English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2018, 15:37   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed in next beta.
Ok thank you Toni (tested last "winuae.7z", ClipBoard Sharing now it works perfectly), today i tried to create 2 monitors (RTG/PAL) and I noticed that the pointer can not be used simultaneously on the 2 screens, there is a way to do it?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 April 2018 at 00:56.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2018, 16:38   #22
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 559
Hi Toni,

Just tried the new beta and was keen to see what the lag free vsync was like but after setting full screen, cycle exact, selecting 60Hz and the monitor I want to use and start winuae becomes unresponsive, it does not fully crash but the only way to end it is with task manager.

Config was a default Winuae A500, no disk loaded (just to see if it was a disk or not), if I run but don't use the low vsync then Winuae works 100%

Logs provided....

Thank you..
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.2 KB, 22 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (3.3 KB, 22 views)
Mclane is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 17:14   #23
ramon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Black screen on various Amiga 1200/4000 config. F12 does nothing, must kill Winuae with task manager and therefor, no winuaelog.txt saved. Strangely, CD32 does work. Amiga 1000, 500, 600, 2500, 3000 and CDTV seems to work fine.
ramon is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 17:53   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramon View Post
Black screen on various Amiga 1200/4000 config. F12 does nothing, must kill Winuae with task manager and therefor, no winuaelog.txt saved. Strangely, CD32 does work. Amiga 1000, 500, 600, 2500, 3000 and CDTV seems to work fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Hi Toni,

Just tried the new beta and was keen to see what the lag free vsync was like but after setting full screen, cycle exact, selecting 60Hz and the monitor I want to use and start winuae becomes unresponsive, it does not fully crash but the only way to end it is with task manager.

Config was a default Winuae A500, no disk loaded (just to see if it was a disk or not), if I run but don't use the low vsync then Winuae works 100%

Logs provided....

Thank you..
Step 1:

Run winuae with -logflush parameter, this should create log without missing data.

Step 2:

Right click winuae.exe in Task manager and select Create dump file. Attach the dump file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 20:40   #25
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 258
Hi Toni,
Thanks for the reply, at the moment I deleted all the configurations.
Creating a new configuration with winUAE 4 everything works well.
The crashes do not verify them.
If I add the old configurations again, winUAE 4 crashes.
I have this problem, the keyboard of my computer does not support F10 even having updating the BIOS of the Lenovo, and a long-known problem.
First ALT-TAB worked with version 3.6.1, now with winUAE 4 no
Now with winUAE 4 I have to press CTRL ALT CANC
in this way I can not reset the hot configurations
am I wrong?
Thanks again for your work and your patience and any suggestions.
Thanks again!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	beta4config.JPG
Views:	72
Size:	72.6 KB
ID:	57761  

Last edited by White; 09 April 2018 at 20:45. Reason: error1
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 21:05   #26
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does F12 work identically?
Pressing F12 returns WinUAE to the desktop menu as normal.
Steve is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 21:06   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I noticed that the pointer can not be used simultaneously on the 2 screens, there is a way to do it?
This is not emulation related but Amiga OS related (so offtopic here ), but no, normally you can't have active WB on multiple monitors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Vertical centering seem to mess up partial updates..
Possibly fixed in winuae.7z now.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 21:58   #28
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,049
Confirmed. Black lines and tearing is gone now with centering -> vertical enabled.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 22:59   #29
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Confirmed. Black lines and tearing is gone now with centering -> vertical enabled.
It doesn't fix it for me unfortunately. In fact I think the new version has introduced slightly more tearing at the top of the screen during scrolling.
Steve is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 23:01   #30
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,049
Are you sure you got the correct beta zip version from 20:59?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 23:03   #31
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Are you sure you got the correct beta zip version from 20:59?
Ah, I downloaded the 64 bit version. Is it not this one?
Steve is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 23:04   #32
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,049
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Maybe clear your browser cache before downloading it.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 23:14   #33
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 258
Hi Toni,
I added AMD-RAMDISK again, it works perfectly.
Strangely with the second added configuration ALT-TAB works perfectly.
I hope it is useful.
Thank you! I'm always happy for a new version of winUAE :-)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AMDRAM.JPG
Views:	94
Size:	163.3 KB
ID:	57764  
White is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 23:39   #34
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 36
Posts: 154
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
What's the difference between the two modes 'Low Latency VSync' and 'Low Latency VS, 50/60hz' ? The former seems to keep fluctuating wildly between 50 & 60 fps (mainly towards 60fps, even though it's set to PAL), but the latter maintains a rock solid 50fps.

I'd obviously prefer the rock solid frame rate but is that one actually running in the new 'Lagless VSync' mode? It doesn't seem to display those coloured 'debug' bars when pressing End+F9 so I'm thinking maybe not ...
mcbpete is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 23:56   #35
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,166
So with mine, using the latest exe I get no black lines on the display when using vertical centering. So that's the good news.

Unfortunately there is still some tearing at the top of the screen during gameplay.

Even more unfortunate, if I press F12 and change nothing, then return to the game it becomes extremely choppy with tearing all over the display during scrolling. LED's remain normal so it's not a CPU issue.

If I then switch to standard vsync display the scrolling image returns to normal.

If I switch back again (back to low-latency) the screen tears all over the place again during scrolling.
Steve is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 01:35   #36
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,049
Do you use scaling? Most of the scaling methods acting weird for me with lagless Vsync. Try no scaling and select a horizontal/vertical x-size, e.g for 1080p in hires 2x/2x or lores 4x/4x.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 08:56   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,169
It sounds more like some power saving feature causing issues. Make sure GPU and CPU power saving settings are not too high. Temporarily try max power settings to confirm if it is power saving related. Do also separate test with sound emulation disabled.

Check END+F9 bars, they should be stable, topmost bar may flicker, remaining bars should be stable (slight jitter is normal, sometimes larger jump but never more than 1/2 total bar size)

50/60 means monitor refresh rate follows Amiga refresh rate. It should not make any difference if Amiga refresh rate does not change.

Does reducing number of bars (new value in display panel) help? 1 matches old low latency vsync (not really but close enough)

And as usual, attach your config and winuaelog.txt. Exit and re-enter fullscreen mode few times when logging. Include also photo that shows tearing if possible (with END+F9 bars visible).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 11:37   #38
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try selecting real resolution from the list, not "native", it seems "native" has some issues..
EDIT: Also make sure to select 50hz or 60hz refresh rate, don't select "default".
Confirmed. Thanks Toni!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 12:58   #39
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Step 1:

Run winuae with -logflush parameter, this should create log without missing data.

Step 2:

Right click winuae.exe in Task manager and select Create dump file. Attach the dump file.
Here you go Toni,

Thanks for looking..

Would not allow me to upload the zipped dump file so external link to that..

http://www..com/file/cjz7j1n8o5drzlz/winuae.zip
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.2 KB, 18 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (3.3 KB, 20 views)
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 13:06   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Would not allow me to upload the zipped dump file so external link to that..

http://www..com/file/cjz7j1n8o5drzlz/winuae.zip
Did you upload to Media Fire?

This gets stripped automaticcally by EAB...

So the link will need to be http://www.Media Fire.com/file/cjz7j1n8o5drzlz/winuae.zip (obviously remove the space).
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12662 seconds with 16 queries