English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2020, 01:41   #81
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Sf600 in the system mentioned in post #72
I just received my A4000 power supply adapter from Treatstock. By default it was 20% infill. It seems sturdy enough, but perhaps I should have gone with 30%. Anyway we will see how it goes I still have to get my Alice+ motherboard from hese and pick up an SF450 power supply. Do you know how many amps are on the 5V rail on that PS?

Thanks
Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 16:59   #82
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
I just received my A4000 power supply adapter from Treatstock. By default it was 20% infill. It seems sturdy enough, but perhaps I should have gone with 30%. Anyway we will see how it goes I still have to get my Alice+ motherboard from hese and pick up an SF450 power supply. Do you know how many amps are on the 5V rail on that PS?

Thanks
Darren

SF450 or SF450 V2?

Not sure what the difference between them are.

According to the specs in the manual for the SFX PSU's the numbers are like this:

Liqourice is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 17:15   #83
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,584
Without being at home to check, I think sf600 is 22A 120W
trixster is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 18:13   #84
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liqourice View Post
SF450 or SF450 V2?

Not sure what the difference between them are.

According to the specs in the manual for the SFX PSU's the numbers are like this:

20A on the 5V rail is surely enough? I don't think the original A4000 PSU is even that high. If I recall it is 10A.

This is the SF450 I will be buying (I haven't bought it yet). This one is available locally to me in stock:

https://www.canadacomputers.com/prod...item_id=095481

The only downside I see is that it doesn't have any modular Berg (floppy) connectors...so I'll have to use a 4-pin moldex to 2-berg adapter. (Which I probably have at home if I can find it).
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 19:07   #85
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,584
I think my skynet psu pushed maybe 18A, something like that
trixster is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 19:21   #86
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I think my skynet psu pushed maybe 18A, something like that
Yes you are correct the Skynet is 18A, I just checked. Not bad! So 20A doesn't give you much headroom then overtop of a Skynet A4000 PSU....

But your machine is stable, though, with the SF450?

Last edited by DarrenHD; 19 February 2020 at 19:31.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 19:31   #87
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,584
I went with the sfx600 because my skynet was 25 years old and would probably have needed an overhaul sooner or later, and I wanted the sfx form factor to claw back some case space and improve cooling.
trixster is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 19:49   #88
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I went with the sfx600 because my skynet was 25 years old and would probably have needed an overhaul sooner or later, and I wanted the sfx form factor to claw back some case space and improve cooling.
Makes sense. I still think 20A should be enough for a fully loaded A4000...the sfx600 is also 20A on 5V I believe, same as the SF450?
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 23:32   #89
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Makes sense. I still think 20A should be enough for a fully loaded A4000...the sfx600 is also 20A on 5V I believe, same as the SF450?

According to the specs on corsairs site it is the same on all three SFX.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 04:19   #90
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Makes sense. I still think 20A should be enough for a fully loaded A4000...the sfx600 is also 20A on 5V I believe, same as the SF450?
I recall the Lite On NTSC power supply was 20A on the 5V but I can't find a reference or a power supply in reach. But few people are likely to have more demanding power requirements than Trixster's or my systems with the SF series. Trixster's running the Ragnarok PPC with a 200MHz overclock and it's still stable even though his ICY is reading a pretty low 5V line.
The CSPPC might have more stringent PSU requirements than our systems and it's also possible that whatever problems people are having aren't actually caused by the power supply.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 14:04   #91
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,107
20A on 5V, but can that be on one 5V rail through an ATX adapter to the mainboard, or will it still need to combine the 5V rails to make sure it can draw upto 20A?
spudje is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 14:27   #92
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 196
I use a bequiet straight-power-10 since four years in my (overlcocked)PPC Amiga4000. A seperated 5/12V rail is important.
https://www.bequiet.com/en/powersupp...t-power-10/759
The ATX adapter from amikit is a joke - the cables are to thin, ecspecially the 5V.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	comp_IMG_1824.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	224.3 KB
ID:	66252  
AMike is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 15:32   #93
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,107
So who can make me a better adapter (or mod an Amigakit adapter) for me?
spudje is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 15:49   #94
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 196
I've asked at a1k and got help.
AMike is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 15:57   #95
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,107
OK, I'm on that forum as well. Who helped you there?
spudje is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 16:13   #96
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
I use a bequiet straight-power-10 since four years in my (overlcocked)PPC Amiga4000. A seperated 5/12V rail is important.
https://www.bequiet.com/en/powersupp...t-power-10/759
The ATX adapter from amikit is a joke - the cables are to thin, ecspecially the 5V.
Crap I ordered one of these and planned to use it...so I should be changing the wires on it? To what guage wire? Which wires would I have to change do you know?
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 23:09   #97
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by torsti76 View Post
Just as a quick hint: Since most ATX PSUs nowadays are focussed on the 12V rail, getting something older usually works much better.

