English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2019, 03:25   #41
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
I tried one of these and it does work pretty well. Does what it says on the tin.
In my very quick test, on a 55" Samsung TV
NTSC 15khz modes 640x400, 640x200, 320x200 seem to work fine.
This was an NTSC A4000 so PAL modes were missing the top and bottom of the screen, maybe the TV can be adjusted to fix that.
SuperPlus 800x600 mode worked but was scaled past the edges of the screen, maybe this can be fixed by adjusting the TV scaling settings.

Noticed a little bit of lag, maybe a few frames worth but again this might be the TV at fault.
HighGFX mode 1024x768 did not work, couldn't sync.

Multscan and DoubleNTSC modes did not work, they had doubled images side by side. But there is no reason to use these modes since the 640x400 NTSC Interlaced modes were flicker free.
Nice find kjmann14 and thanks for your efforts!
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 23 December 2019, 11:08   #42
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,326
These work great, my only suggestion is adding a power button if possible. It will still send a signal to the monitor if my CDTV is turned off. I just unplug the USB power cable for now. kjmann14 did a fantastic job modifying this adaptor.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 23 December 2019, 12:40   #43
str0m
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 45
grelbfarlk - Does your TV have a "Game mode", my Samsung 55" does, you have to turn it on for each input source if relevant. If it isn't on then the TV still does all it's fancy image processing which looks better but ends up with input lag. I wondered what on earth was happening when I first tried my Xbox One on the TV till I found it.
str0m is offline  
Old 23 December 2019, 12:44   #44
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by str0m View Post
grelbfarlk - Does your TV have a "Game mode", my Samsung 55" does, you have to turn it on for each input source if relevant. If it isn't on then the TV still does all it's fancy image processing which looks better but ends up with input lag. I wondered what on earth was happening when I first tried my Xbox One on the TV till I found it.
Interesting I read about this and tried it on my Plasma... unfortunately it didn't help with that and just seemed like it was stuttering which probably explains the lag you mentioned. Is that over processing? Does it make difference if you select "i" rather than "p"?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 23 December 2019, 13:21   #45
str0m
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Not tried one of these devices but with my hdmi connected consoles, Xbox One/PS3/360 it makes a big difference, can barely drive in something like Forza due to the lag! It looks a lot better with it off as the TV does all sorts of fancy colour processing etc but that adds the lag.

I know some of these cheap converter devices add their own, I have a composite to hdmi one which does but thought I would mention the game mode especially as he has a Samsung tv like I do
str0m is offline  
Old 23 December 2019, 13:24   #46
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by str0m View Post
Not tried one of these devices but with my hdmi connected consoles, Xbox One/PS3/360 it makes a big difference, can barely drive in something like Forza due to the lag! It looks a lot better with it off as the TV does all sorts of fancy colour processing etc but that adds the lag.

I know some of these cheap converter devices add their own, I have a composite to hdmi one which does but thought I would mention the game mode especially as he has a Samsung tv like I do
I have HDMI2AV mini adaptor. It's great for general dos but not games where you need precision timing as the slightest lag makes all the difference.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 24 December 2019, 00:24   #47
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by str0m View Post
grelbfarlk - Does your TV have a "Game mode", my Samsung 55" does, you have to turn it on for each input source if relevant. If it isn't on then the TV still does all it's fancy image processing which looks better but ends up with input lag. I wondered what on earth was happening when I first tried my Xbox One on the TV till I found it.
I tested it a little more and turned on "Game Mode" and turned off all of the 120hz stuff. Lag now is reduced but there's still a little bit there. I tried it on a Dell 24" monitor with HDMI that supports 15khz over VGA, and there's a hint of lag there too. It's not much but it's noticeable.

What I am finding is a major downside to this adaptor is that I can't seem to get PAL screens to fit vertically, they expand past the edge of the screens on the top and bottom. It fits horizonally but doesn't seem to be stretched wide enough. Both the TV or the monitor don't allow a vertical stretch over HDMI. Unless there's something I'm missing here, I've tried booting in early startup as PAL and also tried Degrader.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 05:26   #48
sirnephilim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 5
I tried one of the PoundLink cables on my PS1 and was very dissatisfied with the quality and the inability to enforce 4:3, despite my TV supporting 240p just fine. And literally any processing on the part of your TV beyond simple scaling is likely to produce lag. I use my OSSC for pretty much everything that doesn't natively support the signal I want and it works great unless the signal is interlaced.

For best results with pretty much any RGB source use an OSSC if you don't mind shelling out, though you might get acceptable results from one of the converters this is by far the better choice. It'll even take RGB over VGA with whatever timings and sync method like a champ.

Another alternative is to find a monitor (some old Dells support 1920x1200 and weird VGA frequencies, I have one that supports HDMI, Composite, Component and S-Video as well as RGBHV and RGBs at 15KHz over VGA) and make your own wire for that.
sirnephilim is offline  
Old 29 January 2020, 10:18   #49
Flimbo
Registered User

Flimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Gateshead/Tyne and Wear
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjmann14 View Post
Here's the vimeo upload. It still looks like frames were dropped on the upload, so it looks better than this in person.

That looks incredible. 10/10 for the ingenuity. What spec Amiga are you running there?
Flimbo is offline  
Old 30 January 2020, 08:47   #50
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
I was under the impression that 50Hz is part of the HDMI spec.. :-D That's so weird that they would strip that feature out for North America.

https://hdmiforum.org/wp-content/upl...ntation-EN.pdf

Page 44 of the PDF
They aggressively strip out features on North American devices in general. e.g. many American TVs shipped with room for a SCART connector on the board but with the connector itself removed. You could then add the connector back in but the firmware itself refuses to accept the input unless you replace the roms in the device with a custom firmware.

