English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2020, 23:50   #1
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Helping a newbie

Have a few questions, please excuse the ignorance of a newbie


1. I am using mGalaxy as a front end. The issue I have is when using win-uae when I click on the game in mGalaxy, it just takes me to the win-uae interface. I did have everything loading from mGalaxy. But that stopped. How do I get the game I want to load up from the mGalaxy interface
2. Can you have multiple copies of win-UAE in your computer. I want to use a different one for:
1. Commodore Amiga
2. Commodore CDTV
3. Commodore CD32
But when I load them in different directories and click on them the configuration files change to the current one.
Is there some way I can use one copy of win-UAE for the three systems I have listed here.
I have tried to use win-UAE for the Amiga and the use FS-UAE for the other two. But I can not get the games to eve load into FS-UAE from mGalaxy.

I have to manually click on the file search in FS-UAE and load the game from the file interface.
I have been working at this for days, and have not gotten very far.
I just want to be able to load Amiga, CDTV, and CD32 from mGalaxy.
ANy help would be greatly appreciated.
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 10:09   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
I have no idea what mGalaxy is or why you'd use it? Is it a frontend?

My answers below are when purely using WinUAE only.

1) With WinUAE you can skip loading the GUI and start a configuration immediately. Just set all your options / settings, and save as configuration file. Now you start WinUAE like this:

Code:
winuae -f "<configuration file>.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
2) You don't need 3 copies of WinUAE. Again just create 3 configuration files; one for Commodore Amiga, Commodore CDTV and Commodore CD32. You can base these off "Quickstarts" if you don't know what settings / options to select.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 10:45   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disney Rob View Post
Can you have multiple copies of win-UAE in your computer.
Yes. Put winuae.exe in each place and create an empty winuae.ini besides each.

But why would you want to? You can have different configurations with one copy of WinUAE.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Helping Amiga love survive elronnightshade support.Hardware 19 08 June 2010 15:21
Helping newcomers... DH New to Emulation or Amiga scene 78 16 October 2009 01:59
Helping out Firestar_Jes project.Sprites 7 30 May 2005 15:01
Need helping finding an old Platform game Firestar Looking for a game name ? 26 07 May 2003 22:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06328 seconds with 15 queries