English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2020, 20:28   #1
The Edge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ
Age: 43
Posts: 21
Function keys not working in WinUAE

Good morning,

I use WinUAE to play some of my old Amiga music demos, but the Function keys don’t work. If I press F5 (for example) on my keyboard, it doesn’t translate to pressing F5 in the demo - in fact it doesn't do anything. Have I got a setting wrong?
My WinUAE version is 3.6.1, running on a Windows 10 desktop machine.
Thanks
The Edge is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 20:49   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,653
Probably not emulation problem. Wrong KS ROM? Some weird keymap setup that does not work in all hardware configurations?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 21:50   #3
The Edge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ
Age: 43
Posts: 21
I didn't think of that. Would some screenshots of my setup help (and if so, which ones would you like)?
The Edge is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 22:27   #4
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,675
Did you test the keyboard under "Host/Input" ?
When you press the 'Fx' keys, what does it show you ?
malko is offline  
Old 31 January 2020, 23:42   #5
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,574
Probably too much simple reply, but did you try to press the "FN" key together with the function key ?
chip is online now  
Old 01 February 2020, 21:04   #6
The Edge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ
Age: 43
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Did you test the keyboard under "Host/Input" ?
When you press the 'Fx' keys, what does it show you ?
Hopefully this is the right menu option. Testing the keyboard just shows "Test complete, press F12 to exit" but doesn't seem to do anything else.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Keys.JPG
Views:	37
Size:	87.1 KB
ID:	66065  
The Edge is offline  
Old 01 February 2020, 21:05   #7
The Edge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ
Age: 43
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Probably too much simple reply, but did you try to press the "FN" key together with the function key ?
No, good suggestion - but it's a desktop, no "Fn" key.
The Edge is offline  
Old 08 February 2020, 13:28   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,653
What did say "test complete"? At least not WinUAE.

Press Test button, then press F1-F10 one by one and verify that highlighted Input target lists matching F-key.

I am still quite sure that it has some Amiga-side key map program/setting that fails to work for some reason (expects specific KS version etc) or you simple remember wrong.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuring Function keys for shortcuts startreksteve Nostalgia & memories 1 22 October 2018 23:51
Function keys quit working Ajax support.WinUAE 4 05 May 2015 02:36
FS-UAE: function keys and key reassignment mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 30 18 December 2012 18:28
Ctrl + Function Keys no longer working in 2.4.0+? killergorilla support.WinUAE 4 20 September 2012 15:53
amiga format #30. Function keys not working on menu lost_lemming support.Apps 6 24 February 2010 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08321 seconds with 16 queries