English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2019, 09:13   #721
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,688
The master should go on the end, but with PIO0 IDE it often doesn't matter.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 09:47   #722
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
what does PIO0 mean?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 12:32   #723
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,688
Polled IO, level 0. The slowest IDE protocol.

https://www.phildev.net/ata-modes.html
Jope is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 19:39   #724
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
So to cap, the middle connector goes to the main board, the master goes to the end, the cf card s at the opposing end and set to slave?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 19:51   #725
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,688
Mmm no, if you want to be proper, the end with the longest length to the middle connector goes to the motherboard, middle = slave, end with shortest length to middle = master.

But as said, you can probably get away with it in an Amiga even if you do not adhere to the standard.
Jope is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 19:59   #726
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 223
It seems like the cf reader has the cable fitted permanently, I tried removing it but thought I'd break it. I'm not even sure it's possible with pin 1 needing to be where it is.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 12:24   #727
arkpandora
Registered User

arkpandora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Namur / Belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 53
Hello!

I would like to buy an IDE to CF adapter in order to replace a hard drive in an A600, but as I have no experience of the A600's inside, this question occurs to me: should I buy an adapter card that plugs directly onto the IDE port without a ribbon cable, like this one

https://sordan.ie/product/340/angle-...t-flash-amiga/

or should I buy an adapter that connects to the IDE port through a ribbon cable like this one

https://sordan.ie/product/571/ide-cf...-600-1200-hdd/ ?

In particular, is there enough space in the A600 for the first one, and should the underside of the second one be isolated so that it won't interefere with the other components it rests on?

Thank you for any help!
arkpandora is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 13:57   #728
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,688
If you plan on installing anything on the CPU socket of the A600 (accelerator, mem expansion), it's best to get an adapter that plugs to a ribbon cable.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 16:38   #729
arkpandora
Registered User

arkpandora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Namur / Belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 53
Thank you! I hadn't thought about it.
arkpandora is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 16:25   #730
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
Do you have a link to one?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 21:19   #731
masterchief
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NRW Germany
Posts: 5
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Neu-Workben...53.m2749.l2649

Hi guys, i bought the above linked adapter including a 4GB CF with WB3.1 preinstalled. I tried reinstalling the whole thing again to see if I did something wrong but the amiga still just goes to the "insert floppy" screen.

My amiga 1200 is completely stock otherwise. ROM 3.0 39.106

I tried the CF card on my PC in WinUAE and it worked perfectly fine. I used the exact same ROM in the emulator and the 1200 preset.

Does anyone have an idea of what I should do next? Any help is appreciated.

I installed the card like this

https://sordan.ie/uploaded/photos/1767/big.jpg
masterchief is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 21:22   #732
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
Do you have Workbench disk? Boot from that... possibility it is just partitioned and the drives are blank but then again if it works in WinUAE it's unlikely blank.

2 possibilities:

1) The drive is not set to primary and may as slave. The jumper can change this.

2) The IDE port may be at fault. Apply a little pressure on the connector to see if creates a better contact and boots. My A600 had this issue.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 23:25   #733
masterchief
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NRW Germany
Posts: 5
I have only a WB 2.0 disk, the drive isn't even listed

https://i.imgur.com/Xv800ll.jpg

I will try to switch the jumpers

EDIT: Switched the jumper. Now a red flash is coming from the board and the HD LED is permanently red. I read that this means the HD is in slave mode. The card was still not visible in 2.0 WB or boot menu. But this should mean the cable and adapter are working, right?
masterchief is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 23:44   #734
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
The light being on usually is just a status light. I believe it should go on / off with read/write activity to CF.

I'm just thinking of how you could assess whether adaptor is faulty or the drive is not being detected for another reason.

If you press both mouse buttons on boot/reset does it display the CF partitions? It should be detected here regardless of what OS you boot into.

If it is NOT detected then I think the IDE port on motherboard is to blame. My IDE2SD adaptor showed the status light but no disk activity. This is because power input also has an LED.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 17 January 2020, 01:33   #735
masterchief
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NRW Germany
Posts: 5
There is no trace of the CF if I hold mouse button and check the devices. Only C00 and DF0, which I think are the PCMIA and the floppy drive.
masterchief is offline  
Old 17 January 2020, 11:44   #736
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterchief View Post
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Neu-Workben...53.m2749.l2649

Hi guys, i bought the above linked adapter including a 4GB CF with WB3.1 preinstalled. I tried reinstalling the whole thing again to see if I did something wrong but the amiga still just goes to the "insert floppy" screen.

My amiga 1200 is completely stock otherwise. ROM 3.0 39.106

I tried the CF card on my PC in WinUAE and it worked perfectly fine. I used the exact same ROM in the emulator and the 1200 preset.

Does anyone have an idea of what I should do next? Any help is appreciated.

I installed the card like this

https://sordan.ie/uploaded/photos/1767/big.jpg
What is the history of this A1200? Was the IDE interface working OK previously?
solarmon is offline  
Old 17 January 2020, 12:18   #737
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
Just makes me wonder whether it would be handy for someone to make an IDE test board to check each pins...
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 17 January 2020, 13:02   #738
masterchief
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NRW Germany
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
What is the history of this A1200? Was the IDE interface working OK previously?
I bought it a few weeks ago from ebay. I am also starting to think the IDE port or something on the board is just broken.
masterchief is offline  
Old 17 January 2020, 18:05   #739
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 794
Was it advertised as working?

Are you able to boot off the floppy drive? If you can get Amiga Test Kit on to floppy then you can use that to do a health check.

Or get DiagROM to do a more low level health check.

You sent a link of how you said you connected it. But take a clear picture of your setup and post here. Take some pictures of the IDE port area, especially the caps to the left of it. There might be something that somebody can spot - i.e. corrosion and/or damage.
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 04:01   #740
masterchief
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: NRW Germany
Posts: 5
It's working now with a new cable and adapter
masterchief is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 PCMCIA tomcat666 support.Hardware 413 01 December 2019 20:20
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE? stefcep2 support.Hardware 13 21 March 2010 21:16
Bootable IDE to CF Compact Flash Card 40 Pin Adapter Kitty support.Hardware 14 22 October 2009 23:52
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 10:34
How To Get A600 To Read Compact Flash Card ? Rich M Amiga scene 5 02 May 2005 06:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11078 seconds with 16 queries