English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2018, 01:13   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,237
I can't change the priority of WinUAE 3.6.0

Hi Toni,

I can't change the priority of WinUAE 3.6.0 in the "Pri. & Extensions" tab. When I choose a Quickstart configuration, all options are disabled and in addition, when I save the configuration with another name and load it then the "When Active" combobox is set to "Above Normal". After I press "Start", it is sometimes possible to change these options, but usually not.

Earlier versions do not seem to have the same problem. I've attached a Quickstart configuration for you to test.

Thanks,
Leandro.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Test.uae (11.7 KB, 13 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 09:05   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,883
Screenshot? Did you notice that lower priority levels are disabled by design if higher priority has same option set?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 10:28   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,237
I do not know what's happening right now because the program is working right. It may be my anti-virus Avast because it has a "game mode" which increases the priority of programs. Windows 10 itself has a feature like that and it is enabled as well. And yesterday my computer stayed on for many hours as well.

I'm sorry, Toni. If I have any news I'll try to post here again.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 19:52   #4
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 169
I wondered about it also, but yeah, I noticed the new(er) by design later. I have all of the priority options disabled because I like to Minimize and stuff have some MODs or MEDs (Rush, MetallicA and others) playing in the background. If I change any Priority settings the Normal, Below Normal, and Low stay ghosted. Not a big deal to me, but since someone else noticed I figured I would comment. 3.6.1 public Beta 1 32-bit. Admin mode or normal...same thing.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE task manager and high priority subprocesses White support.WinUAE 2 08 February 2018 17:42
Can't change boot priority ancalimon support.WinUAE 7 05 December 2009 12:02
How can I run WinUAE with high priority? Gaula92 support.WinUAE 7 23 January 2009 17:34
Ideas of what to change/do next in WinUAE Paul request.UAE Wishlist 40 07 June 2006 13:20
WinUAE 1.1 Misc/Priority settings crash Glen support.WinUAE 12 06 October 2005 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06166 seconds with 16 queries