English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2019, 19:31   #1
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Disk Swapping Help for the Newbie

How do you load in another disk when the program asks for it.
I tried this:
Disk Swapper
Insert Floppy Disk Image
(found the disk in question)
Entered it under Disk Image Clicked OK...
Obviously I am not doing something right, WINUAE keeps asking for the disk
Couple games I would like to play are asking for Disk II (Bards Tale II for instance)
But after trying the above. I get nowhere.
Thank you for your help.
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 20:14   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
There are a few ways you can do this.

GUI method:
  • Press <F12> to bring up the GUI.
  • Select "Floppy drive".
  • Click the "..." next to "DF0:", then navigate to the path of the new disk and then double-click this.

Shortcut method:
  • Press "<END> + <F1>".
  • Navigate to the path of the new disk and then double-click this.

Disk swapper method:
  • Insert the desired disks into the "Disk swapper" slots first.
  • This post may help you in regards to swapping disks.

Last edited by DamienD; 16 December 2019 at 21:11. Reason: Updated information ;-)
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 23:47   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
There are a few ways you can do this.
Don't forget the Drag'n'Drop method, where you can simply drag the disk image from Windows into the WinUAE emulation window - I've found this particularly invaluable lately.

The only thing to remember is having to press Shift+End+F1 to eject the previous disk before dragging and dropping in a new one.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 December 2019, 01:00   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Don't forget the Drag'n'Drop method, where you can simply drag the disk image from Windows into the WinUAE emulation window - I've found this particularly invaluable lately.
Let's not confuse poor Disney Rob... and for this you need to be in "Windowed" mode anyway...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
The only thing to remember is having to press Shift+End+F1 to eject the previous disk before dragging and dropping in a new one.
Surely dragging a new file to whichever hotspot i.e. top left / top right / bottom left / bottom right removes any previously mounted images in the "slots"?
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 December 2019, 18:02   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Let's not confuse poor Disney Rob... and for this you need to be in "Windowed" mode anyway...
I run WinUAE in fullscreen, always. I simply drag the Amiga archive from Windows Explorer or something, down to the open WinUAE icon in the taskbar, and it switches automatically to the fullscreen emulation window, and then I drop the file in by releasing the left mouse button. Simples.

Quote:
Surely dragging a new file to whichever hotspot i.e. top left / top right / bottom left / bottom right removes any previously mounted images in the "slots"?
I forgot about that. Thanks for the reminder.
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 December 2019, 01:53   #6
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 111
You also could look for GB Amiga, I think that's the name of the frontend that will load amiga games and find the right disks.

http://gbamiga.elowar.com/

There is also WHDLoad and you can find threads that explain how to set it up.
methodman is offline  
Old 22 December 2019, 01:59   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by methodman View Post
You also could look for GB Amiga, I think that's the name of the frontend that will load amiga games and find the right disks.
...or my collection that is way easier to setup and has more games; plus is still updated regularly
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS-UAE] Runtime disk swapping RealNC support.FS-UAE 4 11 July 2012 17:55
Disk Swapping without the Keyboard IyonUK support.WinUAE 20 13 February 2007 16:05
disk swapping Frog support.WinFellow 17 10 October 2006 23:01
cant seem to get disk swapping to work macphisto support.WinFellow 6 13 July 2004 18:24
Full screen disk swapping Djay support.WinUAE 9 27 March 2003 23:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07043 seconds with 13 queries