The chipsets on many TVs now can handle composite color input with PAL modulation just fine because it's all done with a unified software-defined chip, but the feature is actively stripped out of North American firmware. If you feed it PAL-M (i.e. 60hz Brazil-style) it gives you an image but refuses to decode the color carrier properly because a bit isn't flipped by the firmware.

I'm not sure if it's done to avoid some sort of potential licensing issue or to avoid confusing U.S. consumers.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 30 January 2020, 10:00   #51
kjmann14
Registered User
kjmann14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flimbo View Post
That looks incredible. 10/10 for the ingenuity. What spec Amiga are you running there?
That is my Amiga 500 plus (2 meg chip) with a classic 520 accelerator.
kjmann14 is offline  
Old 08 February 2020, 22:17   #52
kinmami
Golden Boy

kinmami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Age: 42
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to kinmami Send a message via AIM to kinmami Send a message via MSN to kinmami
I have run some tests on my A2000 and generally, it worked well.
In attachment, the connection scheme which may differ from the initial one.
Hope it helps.

I noticed that micro usb connector which supplies 5V to the circuit has no filter. I made an internal mod to ensure a clean supply voltage.

One remarkable thing is that the video converter is prone to be really hot, despite the heatsink.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	22527.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	124.9 KB
ID:	66126   Click image for larger version

Name:	22526.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	116.6 KB
ID:	66127   Click image for larger version

Name:	22524.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	130.7 KB
ID:	66128   Click image for larger version

Name:	22506.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	104.6 KB
ID:	66129   Click image for larger version

Name:	22505.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	123.2 KB
ID:	66130  

Click image for larger version

Name:	22504.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	202.4 KB
ID:	66131  
kinmami is offline  
Old 28 February 2020, 17:35   #53
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 659
I bought this adapter from the Amazon link here and while it looks like the one in the pictures, I'm seeing slightly different wiring for it. For one, there's no red, blue or green wires, and it seems the sync wire is instead going to s-video Y.

A quick continuity check shows wires going to pins 1, 2, 4, 5, 9, 11, 12 on the playstation video connector.

I haven't wired it up yet, but do you think could I wire pin 5 to sync?
Also, I don't have a db23 connector, so I was planning to hook it up to a VGA cable and use a Commodore db23 to vga adapter. Would there be any problems doing that? I think these adapters have a resistor and some logic chip in them.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 28 February 2020, 17:39   #54
kjmann14
Registered User
kjmann14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 92
It sounds like you may have been sent the wrong adapter. He has an S-Video adapter that looks very similar. I have used both but S-Video will not work for the Amiga. Is there R G & B spots on the board?
As for the 23 pin to DB connector, I'm not sure if it will work properly considering that the Commodore version had some sort of a buffer in it.
kjmann14 is offline  
Old 28 February 2020, 17:50   #55
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 659
I guess that's what's confusing me looking at the pinout.
Pins 9, 11, and 12 are RGB. If it was s-video board, I would think it should have pin 7 also hooked up (s-video chroma). But I checked it multiple times and the wire is definitely running to pin 5 (s-video luma) instead of pin 6 (sync).

When I get home I can post an image of the circuit board. Maybe its the same?
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 29 February 2020, 01:08   #56
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 659
Here's the circuit board for the device.
The instruction card that came with this does say to switch the ps2 to RGB mode (same as previously posted pic), so I will likely try wiring it up this weekend and see how it goes.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	top.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	166.8 KB
ID:	66331   Click image for larger version

Name:	back.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	226.0 KB
ID:	66332  
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 29 February 2020, 20:13   #57
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 659
I was able to find some spare cables so I could hook things up without the VGA adapter and wired up the converter. I connected the s-video y wire to sync (guessing it was wired wrong on the adapter) and it works great!

Since this was just a test, I left the audio wires alone. I was getting some static noise, so when I hook things up permanently, I may need to put on some kind of filter. Had it on for a while though and it got a little warm, but not hot. Ran the usb power off of the usb port on the TV.

After putting the TV in game mode, I still noticed some slight input lag while using the mouse. Hard to say how much, but I would guess ~50ms. NTSC and PAL resolutions both seem to work pretty well, but depending on the resolution, there might be some overscan issues (missing bits of screen using PAL super high res laced). In all these modes, the colors and pixels both came in crisp! The option for 16:9 also seemed to work great for demos that support it. DBLPal/DBLNtsc modes display garbled though.
I'm including some pictures of De Profundis demo running in 16:9 and the garbled dblpal mode (in case theres a way to make this work).

Since this seems to handle both NTSC and PAL pretty well, I may look into swapping the agnus in my a500 to make it PAL and using it exclusively for that. The price point on this thing is great though, and I'm pretty happy with this. Thanks a lot for making this thread!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	deprofundis.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	164.1 KB
ID:	66339   Click image for larger version

Name:	dblpal.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	56.1 KB
ID:	66340  
th4t1guy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scart RGB - HDMI Wachi support.Hardware 0 14 April 2019 19:06
Amiga RGB to SCART to HDMI question tlgrooms support.Hardware 13 10 August 2018 10:43
HDMI to RGB for 1084S? Nightfox support.Hardware 4 08 November 2016 16:15
RGB>SCART>HDMI issue. ashhhhh support.Hardware 8 24 March 2012 23:22
RGB to SCART to HDMI monitor VoltureX support.Hardware 6 09 January 2012 16:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09047 seconds with 16 queries