English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2020, 11:52   #461
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by symbios24 View Post
it contains demos of games i cant see anything illegal here
If that's what you believe then I think you need to do some more research / reading then...

You could start with this thread: MUIMapparium
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 January 2020, 09:02   #462
symbios24
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: greece
Posts: 45
cyberhead97

i saw that you put a new usb_self_install.zip for Raspberry Pi but not an image yet, is this for the old hstwb 1.2 image or for the old image of amibian 1.4 as i can see there are instructions " HstWB Installer for Amibian for installation on Amibian "
symbios24 is offline  
Old 11 January 2020, 19:14   #463
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 53
Hi, Winuae, even the last version that state on the website that it can emulate an A2000, has not A2000 in the emulation list(in my best knowledge). That can lead to not install the modulesA2000.adf.If I use the a500+ to be closest as possible to my A2000 6.2 in the emulator, the installer will use the modulesA500.adf instead. There is any way to solve this problem?
Having a 68030 and some memory in my A2000, how can I install all the possible software, like a CW ADV avoiding only the one that requires the AGA chips?
Thanks for the help
Madk71 is offline  
Old 12 January 2020, 10:09   #464
symbios24
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: greece
Posts: 45
It will be great to see a workbench with Coffin OS Pre-installed for the Raspberry Pi
symbios24 is offline  
Old 14 January 2020, 14:57   #465
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by symbios24 View Post
cyberhead97

i saw that you put a new usb_self_install.zip for Raspberry Pi but not an image yet, is this for the old hstwb 1.2 image or for the old image of amibian 1.4 as i can see there are instructions " HstWB Installer for Amibian for installation on Amibian "
It's been so long since my last post and I have been pulled down in a work (worm)-hole for a while, which has eaten most of my time.

But I have managed to find some time to work more on Raspberry Pi support during Christmas and January.

It's correct I have published a new "usb_self_install.zip" file and this is for HstWB Installer v1.4.2 installation with the official Amibian v1.4.1001 image. I have written a short wiki page here https://github.com/henrikstengaard/h...er-for-Amibian about how to use it.

I have been testing it with my Raspberry Pi 3, first downloading and writing official Amibian v1.4.1001 to a sd card and then apply the steps in the wiki page to get HstWB Installer v1.4.2 installed and running.

This is the first step towards making a generic way of installing and using HstWB Installer on Amibian, Raspbian, RetroPie and other Raspberry Pi distros.
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 14 January 2020, 15:21   #466
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by symbios24 View Post
It will be great to see a workbench with Coffin OS Pre-installed for the Raspberry Pi
Indeed, but this is a completely different image and would require it's converted to zip or lha first to make it install-able on any image including ones that work with Raspberry Pi emulators.

Then it probably needs some patching as it's intended for Amiga's with a Vampire card.

Also to my knowledge it's not exactly legal due to it's content, but I don't know if this has changed with it's latest releases.

Last edited by cyberhead97; 14 January 2020 at 22:01. Reason: spelling
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 14 January 2020, 15:40   #467
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
Also to my knowledge it's not exactly legal due to it's content, but I don't know if this has changed list it's latest releases.
Exactly what I said to frozen and symbios24 in these posts:
...but symbios24 deosn't seem to care
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 January 2020, 22:14   #468
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, Winuae, even the last version that state on the website that it can emulate an A2000, has not A2000 in the emulation list(in my best knowledge). That can lead to not install the modulesA2000.adf.If I use the a500+ to be closest as possible to my A2000 6.2 in the emulator, the installer will use the modulesA500.adf instead. There is any way to solve this problem?
Having a 68030 and some memory in my A2000, how can I install all the possible software, like a CW ADV avoiding only the one that requires the AGA chips?
Thanks for the help
HstWB Installer uses a "detect model" utility on one of Amiga OS 3.1.4 disks to make a best guess about which Amiga model being used. This will automatically select the best matching model detected, which in your case results in selecting Modules A500 instead of Modules A2000.

If you provide both ModulesA500.adf and ModulesA2000.adf then you should be able to manually skip Modules A500 and install Modules A2000. It might even automatically select Modules A2000, if you only provide ModulesA2000.adf.

For A2000 you should be able to install ClassicWB ADV, but beware that some tweaking is required to disable the parts that require AGA chipset. It might be as simple as disabling Copper during installation.
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 14 January 2020, 23:47   #469
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
HstWB Installer uses a "detect model" utility on one of Amiga OS 3.1.4 disks to make a best guess about which Amiga model being used. This will automatically select the best matching model detected, which in your case results in selecting Modules A500 instead of Modules A2000.

If you provide both ModulesA500.adf and ModulesA2000.adf then you should be able to manually skip Modules A500 and install Modules A2000. It might even automatically select Modules A2000, if you only provide ModulesA2000.adf.

For A2000 you should be able to install ClassicWB ADV, but beware that some tweaking is required to disable the parts that require AGA chipset. It might be as simple as disabling Copper during installation.
Hi, Perfect thanks. I'll try this way.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 07:28   #470
symbios24
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: greece
Posts: 45
DamienD

ok after 100 times that you told us that is illegal maybe we believe you calm down now

its free for anyone want to try it,if you dont want to use it dont use it.

Last edited by symbios24; 15 January 2020 at 07:39.
symbios24 is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 13:28   #471
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,928
You really don't get it do you symbios24... you're asking someone to create an install of an illegal OS.

cyberhead97 has already said the following also:

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
Also to my knowledge it's not exactly legal due to it's content, but I don't know if this has changed with it's latest releases.
Unlike youself; most people here have morals regarding stuff like this and will not support it. We respect OS developers.

This will not be allowed / linked to on EAB; I can assure you of that...

