English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2017, 19:19   #1
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Wont Put Away an icon from Workbench

Hello,

I have just installed ClassicWB_FULL_v28 both on my emulated WinUAE and my real Amiga (A1200 with ACA 1221ec with HDD)

Problem I have is that once I place an icon from e.g Cannon Fodder 2 game folder to workbench by using Leave Out option then Im unable to return this icon back by Put Away. It just sits there on my workbench. I tried Amiga+P and Amiga+L keyboard shortcuts as well.

This is same on both my WinUAE install and my real amiga install.

Thanks for any help in advance.

Last edited by R-Typer; 21 July 2017 at 19:28.
R-Typer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2017, 21:37   #2
Genlock
BAA - Born Again Amigan

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 91
Hi R-Typer
Ive only come across something similar with "Leave Out" option when i installed 3.9 with BB1-4,
after removing BB 3&4 it worked ok.
I hope you get it sorted ..
Genlock is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 21:44   #3
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 430
This happens to me every now and then too. Get rid of it by editing the file .backdrop which will be in the root of one of your disks, just remove the line which has the icon you want to put away and save it, update the screen or reboot and it will be gone.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 22:10   #4
esc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 389
Weird. Try SnoopDos while you "Put Away" the icon and see what it's doing.
esc is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 22:17   #5
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Thank you guys for the help!

I run SnoopDos and attempt to Put Away the Chaos Engine 2 icon and this is what SnoopDos logged.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	67
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	53820  
R-Typer is offline  
Old 21 July 2017, 22:30   #6
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
As suggested, I managed to delete icons on my Workbench by editing .backdrop file. So success in a way. But Id love to figure this out and have Put Away working as is should have.
R-Typer is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 10:48   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It only happens with the large WHDLoad NewIcons - other NewIcons work fine.

So I imagine it's a bug in Scalos where Newicons of a certain size can't be put away.

No fix I'm aware of at the moment.

You could add an option to open the Backdrop text file to the popup menus, then it can be quickly edited to remove the icon in question.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 18:36   #8
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,650
BB3&4 is a lot different to ClassicWB, however they both use PeterK's icon.library. So possibly it is a bug in that library which should be reported to him so he can investigate and fix it.

Personally I can't reproduce the bug, it worked fine for me when I tested it but I don't use that functionality often.

Last edited by Minuous; 22 July 2017 at 18:44.
Minuous is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 10:36   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,698
Where can I get large WHDLoad NewIcons? Can you upload some of them?

But usually it should be the job of the Workbench or Scalos to leave out or put away any icons. Icon.library has no function that would handle that. Nothing! And I don't have ClassicWB installed anymore for many years now.
PeterK is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 11:25   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,147
Tested WHDLoad icon Cannon Fodder 2, the problem is only on Scalos 39.222 Release 1.2b installed on ClassicWB, with Scalos 41.8 Release 1.9 Leave out and Put Away It works fine

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 29 July 2017 at 11:35.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 19:04   #11
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 34
Scalos 1.9 requires AmigaOS 3.5/3.9
ClassicWB FULL is 3.1 so it cannot be fixed with latest Scalos version.
R-Typer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run Icon Put away paulo_becas support.Apps 3 09 December 2011 10:50
why leave the amiga.....and come back? roy bates Nostalgia & memories 35 03 July 2011 18:37
How long do you leave your Amiga on? Gordon support.Hardware 11 16 February 2009 00:53
Icon launch wont work Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 6 26 August 2008 17:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17512 seconds with 15 queries