English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2019, 22:54   #21
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,344
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Since it is running on WinUAE, my guess is a little south of a Vampire. Probably AGA unless RTG makes more sense.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 00:03   #22
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by damiend View Post
good stuff indeed, hope you guys succeed
+1
roondar is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 00:15   #23
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
What is you target system?
060 and/or Vampire + RTG + AHI.
Who knows, it could be possible to run on lower spec too. We'll see when we progress further.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 00:17   #24
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
This is how good it runs so far on Vampire 600 Gold 2.12 x10:
https://usercontent.irccloud-cdn.com...2_1053_814.mp4
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 00:26   #25
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,008
it is available this first prototype to test?
Seiya is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 00:48   #26
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
it is available this first prototype to test?
It's not playable yet, we have to deal with endian swapping first.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 11:19   #27
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,008
ok
Seiya is offline  
Old 16 July 2019, 18:11   #28
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 37
Posts: 2,563
So cool !!! Great work Marlon and team
kriz is offline  
Old 20 July 2019, 15:43   #29
b0lt-thrower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: US
Posts: 92
Well this is simply amazing! How long have you all been working on this?

Also, could you host your video file on Youtube? I get a not authorized when trying to watch it.
b0lt-thrower is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 08:44   #30
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 387
DevilutionX (Diablo 1) on Vampire Standalone



[ Show youtube player ]
Overflow is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 12:10   #31
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,710
Nice
roondar is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 14:39   #32
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,572
Very impressive!
Hewitson is offline  
Old 27 August 2019, 23:12   #33
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Any information on this porting?

Does it work on WinUAE?
What version of the game do you need?
What should be copied to the Data folder?
What do I need to copy from the original game and in which path?
Works with UAE Zorro III?
Start Windows Mode?
Which of these versions works well? -> https://jenkins.amigadev.com/job/Dev...nX/job/master/

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 28 August 2019 at 16:35.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 28 August 2019, 14:49   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Someone tried to run Diablo on WinUAE
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 29 August 2019, 13:27   #35
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Okay, after a few experiments Diablo works well on WinUAE

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 February 2020 at 19:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 29 August 2019, 14:10   #36
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Someone tried to run Diablo on WinUAE


If course we have, very actively during development in fact.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 05 September 2019, 23:03   #37
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 270
This is intensely cool! Great work so far, people
Overmann is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 03:50   #38
b0lt-thrower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: US
Posts: 92
Y'know...and I only mention this conversationally...there are open-source implementations of the Diablo-II engine. (whistling innocently)

I kid, I kid. I know they're beyond the technical reach of the Amiga hardware (the coders, no, not for a minute do I doubt that those wonderful guys could make it happen, it's just the CPU and graphical oomph ain't there).
b0lt-thrower is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 13:34   #39
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0lt-thrower View Post
Y'know...and I only mention this conversationally...there are open-source implementations of the Diablo-II engine. (whistling innocently)

I kid, I kid. I know they're beyond the technical reach of the Amiga hardware (the coders, no, not for a minute do I doubt that those wonderful guys could make it happen, it's just the CPU and graphical oomph ain't there).


Diablo1 works particularly well because a) it’s the “original” source code. b) the original diablo was already aimed for pretty low specs.
With the new render code we might get at even lower specs for Amiga (still 060 + RTG). And there’s some tweaks that can be done so that the renderer draws directly to the screen, instead of a buffer and blitting that buffer to a screen.

The main issue with clone sources are that they more often than not is aimed at much higher specced computers than the original game was. Which makes porting so much harder.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 17:12   #40
b0lt-thrower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: US
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
Diablo1 works particularly well because a) it’s the “original” source code. b) the original diablo was already aimed for pretty low specs.
With the new render code we might get at even lower specs for Amiga (still 060 + RTG). And there’s some tweaks that can be done so that the renderer draws directly to the screen, instead of a buffer and blitting that buffer to a screen.

The main issue with clone sources are that they more often than not is aimed at much higher specced computers than the original game was. Which makes porting so much harder.
Yeah, the two clone sources all rely heavily on Visual Studio glue code and libraries (although one had a Linux build, I think).

Still, I'm taking nothing away from the Amiga build of D1, I think it's a hell of an achievement.
b0lt-thrower is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo demo conversion for Amiga!!! ecalius Coders. AMOS 15 03 July 2019 03:35
sys info lazy port? vertigo support.Other 0 25 May 2015 20:23
Diablo 1 like game for Amiga? diablothe2nd Amiga scene 6 24 May 2014 23:51
OT: X-Box and Diablo x lucadip Retrogaming General Discussion 28 18 September 2008 19:15
A2000 Comp.Z Tower: info on floppy port mod... keropi support.Hardware 14 17 May 2007 21:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09116 seconds with 15 queries