At my workplace we lately decommissioned several PCs from the Core2Duo era, which turned out to have PSUs with at least 25A on the 5V rail. Most of them even 30A. Since all machines were from the bigger players like Dell and Fujitsu, the fans run really quiet as well.

My A4000T board with similar configuration as mentioned here in this thread now runs very smoothly on one of those.
So, if you can get your hands on an older trademarked ATX supply, I'd recommend that.

I bought AP-350X from StarTech.com that's stated as 300W and it has the same results as the SF450. I also checked an older DeLL PSU I have and same thing with my loaded A4000 with a CVPPC on CSPPC. Crashes and freezes.


My ASUS P6T is still doing very well, running XP, Windows 7 Ultimate, and..I am refusing still to add Windows 10 to the mix...just having problems getting past the horribly ugly GUI and so many bugs. Anyway, I've considered removing the PSU I bought for it and giving it a go; Corsair CX600M. The ATX I have connected to my A4000T doesn't power my A4000 well either. Hmm.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 23:13   #98
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,584
I am using the Amigakit psu adapter unmodded in my 4000 without issues
trixster is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 23:37   #99
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
I recall the Lite On NTSC power supply was 20A on the 5V but I can't find a reference or a power supply in reach. But few people are likely to have more demanding power requirements than Trixster's or my systems with the SF series. Trixster's running the Ragnarok PPC with a 200MHz overclock and it's still stable even though his ICY is reading a pretty low 5V line.
The CSPPC might have more stringent PSU requirements than our systems and it's also possible that whatever problems people are having aren't actually caused by the power supply.

That's what I'm starting to suspect. Your last sentence. My CSPPC's zer060 @ 65.4 PPC @ 359 MHz. Vs the common 200 MHz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
I use a be quiet straight-power-10 since four years in my (overclocked) PPC Amiga 4000. A separated 5/12V rail is important.
https://www.bequiet.com/en/powersupp...t-power-10/759
The ATX adapter from amikit is a joke - the cables are to thin, especially the 5V.
This...I am starting to think is the big problem why the ATX PSUs / Amiga-Kit adpater aren't functioning correctly for my A4000. If the wire is too thin, then.. Having it modified so there are 3 5Vs joined from the ATX connector to a single wire, then the slim wire still using getting enough power through?? Probably shouldn't be a question mark there, but.. So, maybe replacing the thin with a thicker wire that's connected to the 3 wires would then allow better flow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I am using the Amigakit psu adapter unmodded in my 4000 without issues
I read your previous message about it. It's very puzzling to me. A lot of head scratching going on here attempting to understands why.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200220_144437[1].jpg
Views:	20
Size:	491.6 KB
ID:	66261  

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 20 February 2020 at 23:51.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 23:38   #100
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
OK, I'm on that forum as well. Who helped you there?
NewAmigaUser - but he has quit the Amiga hobby. But just open a thread and ask for help. I think there are some users who can help you.
AMike is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: ATX power supply setup for Amiga shuttlepilot MarketPlace 3 21 July 2015 18:01
ATX power supply and Amiga 1200 HardStep support.Hardware 5 02 February 2006 21:06
Power supply for expanded Amiga 1200 haynor666 support.Hardware 14 20 July 2003 11:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09780 seconds with 16 queries