTek Amiga Video Flyer Developer Manual PDF on the website.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 21 February 2020, 23:13   #39
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,587
I think the idea is to respin the AA3000+ as close to the AA3000 and A3000+ as possible, whilst modernising the layout etc, tweaking the design (adding the monitor switch for example) and adding those things that Dave Haynie suggested would be the natural progression for Amiga (pci slots etc).... so keeping the DSP he used seems logical and appropriate.

I think we’re all hoping the A1K guys are making progress with the dsp stuff and we’ll be able to do stuff with it in the future.
trixster is offline  
Old 23 February 2020, 15:57   #40
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,334
@trixster

It would be awesome if a clone in some form of the AA3000+ came out for people to buy.
Pyromania is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggest a use for a spare A1k case! Raion-Fox Hardware mods 13 11 February 2018 18:06
New A500+ kit available at A1k kipper2k Hardware pics 107 03 November 2017 21:31
Matzes a1k.org Graphics Adapter 1time News 33 23 August 2016 10:35
My heavy modified A1k :D Ratte Hardware mods 16 27 November 2008 22:36
A3000 AGA Model jmmijo Amiga scene 25 13 August 2002 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09447 seconds with 16 queries