So, stop banging on about getting an install for CoffinOS; do it yourself if you must
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 14:45   #472
symbios24
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: greece
Posts: 45
i mean to make the workbench not the stuff included,i know its not possible to put all this

Last edited by symbios24; 15 January 2020 at 15:42.
symbios24 is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 17:04   #473
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by symbios24 View Post
i mean to make the workbench not the stuff included,i know its not possible to put all this
This sounds more like the styling/theming from CoffinOS you're interested in. Then it might be a different story. However the owners or creating of the icons and background screens used in CoffinOS should still be ask permission to use these given they have permission to use them. We don't want to step anyone over their toes.

Such a styling/theming is not a complicated task, but it takes time and it takes more time to make it work with e.g. ClassicWB and all of it's icons. More time for all ClassicWB and other Workbench enhancements.

For me such a task will be low priority as it's in the "nice to have" category.
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 18:00   #474
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,197
OK symios24, seems you have made yourself clear now after several warnings.

Lets file this under a communication error and move on.

If you reskin BestWB and rip off the icons and other stuff from CoffinOS, then do so no one can stop you. Just don't share it here, we don't want to encourage theft from products currently on sale.

I suspect if you emailed the people who make it they might allow you to use their stuff, that should be your first port of call.
Ian is offline  
Old 21 January 2020, 19:09   #475
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
HstWB Installer uses a "detect model" utility on one of Amiga OS 3.1.4 disks to make a best guess about which Amiga model being used. This will automatically select the best matching model detected, which in your case results in selecting Modules A500 instead of Modules A2000.

If you provide both ModulesA500.adf and ModulesA2000.adf then you should be able to manually skip Modules A500 and install Modules A2000. It might even automatically select Modules A2000, if you only provide ModulesA2000.adf.

For A2000 you should be able to install ClassicWB ADV, but beware that some tweaking is required to disable the parts that require AGA chipset. It might be as simple as disabling Copper during installation.
Hi, there is any way to create an hdd file formatted FFS? the only way the installer create images is PFS3.
Thanks
Madk71 is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 16:52   #476
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, there is any way to create an hdd file formatted FFS? the only way the installer create images is PFS3.
Thanks
PFS3 is the recommended format for stability and speed compared to FFS. There are some DOS7 images available which are FFS formatted.

What size FFS hdd are you looking for?
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 20:17   #477
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
PFS3 is the recommended format for stability and speed compared to FFS. There are some DOS7 images available which are FFS formatted.

What size FFS hdd are you looking for?
Hi, I would like to create more or less the same image, like 500MB or 750MB for dh0 and 14GB for dh1 on a 16GB SD or 30 for a 32GB SD.
I tried to format and partition an sd in my A2000 with FFS and then copy under winuae the 2 partitions from the installer image. It happem that the SD never boot, with red light always on If I put the sd in the Terrible fire IDE. If I put the sd in the GVP imact II, it can't recognize the DH1. Is like after the copy thr RDB have some corruption but I can't understand how and why.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 21:45   #478
Martin77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Trencin / Slovakia
Posts: 5
HstWB Installer / Kickstart not detected

Hello,


Encountered an issue where HstWB Installer won't detect kickstart, namely kick.a1200.46.143, even though it is present at installer's kickstart folder.
Amiga OS 3.1.4 A1200 gets detected just fine.


Is the file corrupted or am I doing something wrong please?


Regards, Martin













Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	33
Size:	259.0 KB
ID:	65974   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.JPG
Views:	28
Size:	299.0 KB
ID:	65975   Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	24
Size:	248.7 KB
ID:	65976  
Martin77 is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 22:04   #479
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, I would like to create more or less the same image, like 500MB or 750MB for dh0 and 14GB for dh1 on a 16GB SD or 30 for a 32GB SD.
I tried to format and partition an sd in my A2000 with FFS and then copy under winuae the 2 partitions from the installer image. It happem that the SD never boot, with red light always on If I put the sd in the Terrible fire IDE. If I put the sd in the GVP imact II, it can't recognize the DH1. Is like after the copy thr RDB have some corruption but I can't understand how and why.
If you want to go above 4GB, then there's a special requirement to your scsi.device or 3rd party hdd controller like GVP. It must support hdd and partitions larger than 4GB. For Kickstart 3.1 or earlier you must load a patched scsi.device during boot. Kickstart 3.1.4 comes with updated scsi.device. Then for GVP I recall it has it's own scsi device and you will have to examine what it supports. I don't have a GVP hdd controller, so I'm sure what it supports.

4GB or smaller usually works without any extra effort. But larger than 4GB is more tricky.

FFS is also limited to 2GB unless you use a patched FFS or FFS from Amiga OS 3.1.4 to enable large partitions. Note this still requires scsi device to support large partitions as well. Large FFS partitions will also consume/require large amounts of Fast ram. I don't recall exact numbers, but a 8-16GB FFS partition can consume/require approx 8-16MB Fast ram.

It's a complicated topic.
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 22 January 2020, 22:35   #480
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,928
Heya cyberhead97,

I renamed your thread from "Making preinstalled HDF legal for sharing" --> "HstWB Installer - Making preinstalled HDF legal for sharing".

I think it makes thing clearer for people trying to search / find, and also post in
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HstWB Installer for Classic Amiga AMIGASYSTEM News 15 11 October 2018 22:57
Legal Issues if Sharing RP9 Snapshots? tygre Retrogaming General Discussion 17 18 September 2014 20:04
Making cf_ClassicWB_FULL.hdf bigger? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 06 June 2009 00:23
New ruling making retro-archives legal? Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 3 24 November 2006 19:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12714 seconds with 16 queries