English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Green Amiga Alien GUIDES

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2020, 14:37   #1381
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Installed Roadshow and we're online

Nice to have Amithlon Virtualbox online again!
MiamiDX worked the last time I used amithlon on vbox. And you don't need yo do the bridge thingy! SLiRP works fine.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 26 February 2020, 18:51   #1382
MastaMagoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Staefa / Switzerland
Posts: 1
Hey guys! Thanks for motivating me to setup my Amithlon again. This time, I installed Amithlon first on VirtualBox (don't forget to add "crusoe" at the end of the text in the startfile (small) for Amithlon. I got immediately network working and sound was availlable too. Only with USB, I have an issue and need to go over that again. I'm still using Kernal 3.10. Did You guys tested with the 4.x kernals? What do You think about?

Next step is to install AmiKit 8, because this is by far the best compilation I could find. How did You installed AmiKit and are there any special hints I have to know?
Thanks for all information about Amithlon!

@SnkBitten: Thanks for all Your work!!!
MastaMagoo is offline  
Old 02 March 2020, 02:11   #1383
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 667
Anyone using Amithlon have AmiSSL v4.4 working? I've tried with no success and saw a user on A1k.org wasn't having any luck either.

Testing with IBrowse 2.5.2 + AmiSSL 4.4 an unable to access any secure sites.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 02 March 2020, 17:04   #1384
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Anyone using Amithlon have AmiSSL v4.4 working? I've tried with no success and saw a user on A1k.org wasn't having any luck either.

Testing with IBrowse 2.5.2 + AmiSSL 4.4 an unable to access any secure sites.


Is the time and date set correctly on your machine?
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 02 March 2020, 17:31   #1385
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 667
First thing checked. I also pull time from an NTP server at boot of Amithlon.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 03 March 2020, 01:35   #1386
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 667
I also tried on my VirtualBox Amithlon setup. Same issue. I used the "slowdown" command to disable JIT and other enhancements to see if that made a difference.....nope.

slowdown command, I believe it's in the C:\amithlonc folder.
slowdown nojit noblock noflags noinline

to disable the slowdown (make Amithlon fast again)
slowdown jit block flags inline
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 13 March 2020, 00:02   #1387
SLD-SNaKe
Registered User

SLD-SNaKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 5
I'm testing amithlon again too, after so many years (initially with unsupported harware so i gave up)
@SnkBitten: I also want to thank you for your tutorial.

I didn't test yet the network so much, so no AmiSSL/Ibrowse, I'll take a look later.

By the wall, i tested amithlon with DVI and the flatpanel=1 flag (geforce fx 5200).
I'm seeing my 720p workbench centered on the screen (on my 1080p panel). I have read a mention about this issue, is not posible to make it fill the screen? Or is it kernel-related? The motherboard BIOS screen fills the screen using DVI, I didn't test other systems by now.

Thanks!
SLD-SNaKe is offline  
Old 13 March 2020, 00:09   #1388
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 667
Why not create a 1080p monitor setting in Picasso96mode? I've done that and I believe posted some generic settings somewhere in this thread that should get you there.

Otherwise I believe it's a combination of the video output and what your monitor does with it. Creating a new 720p setting with settings that match your monitor specs.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 18:41   #1389
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,763
@SnkBitten - what do you think about the HP Elite 8000 SFF PCs for Amithlon?

https://support.hp.com/us-en/product...ment/c01926347

LAN is Intel 82567LM GbE Network Connection (integrated)
Sound is Realtek ALC261 codec
PCIEX16, 2 x X1 Slots, 1 x PCI Slot

I could get a cheap Pentium Dual Core E5700 & BSEL mod it to 4GHz

I have two other HP Elite SFFs (6300 and 8200) and might be nice to line them all up as they match. One for Amithlon, one for MacOS, one for Linux
Methanoid is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 22:31   #1390
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
I have a matrox g550 pci low profile and dual monitor adapter. Its useless for windows as there are no drivers beyound vista. Does anyone want it for cost of postage?
I do... please, if you still have it...
Methanoid is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 22:50   #1391
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 979
I'll have a look this weekend... If I still have it you can have it.
rare_j is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 23:09   #1392
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by rare_j View Post
I'll have a look this weekend... If I still have it you can have it.
Thanks. I just bought the HP box to try Amithlon again on...

Last edited by Methanoid; 21 March 2020 at 14:51.
Methanoid is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 01:01   #1393
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
@SnkBitten - what do you think about the HP Elite 8000 SFF PCs for Amithlon?

LAN is Intel 82567LM GbE Network Connection (integrated)
Sound is Realtek ALC261 codec
PCIEX16, 2 x X1 Slots, 1 x PCI Slot
I'm not sure. I do not know how much support the Intel Q45 Express chipset has and does it have an IDE controller. The kernel for Amithlon does not support optical SATA drives though you can use SATA hard disk. Lack of PCI slots is bad as well....you could get the Matrox G550 PCIe card and a Intel PRO1000 Desktop PCIe network card allowing for a PCI sound card. I just don't know that chipset support potential.

I asked about IDE because a quick search showed me a motherboard with only SATA ports....so without and IDE I'd not even bother trying.

Otherwise....give it a try and see what you get. It may be enough that the chipset works enough to give PCI/e support so you could add graphics/audio and networking to it through add-on cards (PCI - SB card, PCIe Matrox G550, Nic - Intel PRO1000 Desktop PCIe)
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 13:14   #1394
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,763
Thanks. Doesn't kernel4 allow AlC269 to work?

Also my D945GCLF2 and G41 and G31 Giagbyte boards all worked fine on SATA (never used IDE). But yeah maybe chipset wont support...

Last edited by Methanoid; 21 March 2020 at 14:52.
Methanoid is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 17:52   #1395
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 667
You were running CD drives in Amithlon off Sata? A friend of mine went through the kernal sources and found that optical support over Sata wasn't intiduced until 2.6 and later.

Though it's possible I'm mis-remembering and he was referencing the particular Sata controller on the i7 motherboard we were testing with Amithlon. Though I haven't had Sata optical drives work inside Amithlon on any of my systems.

I wonder if some boards/chipsets have a backwards compatible mode for their Sata controllers that force an ide emulation?
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 23:57   #1396
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,763
Sorry. It's been years since I discovered G31/G41/D945 worked. I suspect SATA works when it's not set to AhCi but Legacy when it emulates IDE so quite possible the Q45 will work if that has Legacy. Have to wait until the parcel arrives to check. If not back to eBay I go. Or I dust off my D945GCLF2

Sent from my SM-G970F using Tapatalk
Methanoid is offline  
Old 23 March 2020, 16:03   #1397
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,763
@Snkbitten http://methanoid.blogspot.com/2010/0...oops-aros.html My own blog tells me it was ICH7 that was the needed component....

So Q35 doesnt have ICH7 so probably wont work but then again you're using P35 and Q35 is basically same.... so .. I better wait and see. Its probably settting SATA to Legacy that is the key

Last edited by Methanoid; 23 March 2020 at 16:10.
Methanoid is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first guide - Drakkhen leveling guide Fragger Nostalgia & memories 2 08 April 2010 22:35
Amithlon / AHI Sound Configuration Guide? dframeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 September 2009 23:51
Amithlon-Guide / PDF-version Paul News 0 10 March 2006 16:43
Amithlon Peter Leyland Amiga scene 1 11 February 2003 03:43
Amithlon eldiablo10 support.WinUAE 6 20 September 2001 20:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13090 seconds with 16 queries